Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

Creating My own menu


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
Wiz01
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2004
Old 08-15-2004 , 13:09   Creating My own menu
Reply With Quote #1

Hello,
I'm trying to create a menu for the kz_multiplugin.
something like this menu:

anyway someone can guide me?
Wiz01 is offline
kingpin
Veteran Member
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: kpsforum.com
Old 08-15-2004 , 14:02  
Reply With Quote #2

try the menu generator maybe that could be of some help check the sections its one of the stickies I think in the scripting section..
__________________
kingpin is offline
Send a message via ICQ to kingpin Send a message via AIM to kingpin Send a message via MSN to kingpin Send a message via Yahoo to kingpin Send a message via Skype™ to kingpin
Wiz01
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2004
Old 08-15-2004 , 14:32  
Reply With Quote #3

okay thanks but,
in the "choice code" section of "Menu Generator" i want for example that the first option will do in console "say /checkpoint" what is the command to do that?
BTW I know i'm newbie , I installed AMXX for the first time yesterday.
Wiz01 is offline
johnjg75
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Delaware
Old 08-15-2004 , 16:03  
Reply With Quote #4

I've tried the menu generator and for some unknown reason, i get all these errors....

[EDIT] when i compile
__________________
johnjg75 is offline
Send a message via AIM to johnjg75 Send a message via MSN to johnjg75 Send a message via Yahoo to johnjg75
Wiz01
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2004
Old 08-15-2004 , 16:21  
Reply With Quote #5

where do you get these errors, when you'r running the software? when you'r trying to compile the .sma file?
and someone can help me about what i asked before?? its really important... :X
Wiz01 is offline
devicenull
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: CT
Old 08-15-2004 , 16:51  
Reply With Quote #6

Menu's are a real pain.. learn basic scripting FIRST.. this is not the thing to start with
__________________
Various bits of semi-useful code in a bunch of languages: http://code.devicenull.org/
devicenull is offline
Wiz01
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2004
Old 08-15-2004 , 17:02  
Reply With Quote #7

I'm not trying to learn scripting, I'm just trying to create a simple menu to my server.
anyway someone can help me out? i know it has something to do with client_cmd.

Btw devicenull i'm working with menu generator which is a program that require a basic knowledge on scripting.
Wiz01 is offline
Peli
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: San Diego, CA
Old 08-15-2004 , 20:09  
Reply With Quote #8

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wiz01
BTW I know i'm newbie , I installed AMXX for the first time yesterday.
Well , there are two types of newbies , 1 your now , and 2 you give others headaches. Thank god your not 2 , and didn't need much help installing if you did it in one day.
About your scripting problem , wouldn't you have to register the clientcmd like this :
Code:
register_clcmd("say /whatever","function")
But somewhere in the code at the end... then the function part is the part with the actual code , the say /whatever is just the command. So the function would just be like this :
Code:
public function { //code here }
Good luck , P.S. want to show us the code?
Peli is offline
Send a message via MSN to Peli
Wiz01
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2004
Old 08-16-2004 , 06:07  
Reply With Quote #9

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peli
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wiz01
BTW I know i'm newbie , I installed AMXX for the first time yesterday.
Well , there are two types of newbies , 1 your now , and 2 you give others headaches. Thank god your not 2 , and didn't need much help installing if you did it in one day.
About your scripting problem , wouldn't you have to register the clientcmd like this :
Code:
register_clcmd("say /whatever","function")
But somewhere in the code at the end... then the function part is the part with the actual code , the say /whatever is just the command. So the function would just be like this :
Code:
public function { //code here }
Good luck , P.S. want to show us the code?
First of all thanks ,but it didn't work for some reason.
My menu working, I mean when i type /checkmenu its shows the menu.
now it would be great if you just combine what you said before into my script ,only for the first option just make the first option to say /checkpoint. i'll handle the two other options.
thanks ahead
Wiz01 is offline
Wiz01
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2004
Old 08-18-2004 , 13:55  
Reply With Quote #10

I'm sorry for the double posting but its really important.
Someone can please combine what Peli said with my code?
Wiz01 is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:29.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode