Raised This Month: $32 Target: $400
 8% 

how to change the model of my plugin


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
newbie550
Member
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: i'm a pikachu for gods s
Old 11-20-2013 , 21:39   how to change the model of my plugin
Reply With Quote #1

hi how do i change the model of my plugin (zombie class)

my code is
Code:
#include <amxmodx>
#include <cstrike>
#include <zombieplague>

/// Zombie Attributes
new const zclass_name[] = { "HeadCrab" } // name
new const zclass_info[] = { "High Jump With low health" } // description
new const zclass_model[] = { "zombie_source" } // model
new const zclass_clawmodel[] = { "v_knife_zombie.mdl" } // claw model
const zclass_health = 50 // health
const zclass_speed = 350 // speed
const Float:zclass_gravity = 0.8 // gravity
const Float:zclass_knockback = 0.20 // knockback

new g_zclass_infecter


public plugin_init()
{
    register_plugin("[ZP] Zombie Class: HeadCrab", "1.2", "Newbie550") 
    //Ammo = register_cvar("zp_infecter_amt", "3")
    
    g_zclass_infecter = zp_register_zombie_class(zclass_name, zclass_info, zclass_model, zclass_clawmodel, zclass_health, zclass_speed, zclass_gravity, zclass_knockback) 
}

public zp_user_infected_post(id, infector)
{
    if (zp_get_user_zombie_class(id) == g_zclass_infecter && !zp_get_user_nemesis(id))
    {
        client_print(id, print_chat, "[ZP] You've chosen To be a crab, good luck!")
    }
}
then if i change
Code:
new const zclass_model[] = { "zombie_source" } // model
to
Code:
new const zclass_model[] = { "headcrab_t" } // model
it wont change the model of the zombie and also it wont work ingame well it compiles fine
__________________
Gameplay of Kag:20.0%
+karma me if you like and +karma me for this link
Here

Last edited by newbie550; 11-21-2013 at 06:23. Reason: EDITAH!
newbie550 is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to newbie550
Gasa
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Old 11-21-2013 , 04:37   Re: how to change the model of my plugin
Reply With Quote #2

try now
PHP Code:
#include <amxmodx>
#include <cstrike>
#include <zombieplague>

/// Zombie Attributes
new const zclass_name[] = { "HeadCrab" // name
new const zclass_info[] = { "High Jump With low health" // description
new const zclass_model[] = { "zombie_source" // model
new const zclass_clawmodel[] = { "v_knife_zombie.mdl" // claw model
const zclass_health 50 // health
const zclass_speed 350 // speed
const Float:zclass_gravity 0.8 // gravity
const Float:zclass_knockback 0.20 // knockback

new g_zclass_infecter


public plugin_init()
{
    
register_plugin("[ZP] Zombie Class: HeadCrab""1.2""Newbie550"
    
//Ammo = register_cvar("zp_infecter_amt", "3")
    
}

public 
plugin_precache()
{
    
g_zclass_infecter zp_register_zombie_class(zclass_namezclass_infozclass_modelzclass_clawmodelzclass_healthzclass_speedzclass_gravityzclass_knockback
}

public 
zp_user_infected_post(idinfector)
{
    if (
zp_get_user_zombie_class(id) == g_zclass_infecter && !zp_get_user_nemesis(id))
    {
        
client_print(idprint_chat"[ZP] You've chosen To be a crab, good luck!")
    }


Last edited by Gasa; 11-21-2013 at 04:38.
Gasa is offline
newbie550
Member
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: i'm a pikachu for gods s
Old 11-21-2013 , 06:03   Re: how to change the model of my plugin
Reply With Quote #3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gasa View Post
try now
PHP Code:
#include <amxmodx>
#include <cstrike>
#include <zombieplague>

/// Zombie Attributes
new const zclass_name[] = { "HeadCrab" // name
new const zclass_info[] = { "High Jump With low health" // description
new const zclass_model[] = { "zombie_source" // model
new const zclass_clawmodel[] = { "v_knife_zombie.mdl" // claw model
const zclass_health 50 // health
const zclass_speed 350 // speed
const Float:zclass_gravity 0.8 // gravity
const Float:zclass_knockback 0.20 // knockback

new g_zclass_infecter


public plugin_init()
{
    
register_plugin("[ZP] Zombie Class: HeadCrab""1.2""Newbie550"
    
//Ammo = register_cvar("zp_infecter_amt", "3")
    
}

public 
plugin_precache()
{
    
g_zclass_infecter zp_register_zombie_class(zclass_namezclass_infozclass_modelzclass_clawmodelzclass_healthzclass_speedzclass_gravityzclass_knockback
}

public 
zp_user_infected_post(idinfector)
{
    if (
zp_get_user_zombie_class(id) == g_zclass_infecter && !zp_get_user_nemesis(id))
    {
        
client_print(idprint_chat"[ZP] You've chosen To be a crab, good luck!")
    }

Ok i will check if this works though :0 actually it works ingame (before i changed it) but when i changed the model etc. it wont work anymore and i have to remake the plugin
__________________
Gameplay of Kag:20.0%
+karma me if you like and +karma me for this link
Here
newbie550 is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to newbie550
ALackOfLife
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2008
Old 11-21-2013 , 11:29   Re: how to change the model of my plugin
Reply With Quote #4

I don't know how it works with Zombie Plague, but looking at the folder for the default model heres how it looks.

You either need to make a folder in models/player named headcrab_t and put headcrab_t in there,
OR put headcrab_t in zombie_source, although the second one is more than likely wrong.

So for the first the path would be like this: models/player/headcrab_t/headcrab_t.mdl

Last edited by ALackOfLife; 11-21-2013 at 11:29.
ALackOfLife is offline
newbie550
Member
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: i'm a pikachu for gods s
Old 11-21-2013 , 18:36   Re: how to change the model of my plugin
Reply With Quote #5

Quote:
Originally Posted by ALackOfLife View Post
I don't know how it works with Zombie Plague, but looking at the folder for the default model heres how it looks.

You either need to make a folder in models/player named headcrab_t and put headcrab_t in there,
OR put headcrab_t in zombie_source, although the second one is more than likely wrong.

So for the first the path would be like this: models/player/headcrab_t/headcrab_t.mdl
i did that it will become just a normal half life zombie? with no death animation and no feet :\
__________________
Gameplay of Kag:20.0%
+karma me if you like and +karma me for this link
Here

Last edited by newbie550; 11-21-2013 at 18:37.
newbie550 is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to newbie550
ALackOfLife
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2008
Old 11-22-2013 , 00:14   Re: how to change the model of my plugin
Reply With Quote #6

Have you tried the 2nd one and put the model in the zombie_source folder?
ALackOfLife is offline
newbie550
Member
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: i'm a pikachu for gods s
Old 11-22-2013 , 00:45   Re: how to change the model of my plugin
Reply With Quote #7

Quote:
Originally Posted by ALackOfLife View Post
Have you tried the 2nd one and put the model in the zombie_source folder?
but i set the model location to headcrab_t (like i said) when i was making the plugin.... so i have to change the location of the model to zombie_source in the zombie_classes.ini? and also put the model in the zombie_source is that what you mean?
__________________
Gameplay of Kag:20.0%
+karma me if you like and +karma me for this link
Here

Last edited by newbie550; 11-22-2013 at 03:24. Reason: .
newbie550 is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to newbie550
Gasa
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Old 11-22-2013 , 09:57   Re: how to change the model of my plugin
Reply With Quote #8

new const zclass_model[] = { "headcrab_t" } // model

the make flder with this name "headcrab_t" and put in him headcrab_t.mdl (ur model), and location of model must be in cstrike/models/player/headcrab_t/ in this part put ur headcrab_t.mdl model
Gasa is offline
newbie550
Member
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: i'm a pikachu for gods s
Old 11-22-2013 , 18:53   Re: how to change the model of my plugin
Reply With Quote #9

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gasa View Post
new const zclass_model[] = { "headcrab_t" } // model

the make flder with this name "headcrab_t" and put in him headcrab_t.mdl (ur model), and location of model must be in cstrike/models/player/headcrab_t/ in this part put ur headcrab_t.mdl model
i did that already it was a half life zombie without feet?
__________________
Gameplay of Kag:20.0%
+karma me if you like and +karma me for this link
Here
newbie550 is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to newbie550
Old 12-03-2013, 02:33
jawd999
This message has been deleted by Arkshine. Reason: Spambot
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 20:06.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode