Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

[TF2] Remove Capping


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
Senapi
Junior Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Old 10-07-2010 , 03:19   [TF2] Remove Capping
Reply With Quote #1

Is there a plugin to remove capping?
Senapi is offline
FlyingMongoose
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2004
Old 10-07-2010 , 14:31   Re: [TF2] Remove Capping
Reply With Quote #2

What specifically are you asking for? A plugin to prevent people from capturing stuff? The entities would need to be removed (which to bring back would usually need a map change with this functionality turned off)
__________________
Please do NOT PM for support.

Only ask for support in plugin threads.

TunedChaos.com - Precision Tuned Game Servers
FlyingMongoose is offline
Kevin_b_er
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: Feb 2009
Old 10-07-2010 , 19:16   Re: [TF2] Remove Capping
Reply With Quote #3

Wouldn't that also remove the point of a game, since TF2 is objective based? What would be the win conditions then?
__________________
Kevin_b_er is offline
Thrawn2
Veteran Member
Join Date: Apr 2009
Old 10-08-2010 , 02:22   Re: [TF2] Remove Capping
Reply With Quote #4

Quote:
Originally Posted by FlyingMongoose View Post
The entities would need to be removed
I think you can disable them with sth like this
PHP Code:
    ent MaxClients+1;
    while((
ent FindEntityByClassname(ent"team_control_point_master"))!=-1)
        
AcceptEntityInput(entfalse);

    
ent MaxClients+1;
    while((
ent FindEntityByClassname(ent"team_control_point"))!=-1)
        
AcceptEntityInput(entfalse);

    
ent MaxClients+1;
    while((
ent FindEntityByClassname(ent"trigger_capture_area"))!=-1)
        
AcceptEntityInput(entfalse); 
you can enable them the same way again, just use AcceptEntityInput(ent, true)
__________________
einmal mit profis arbeiten. einmal.
Thrawn2 is offline
Senapi
Junior Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Old 10-14-2010 , 00:42   Re: [TF2] Remove Capping
Reply With Quote #5

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin_b_er View Post
Wouldn't that also remove the point of a game, since TF2 is objective based? What would be the win conditions then?
Well me and a large group of friends join koth servers and dont cap just have fun
We dont really like capping and a set time limit on the map would be the win conditions team with most added points wins
Senapi is offline
FaTony
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2008
Old 10-14-2010 , 07:15   Re: [TF2] Remove Capping
Reply With Quote #6

Quote:
Originally Posted by [AAA] Thrawn View Post
PHP Code:
AcceptEntityInput(entfalse); 
What, WHAT?
__________________
FaTony is offline
Thrawn2
Veteran Member
Join Date: Apr 2009
Old 10-14-2010 , 12:30   Re: [TF2] Remove Capping
Reply With Quote #7

Quote:
Originally Posted by FaTony View Post
What, WHAT?
zomg
more like this obviously
PHP Code:
AcceptEntityInput(ent"Disable");
AcceptEntityInput(ent"Enable"); 
__________________
einmal mit profis arbeiten. einmal.
Thrawn2 is offline
santaclaus
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2008
Old 10-14-2010 , 13:53   Re: [TF2] Remove Capping
Reply With Quote #8

Have you tried stripper:source ?

Wonder if it's possible with stripper.
__________________


Last edited by santaclaus; 10-14-2010 at 14:00.
santaclaus is offline
Swixel
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Sydney, Australia
Old 10-17-2010 , 06:06   Re: [TF2] Remove Capping
Reply With Quote #9

I got asked this in game today ... and asherkin pointed me here...

So there you go: https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?p=1327225

Didn't know anyone was interested.
Swixel is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 21:20.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode