Raised This Month: $12 Target: $400
 3% 

SetEntProp SetEntPropString Entity Issue


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
rodrigo286
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Brazil, São Paulo
Old 10-14-2017 , 21:41   SetEntProp SetEntPropString Entity Issue
Reply With Quote #1

Actually on CSGO what is the correct and best method?

PHP Code:
//ยง-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= Set Player Model =-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-ยง
SetEntProp(clientProp_Send"m_nModelIndex"PrecacheModel(MDLSTRING));
//ยง-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= Set Player Arms =-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-ยง
SetEntPropString(clientProp_Send"m_szArmsModel"MDLSTRING); 
PHP Code:
//ยง-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= Set Player Model =-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-ยง
SetEntityModel(clientMDLSTRING);
//ยง-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= Set Player Arms =-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-ยง
SetEntPropString(clientProp_Send"m_szArmsModel"MDLSTRING); 
I have some problems on change models, have other way to make this?

Regards.
__________________
My Plugins | VIEW HERE | I accept private requests, send me a PM.
Buy respawn | Uber Recall | Grenade drop | Damage Supperssor
Meet the Medic | Disguise Expert | Crazy Jet

CZSBrasil TEAM
rodrigo286 is offline
Bacardi
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: mom's basement
Old 10-14-2017 , 21:51   Re: SetEntProp SetEntPropString Entity Issue
Reply With Quote #2

PrecacheModel, you get ModelIndex as return.
__________________
Do not Private Message @me
Bacardi is offline
rodrigo286
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Brazil, São Paulo
Old 10-18-2017 , 00:17   Re: SetEntProp SetEntPropString Entity Issue
Reply With Quote #3

Yes this works perfect:

PHP Code:
//ยง-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= Set Player Model =-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-ยง 
SetEntProp(clientProp_Send"m_nModelIndex"PrecacheModel(MDLSTRING)); 
//ยง-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= Set Player Arms =-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-ยง 
SetEntPropString(clientProp_Send"m_szArmsModel"ARMSSTRING); 
But is some times while i change models i got this erros on console:

PHP Code:
Bad pstudiohdr in GetSequenceLinearMotion()! 
Sometimes people who play on my server have their game crashed, and I believe it is because of this error.

The error appears quickly in 4 or 6 lines on SRCDS console and soon disappears, it seems that is the moment that is changing the models of the player.

Regards.
__________________
My Plugins | VIEW HERE | I accept private requests, send me a PM.
Buy respawn | Uber Recall | Grenade drop | Damage Supperssor
Meet the Medic | Disguise Expert | Crazy Jet

CZSBrasil TEAM

Last edited by rodrigo286; 10-18-2017 at 00:19.
rodrigo286 is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:15.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode