Raised This Month: $ Target: $400
 0% 

Help / Support [ZP] Lasermine help


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
undertaker5
Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Denmark
Old 04-22-2022 , 20:06   [ZP] Lasermine help
Reply With Quote #1

Hello everyone and good evening.

I have a minor problem I would really appreciate if you guys could help me with.
The problem is that I have lasermine plugin but I really wanna know how to make it block like you can see in this video right below.

https://streamable.com/z40rcv Like it's blocking a lot more than the normal lasermines that I have, is there any way to get that in my lasermine code so it will block like in this video?

- Wisetone
undertaker5 is offline
Dyaus
Member
Join Date: Aug 2021
Old 04-24-2022 , 17:21   Re: [ZP] Lasermine help
Reply With Quote #2

try changing the entity size in sma , increase it slightly at first to get an idea of how its dimensions work then put it to the size that fits your needs . if you don't know how to do that post sma
Dyaus is offline
undertaker5
Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Denmark
Old 04-24-2022 , 18:11   Re: [ZP] Lasermine help
Reply With Quote #3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dyaus View Post
try changing the entity size in sma , increase it slightly at first to get an idea of how its dimensions work then put it to the size that fits your needs . if you don't know how to do that post sma
Here's the sma
Attached Files
File Type: sma Get Plugin or Get Source (zp_extra_lasermine.sma - 50 views - 29.5 KB)
undertaker5 is offline
Dyaus
Member
Join Date: Aug 2021
Old 04-24-2022 , 19:42   Re: [ZP] Lasermine help
Reply With Quote #4

this is where edit will take place
PHP Code:
Tripmine_Spawn(pOwner
and this is the line you're going to edit.
PHP Code:
entity_set_size(pTripmineFloat:{-8.0, -8.0, -8.0}, Float:{8.08.08.0}); 
this is a description of the size func : https://www.amxx-bg.info/api/engine/entity_set_size

in short it's like this :
entity_set_size(pTripmine, Float:{-a, -b, -c}, Float:{d, e, f}); with a,b,c,d,e,f being the parameters (dimensions to the box of your entity) . play around with them for a bit and you'll figure the right size for you

NOTE !!! : make sure to remember the original values or copy them into some other file in case you uh fuck sth up ?

note2 !! : these changes may or may not affect the model size from what i know ( so ye keep that in mind)
Dyaus is offline
undertaker5
Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Denmark
Old 04-27-2022 , 18:10   Re: [ZP] Lasermine help
Reply With Quote #5

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dyaus View Post
this is where edit will take place
PHP Code:
Tripmine_Spawn(pOwner
and this is the line you're going to edit.
PHP Code:
entity_set_size(pTripmineFloat:{-8.0, -8.0, -8.0}, Float:{8.08.08.0}); 
this is a description of the size func : https://www.amxx-bg.info/api/engine/entity_set_size

in short it's like this :
entity_set_size(pTripmine, Float:{-a, -b, -c}, Float:{d, e, f}); with a,b,c,d,e,f being the parameters (dimensions to the box of your entity) . play around with them for a bit and you'll figure the right size for you

NOTE !!! : make sure to remember the original values or copy them into some other file in case you uh fuck sth up ?

note2 !! : these changes may or may not affect the model size from what i know ( so ye keep that in mind)
Thank you for the information, really appreciate it. Will try this right now 🙂
undertaker5 is offline
undertaker5
Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Denmark
Old 04-30-2022 , 17:37   Re: [ZP] Lasermine help
Reply With Quote #6

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dyaus View Post
this is where edit will take place
PHP Code:
Tripmine_Spawn(pOwner
and this is the line you're going to edit.
PHP Code:
entity_set_size(pTripmineFloat:{-8.0, -8.0, -8.0}, Float:{8.08.08.0}); 
this is a description of the size func : https://www.amxx-bg.info/api/engine/entity_set_size

in short it's like this :
entity_set_size(pTripmine, Float:{-a, -b, -c}, Float:{d, e, f}); with a,b,c,d,e,f being the parameters (dimensions to the box of your entity) . play around with them for a bit and you'll figure the right size for you

NOTE !!! : make sure to remember the original values or copy them into some other file in case you uh fuck sth up ?

note2 !! : these changes may or may not affect the model size from what i know ( so ye keep that in mind)
And do you maybe know how to make a menu for the lasermine like in the video?
undertaker5 is offline
Dyaus
Member
Join Date: Aug 2021
Old 05-02-2022 , 15:11   Re: [ZP] Lasermine help
Reply With Quote #7

i believe that the plugin already has a menu from what i remember in the sma last time i saw ? is that menu not working properly ?
Dyaus is offline
undertaker5
Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Denmark
Old 05-06-2022 , 18:47   Re: [ZP] Lasermine help
Reply With Quote #8

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dyaus View Post
i believe that the plugin already has a menu from what i remember in the sma last time i saw ? is that menu not working properly ?
Sorry for the late respons, It's the one without the menu only the binding option from cvar, but the sandbag plugin I have use the menu but I dunno how to insert it into the the lasermine
undertaker5 is offline
Dyaus
Member
Join Date: Aug 2021
Old 05-07-2022 , 07:11   Re: [ZP] Lasermine help
Reply With Quote #9

Quote:
Originally Posted by undertaker5 View Post
Here's the sma
the sma you shared from this post already has a menu implanted in it , are you not using this plugin ?

share the sma of the one you're using so we can try to edit it then
Dyaus is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:05.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode