Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

Entity Resources Replacement[ V 1.4 ]


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
HamletEagle
AMX Mod X Plugin Approver
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Romania
Old 05-29-2015 , 14:00   Re: Entity Resources Replacement[ V 1.2 - Must See ]
Reply With Quote #121

Will try to figure out what is the problem, it would be hard because I can't reproduce the issue.

But, I have some good news. Version 1.3 will bring a lot of new stuffs. I'm going to give only one example: replacing sprites will work in dynamic replacement.

Edit: After some thinking it won't be any 1.3 version which the updates that I planned.
Sprites in dynamic replacement would be the same as sprites in complete replacement -> better to not.
__________________

Last edited by HamletEagle; 06-01-2015 at 05:45.
HamletEagle is offline
Jockey
Member
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Germany
Old 05-30-2015 , 18:09   Re: Entity Resources Replacement[ V 1.2 - Must See ]
Reply With Quote #122

That sounds nice.

Hope that it will be ready in a few days.
Jockey is offline
HamletEagle
AMX Mod X Plugin Approver
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Romania
Old 06-04-2015 , 13:07   Re: Entity Resources Replacement[ V 1.2 - Must See ]
Reply With Quote #123

After talking with Jockey I have figured out that there was no problem at all, the sprite can't be replaced, guess it was handled client side.
But sprites as he explosion and so one are working perfectly

Also, about the update, I have no features to add, maybe if someone can give me some ideeas I can work on them. At this point, I have to say that this plugin is finished completely :fox
__________________

Last edited by HamletEagle; 06-04-2015 at 13:09.
HamletEagle is offline
ZASTRELIS
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Siberia, Irkutsk
Old 06-09-2015 , 20:22   Re: Entity Resources Replacement[ V 1.2 - Must See ]
Reply With Quote #124

comp cfg
Code:
;Add your custom resources here:
models/v_sg550.mdl models/sacura/v_sg550.mdl
models/p_sg550.mdl models/sacura/p_sg550.mdl
models/w_sg550.mdl models/sacura/w_sg550.mdl
dyn cfg
Code:
ALL models/v_sg550.mdl models/sacura/v_sg550.mdl models/v_sg550.mdl models/sacura/v_sg550 models/w_sg550.mdl models/sacura/w_sg550.mdl
problem with model when weapon has been dropped and on the floor new model not changed
ZASTRELIS is offline
GuskiS
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Latvia
Old 06-10-2015 , 06:32   Re: Entity Resources Replacement[ V 1.2 - Must See ]
Reply With Quote #125

You should read the thread:
The string that will replace another one must have a size lower or equal than the original one. Not a big deal, just rename it if it's too long.
__________________
Finished mods:
Trouble in Terrorist Town
MurderMod
The Hidden
Cowboys vs Indians
JailBreak Supreme
Survival Madness
GuskiS is offline
HamletEagle
AMX Mod X Plugin Approver
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Romania
Old 06-10-2015 , 10:20   Re: Entity Resources Replacement[ V 1.2 - Must See ]
Reply With Quote #126

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZASTRELIS View Post
comp cfg
Code:
;Add your custom resources here:
models/v_sg550.mdl models/sacura/v_sg550.mdl
models/p_sg550.mdl models/sacura/p_sg550.mdl
models/w_sg550.mdl models/sacura/w_sg550.mdl
dyn cfg
Code:
ALL models/v_sg550.mdl models/sacura/v_sg550.mdl models/v_sg550.mdl models/sacura/v_sg550 models/w_sg550.mdl models/sacura/w_sg550.mdl
problem with model when weapon has been dropped and on the floor new model not changed
I have spend hours on making very detalied instructions so I won't get questions like this. Really, why peoples never read and start complaining that the plugin doesn't work ?

Also, plugin will throw logs in your console to inform you about bad configurations, you didn't try to read them.

Code:
;Add your custom resources here:
models/v_sg550.mdl models/sacura/v_sg550.mdl
models/p_sg550.mdl models/sacura/p_sg550.mdl
models/w_sg550.mdl models/sacura/w_sg550.mdl
Wrong.
Quote:
The string that will replace another one must have a size lower or equal than the original one. Not a big deal, just rename it if it's too long.
Code:
ALL models/v_sg550.mdl models/sacura/v_sg550.mdl models/v_sg550.mdl models/sacura/v_sg550 models/w_sg550.mdl models/sacura/w_sg550.mdl
Wrong again,

Syntax is:
Quote:
ALL v_old_model v_new_model p_new_model w_new_model
So the first thing is the old model that needs to be replaced. After it, you will put ONLY the new models.

Your line will be:
Quote:
ALL models/v_sg550.mdl models/sacura/v_sg550.mdl models/sacura/p_sg550.mdl models/sacura/w_sg550.mdl
You don't need to specify the old model before every new one, only v_ one(the second string in line) is requiered, plugin is smart enough to get the rest of them. Or, if you don't want to replace the p_ model use:
Quote:
ALL models/v_sg550.mdl models/sacura/v_sg550.mdl NULL models/sacura/w_sg550.mdl
__________________

Last edited by HamletEagle; 06-10-2015 at 10:21.
HamletEagle is offline
ZASTRELIS
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Siberia, Irkutsk
Old 06-11-2015 , 01:22   Re: Entity Resources Replacement[ V 1.2 - Must See ]
Reply With Quote #127

Quote:
Originally Posted by HamletEagle View Post
I have spend hours on making very detalied instructions so I won't get questions like this. Really, why peoples never read and start complaining that the plugin doesn't work?
I'm easy in eng, so I read your guide inattentively
ZASTRELIS is offline
HamletEagle
AMX Mod X Plugin Approver
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Romania
Old 06-28-2015 , 13:38   Re: Entity Resources Replacement[ V 1.3 - Must See ]
Reply With Quote #128

BIG UPDATE to version 1.3. Now this is the ultimate plugin for resorces replacement, you can make any combination you want.


DELETE YOUR CONFIGURATION FILES AND USE NEW ONES FROM ARCHIVE. THE NEW ONES CONTAIN INSTRUCTIONS ABOUT THE LATESTS UPDATE(ADDTIVE FLAGS + REPLACEMENT BY ADMIN FLAG)
Code:
Added version checker
Better filtering for wrong configurations, missing models/sounds | Added changelog display for suggested version
Filtering mp3 files to prevent user input errors
Added a new identifier for replacement - admin flags
Flags are now additive for player & weapon models
Code cleaned
Fixed some tipos
1.Version checker was added, this mean that my plugin will connect to http://hamletplugins.comyr.com/test.html to get the lastest version and inform you if you are running the latest one or you should update.

2.It also gets the changelog for the next version. If you are running an older one the plugin will automatically print the changelog for latest version so you know what changes were done.

3.For both weapons & player models you have now a new type of replacement, by admin flags. You must write Flag_letter. If you want to give a model to all admins that have ban acces you must do Flag_d and the rest is the same, write the model as for any other replacement type(team/steam etc)

Examples:
Code:
Flag_d models/v_ak47.mdl models/v_m4a1.mdl models/p_m4a1.mdl models/w_m4a1.mdl
Flag_abcdefghijklmnopqrstu models/v_m4a1.mdl models/v_ak47.mdl models/p_ak47.mdl models/w_ak47.mdl
4.The biggest and most interesting part, flags are now additive, this mean you can combine them with "+".
Code:
Flag_someflags+TEAM_CT some_model
Flag_someflags+TEAM_TERRORIST some_other_model

Flag_abcd+TEAM_CT+STEAM_ some_model
Another example:
Code:
STEAM+TEAM_CT some_model
STEAM+TEAM_TERRORIST some_other_model
You are not limited at only two flags, you can combine as many as you want, but without ALL flag. Also, the same thing can be done for weapon models.

So, now you can have a model for a specific steamid when he is TERO and another model when he is CT.

*Text copied from a pm to Jockey, credits to him for this awesome ideeas and for testing.
__________________

Last edited by HamletEagle; 06-28-2015 at 14:02.
HamletEagle is offline
Jockey
Member
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Germany
Old 06-28-2015 , 14:54   Re: Entity Resources Replacement[ V 1.3 - Must See ]
Reply With Quote #129

Great update.

I really love it like it is right now.
Jockey is offline
panaceyya
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2013
Old 11-10-2015 , 11:27   Re: Entity Resources Replacement[ V 1.3 - Must See ]
Reply With Quote #130

can i change entities on CZ or TEam fortress classic map to cs 1.6 ?
panaceyya is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 16:24.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode