Raised This Month: $32 Target: $400
 8% 

Triggers


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
theY4Kman
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Yak
Old 02-11-2011 , 13:00   Re: Triggers
Reply With Quote #111

I can't think of anything, and I don't want to let on that I have the time to support this plug-in anymore. I'll try to find someone to pass the torch onto, but I doubt anyone will want to take it. One day I might find some time to troubleshoot your issue, but that could be tomorrow or months from now.
__________________
http://y4kstudios.com
Is that loud enough? Oh, while I have you, check out Viper.
theY4Kman is offline
Send a message via ICQ to theY4Kman Send a message via AIM to theY4Kman Send a message via MSN to theY4Kman Send a message via Yahoo to theY4Kman Send a message via Skype™ to theY4Kman
Warstories
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2011
Old 08-19-2012 , 21:40   Re: Triggers
Reply With Quote #112

Seems like %n doesn't work if the player has spaces in their name, how do I fix this?
__________________

Warstories is offline
asherkin
SourceMod Developer
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: OnGameFrame()
Old 08-19-2012 , 21:45   Re: Triggers
Reply With Quote #113

Quote:
Originally Posted by br5dy View Post
Hello!

I'm having a problem with this plugin (I think??). Whenever a player issues a command it kills the server (shuts it down).

Here is my commandlist.txt:

Code:
!ammo_on Rf sm_fia %n 1;sm_say Unlimited ammo has been turned on for %n
!ammo_off Rf sm_fia %n 0;sm_say Unlimited ammo has been turned off for %n
!crits_on Rf sm_crits %n 1;sm_say All crits has been turned on for %n
!crits_off Rf sm_crits %n 0;sm_say All crits has been turned off for %n
!god_on Rf sm_god %n 1;sm_say God mode has been turned on for %n
!god_off Rf sm_god %n 0;sm_say God mode has been turned off for %n
!uber Rf sm_setuber %n 100;sm_say Full ubercharge was given to %n
!speed Rf sm_setspeed %n 400;sm_say Fast speed was given to %n
!commands Rf sm_say Commands: votekick, thetime, motd, rtd, !ammo_on, !ammo_off, !crits_on, !crits_off;sm_say Commands: !god_on, !god_off, !uber, !speed
When I call the sm commands manually via console no freezing occurs. Any ideas?

Thanks,
[BR5DY]
Executing commands by name is insanely dangerous, use userids.
__________________
asherkin is offline
theY4Kman
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Yak
Old 08-19-2012 , 21:46   Re: Triggers
Reply With Quote #114

Quote:
Originally Posted by Warstories View Post
Seems like %n doesn't work if the player has spaces in their name, how do I fix this?
Doesn't work when you use it to identify them in commands? As in:
Code:
killme Rf sm_slay %n
If that's the case, use their Steam ID or user ID, instead. Respectively:
Code:
killme Rf sm_slay "#%s" // Steam ID
killme Rf sm_slay #%u // User ID
See the Admin Commands wiki page for more info on the ways you can identify players.

However, if %n won't print the user's name at all if they have a space in it, I have some work to do
__________________
http://y4kstudios.com
Is that loud enough? Oh, while I have you, check out Viper.
theY4Kman is offline
Send a message via ICQ to theY4Kman Send a message via AIM to theY4Kman Send a message via MSN to theY4Kman Send a message via Yahoo to theY4Kman Send a message via Skype™ to theY4Kman
Warstories
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2011
Old 08-19-2012 , 21:57   Re: Triggers
Reply With Quote #115

Quote:
Originally Posted by theY4Kman View Post
Doesn't work when you use it to identify them in commands? As in:
Code:
killme Rf sm_slay %n
If that's the case, use their Steam ID or user ID, instead. Respectively:
Code:
killme Rf sm_slay "#%s" // Steam ID
killme Rf sm_slay #%u // User ID
See the Admin Commands wiki page for more info on the ways you can identify players.

However, if %n won't print the user's name at all if they have a space in it, I have some work to do
When it does userid it chooses a different person on the server then themselves like I typed slay and slayed a different person other then myself, and steamid doesn't work either because they have a space in their name, it works for sm_slay though even with a space, but when I try using it with the Randomizer reroll command, if they have a space in their name it won't work at all, but it does work if they don't have a space, hope that makes some sense
__________________

Warstories is offline
DoPe^
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Denmark / Copenhagen
Old 01-11-2013 , 17:02   Re: Triggers
Reply With Quote #116

would it be possible to do, so lets say a client types topx (where x is a number) then it would run sm_top x (where x is that number) ? like this
i type top23 in the chat, it then runs sm_top 23

top C sm_top

because atm as it is, you can only type top and nothing more.
DoPe^ is offline
theY4Kman
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Yak
Old 01-11-2013 , 17:05   Re: Triggers
Reply With Quote #117

Quote:
Originally Posted by DoPe^ View Post
would it be possible to do, so lets say a client types topx (where x is a number) then it would run sm_top x (where x is that number) ? like this
i type top23 in the chat, it then runs sm_top 23

top C sm_top

because atm as it is, you can only type top and nothing more.
With "top C sm_top", you should be able to type "top 23" in chat and have it run "sm_top 23". However, the space is necessary, unless you create lines for "top1" ... "topX"
__________________
http://y4kstudios.com
Is that loud enough? Oh, while I have you, check out Viper.
theY4Kman is offline
Send a message via ICQ to theY4Kman Send a message via AIM to theY4Kman Send a message via MSN to theY4Kman Send a message via Yahoo to theY4Kman Send a message via Skype™ to theY4Kman
DoPe^
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Denmark / Copenhagen
Old 01-11-2013 , 18:37   Re: Triggers
Reply With Quote #118

Quote:
Originally Posted by theY4Kman View Post
With "top C sm_top", you should be able to type "top 23" in chat and have it run "sm_top 23". However, the space is necessary, unless you create lines for "top1" ... "topX"
hmm i just tried and it didnt work

tried top 20, but nothing happend and if i run sm_top 20 in console the menu pops up.
DoPe^ is offline
loranger
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2011
Old 02-16-2013 , 02:34   Re: Triggers
Reply With Quote #119

Can someone tell me if this plugin is working on snapshot 3785?
loranger is offline
nope.avi
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Australia
Old 05-10-2013 , 22:57   Re: Triggers
Reply With Quote #120

Hi there, I'm having some difficulties with the plugin.

How can I make it so that typing !climb in chat would run "sm_givew @me 2171", for all players?

I have tried

!climb Rfd sm_givew %n 2171
but it didn't work.
__________________
I quit the FF2 business, I can only provide some assistance and feedback. I was previously a 3D modeler, texture artist and boss maker.
nope.avi is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 20:32.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode