Raised This Month: $1944 Target: $400
 486% 

Simple Menu Builder


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
rian18
Junior Member
Join Date: Apr 2020
Old 06-07-2020 , 05:16   Re: Simple Menu Builder
Reply With Quote #131

Hey @OciXCrom
Is it possible to set a price for a menu item?
rian18 is offline
OciXCrom
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Macedonia
Old 06-07-2020 , 07:31   Re: Simple Menu Builder
Reply With Quote #132

No because every item in the menu is accessed by a client command, so setting a price in the menu doesn't prevent players from using the command manually, making such a feature useless.
__________________

Last edited by OciXCrom; 06-07-2020 at 07:32.
OciXCrom is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to OciXCrom
rian18
Junior Member
Join Date: Apr 2020
Old 06-07-2020 , 13:36   Re: Simple Menu Builder
Reply With Quote #133

True. Thanks.
rian18 is offline
RBE sLayeR
Member
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Republic of Kosovo
Old 06-19-2020 , 08:25   Re: Simple Menu Builder
Reply With Quote #134

Is there anyway that we can use "chooseteam" to open the Simple Menu and even to add chooseteam command in the Menu
So when we press "M" button (chooseteam) it opens the Simple Menu and when we select option Choose your team in Simple Menu then to open menu to chooseteam ?
PHP Code:
[New Menu Menu Sample]

[
Menu Settings]
;<
settings> = <value>

MENU_OPEN chooseteam
MENU_REOPEN 
1

[Menu Items]
;<
Item Name> <Command> [Flag] [Team]

"Show Rules" "say /rules"
"Hats Menu" "say /hats"
"Turn the Radio On" "say /radio"
"Leave the Server" "disconnect"
"Choose your team" "chooseteam" 
__________________
My Plugins
My Website
My Zombie Plague server on Android
RBE sLayeR is offline
OciXCrom
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Macedonia
Old 06-19-2020 , 08:48   Re: Simple Menu Builder
Reply With Quote #135

Of course. Setting MENU_OPEN to "chooseteam" should work, unless you have some other plugin that's overriding it.
__________________

Last edited by OciXCrom; 06-19-2020 at 08:48.
OciXCrom is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to OciXCrom
RBE sLayeR
Member
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Republic of Kosovo
Old 06-20-2020 , 09:21   Re: Simple Menu Builder
Reply With Quote #136

Quote:
Originally Posted by OciXCrom View Post
Of course. Setting MENU_OPEN to "chooseteam" should work, unless you have some other plugin that's overriding it.
Yes ik and it works , but i meant to add Chooseteam in Simple Menu
For example items :
PHP Code:
1.Rules
2.something
3.whatever
4. Chooseteam 
(so when you press this it wouldn't show SimpleMenu but to show ChooseTeam Menu ) 
But nvm cuz i did it by creating a submenu plugin which has cmds jointeam 1 , jointeam 2
__________________
My Plugins
My Website
My Zombie Plague server on Android
RBE sLayeR is offline
Snake.
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Istanbul
Old 07-19-2020 , 08:35   Re: Simple Menu Builder
Reply With Quote #137

[Suggestion]

Code:
[New Menu = Menu Sample]

[Menu Settings]

[Menu Items]
"Difficulty: \ymedium" "bos"
"Lenght: \ymedium" "bos"
"Points: \y12 point" "bos"
#blank 0
"Back to Maps" "map_menu"


map_menu has 10 pages and for example i wanna go to page 5 instead of first one.
"Back to Maps" "map_menu #page 5"
Snake. is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to Snake.
Ark_Procession
Member
Join Date: Jun 2020
Old Yesterday , 12:34   Re: Simple Menu Builder
Reply With Quote #138

Hi OciXCrom!

I'm having trouble adding common commands like sv_restart 1 to the menu, would you help me with that? when i add them i do it like this :

"Restart the game" "sv_restart 1"

ingame doesn't do anything, of course if i execute the command sv_restart in console it will work also i have "f5" binded to restart and it also works

retry command doesn't work either.

I haven't tested much but its seems commands that are not amx or custom plugins won't work except disconnect.

Thank you for your time
Ark_Procession is offline
OciXCrom
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Macedonia
Old Yesterday , 14:08   Re: Simple Menu Builder
Reply With Quote #139

If you have additional slowhacking protection activated on your game (cl_filterstuffcmd, no plugin can force it to execute a command. Check your console for errors.
__________________
OciXCrom is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to OciXCrom
Ark_Procession
Member
Join Date: Jun 2020
Old Yesterday , 16:00   Re: Simple Menu Builder
Reply With Quote #140

Quote:
Originally Posted by OciXCrom View Post
If you have additional slowhacking protection activated on your game (cl_filterstuffcmd, no plugin can force it to execute a command. Check your console for errors.
I don't have additional slowhacking protection activated and cl_filterstuffcmd is "0".

The console gives me this error when i try to send restart via your menu:


"Server tried to send invalid command:"sv_restart 1"

any ideas?
Ark_Procession is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:15.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode