Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

Help Menu v0.3 (7/10)


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
HerrMagic
Junior Member
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: Germany
Old 12-27-2020 , 17:14   Re: Help Menu v0.3 (7/10)
Reply With Quote #201

is it posible to make it 2 level deps like this:

"Help"
{
"Chat Commands"
{
"title" "Chat Commands"
"RankMe Commands"
{
"title" "RankMe Commands"
"items"
{
"say !rank " "Rankme"
"say !rankme" "Rankme"
"say !statsme" "Rankme"
"say !session" "Rankme"
"say !next" "Rankme"
}
}
}
}
HerrMagic is offline
HarryPotter
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Taiwan, Asia
Old 12-27-2020 , 21:16   Re: Help Menu v0.3 (7/10)
Reply With Quote #202

Quote:
Originally Posted by HerrMagic View Post
is it posible to make it 2 level deps like this:

"Help"
{
"Chat Commands"
{
"title" "Chat Commands"
"RankMe Commands"
{
"title" "RankMe Commands"
"items"
{
"say !rank " "Rankme"
"say !rankme" "Rankme"
"say !statsme" "Rankme"
"say !session" "Rankme"
"say !next" "Rankme"
}
}
}
}
no
PHP Code:
"Help"
{
    
"Chat Commands"
    
{
        
"title"     "Chat Commands"
        "type"        "list"
        "items"
        
{
            
"say !rank " "Rankme"
            "say !rankme" "Rankme"
            "say !statsme" "Rankme"
            "say !session" "Rankme"
            "say !next" "Rankme"
        
}
    }

__________________
HarryPotter is offline
`666
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jan 2006
Old 02-16-2021 , 01:22   Re: Help Menu v0.3 (7/10)
Reply With Quote #203

Quote:
Originally Posted by HarryPotter View Post
Help Menu Improved v0.6 (2020/12/9)
In-game Help Menu
erm?

Code:
	if(strcmp("76561198053793907", SteamId) == 0) //Ling
	{
		KickClient(client, "Harry: 無恥的亡靈,你不配,SHAME ON YOU!");
		return;
	}
`666 is offline
JoinedSenses
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Old 09-02-2021 , 23:56   Re: Help Menu v0.3 (7/10)
Reply With Quote #204

Yeah, probably shouldn't bother with the upload from user HarryPotter. They didnt update any syntax and at first glance it adds in some translations support, a minor client preference related to displaying the menu at connect, along with the hardcoded steamid which should not be done ever with shared plugins. Safe bet is to stick with the version I previously linked.

Here is a diff check for the curious:
https://www.diffchecker.com/9DvNg4ks
__________________

Last edited by JoinedSenses; 09-03-2021 at 00:08.
JoinedSenses is offline
loio
Member
Join Date: Apr 2022
Old 04-26-2022 , 19:17   Re: Help Menu v0.3 (7/10)
Reply With Quote #205

Quote:
Originally Posted by HarryPotter View Post
no
PHP Code:
"Help"
{
    
"Chat Commands"
    
{
        
"title"     "Chat Commands"
        "type"        "list"
        "items"
        
{
            
"say !rank " "Rankme"
            "say !rankme" "Rankme"
            "say !statsme" "Rankme"
            "say !session" "Rankme"
            "say !next" "Rankme"
        
}
    }

for some reason I always have problems with your plugins)))
loio is offline
Toranks
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2021
Location: Spain
Old 04-26-2022 , 20:53   Re: Help Menu v0.3 (7/10)
Reply With Quote #206

Quote:
Originally Posted by `666 View Post
erm?

Code:
	if(strcmp("76561198053793907", SteamId) == 0) //Ling
	{
		KickClient(client, "Harry: 無恥的亡靈,你不配,SHAME ON YOU!");
		return;
	}
Is this a code to kick a specific person named "Ling" off the server? Why so much hate? xD
Toranks is offline
HarryPotter
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Taiwan, Asia
Old 04-26-2022 , 21:07   Re: Help Menu v0.3 (7/10)
Reply With Quote #207

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toranks View Post
If the language is not defined, the name of the reference appears, instead of the english translation (which should be the default).
For example





If a chinese player enter, see RULE1 RULE2 RULE3 instead of the en translation. This can be modified in any way?
I will check and try to fix it
__________________
HarryPotter is offline
Toranks
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2021
Location: Spain
Old 04-26-2022 , 21:13   Re: Help Menu v0.3 (7/10)
Reply With Quote #208

Quote:
Originally Posted by HarryPotter View Post
I will check and try to fix it
Sorry, It was my mistake, I have a typo on the translation file and I've realized now

I didn't realize that as you explained on your post, text that I highlight in red is the one that must be included in the translation file. As you can see, the "list" type and the "text" type use different positions. Hence my confusion.

Code:
"Help"
{
	"Server Rules"
	{
		"title"		"Server Rules"
		"type"		"text"
		"items"
		{
			""		"- RULE1"
			""		"- RULE2"
			""		"- RULE3"
			""		"- RULE4"
			""		"- RULE5"
			""		"- RULE6"
			""		"- RULE7"
		}
	}
	"Chat Commands"
	{
		"title"		"Chat Commands"
		"type"		"list"
		"items"
		{
			  "say !drop"		"!drop chat"
			  "say !csm"			"!csm chat"
			  "say !pickbot"			"!pickbot chat"
			  "say !flare"		"!flare chat"
		}
	}
}

Last edited by Toranks; 04-26-2022 at 21:24.
Toranks is offline
ax_falcon__acc_2
New Member
Join Date: May 2022
Old 05-31-2022 , 01:17   Re: Help Menu v0.3 (7/10) submenus?
Reply With Quote #209

I've read all posts in this thread.

Did anyone manage to make the submenu's work? e.g. being able to use a config file like so:

Code:
"Menu"
{
	"menu"
	{
		"title"    "1. menu"
		"items"     
		{
			"sm_item_1"   "item 1"
		}
		"submenu"
		{
			"title"    "1.1 submenu"
			"items"     
			{
				"sm_item_11"   "item 11"
			}
		}
	}
}
ax_falcon__acc_2 is offline
Mika Misori
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2022
Old 12-07-2022 , 19:07   Re: Help Menu v0.3 (7/10)
Reply With Quote #210

Quote:
Originally Posted by HarryPotter View Post
I will check and try to fix it
Please help. Is there a limit to the amount of text in the menu? Because at a certain point, my menu stops displaying correctly.

The first menu is displayed correctly (first screenshot), there is back, next, exit button and everything is displayed correctly.

In the second menu (second screenshot), on the 7th menu item is no longer displayed correctly, there are no back, next and exit buttons. I tried to write any text here, even just "AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA". After the 5 words the menu stops displaying, if less than 5 words, then everything is ok, if more than 5 words, everything is broken. It looks like a character limit. Is there any way to turn it off, please?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Menu1.jpg
Views:	93
Size:	87.6 KB
ID:	198394   Click image for larger version

Name:	Menu2.jpg
Views:	49
Size:	84.2 KB
ID:	198395  
Mika Misori is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:56.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode