Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

How to make 2 server in 1 file?


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
perry
Member
Join Date: May 2010
Old 08-25-2010 , 21:07   How to make 2 server in 1 file?
Reply With Quote #1

I want to make my second tf2 server,but i wanna make 2 server in the same tf2 file,so after i made server2.cfg and soucemod2.cfg and i tried to load on my sec server,but it failed

How can i solve this,except making a new file? (any plugin or method?)

Thanks!!
perry is offline
Meow Mix
Member
Join Date: Mar 2009
Old 08-26-2010 , 09:58   Re: How to make 2 server in 1 file?
Reply With Quote #2

You don't.
Meow Mix is offline
Bacardi
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: mom's basement
Old 08-26-2010 , 11:21   Re: How to make 2 server in 1 file?
Reply With Quote #3

Install sourcemod to Multiple/forked server, http://wiki.alliedmods.net/Multiple_...28SourceMod%29

Multiple servers from one TF2 installation can be done (why not if can done with Cs:s), but I don't know how to do it "right way".
Try create other server-launch-shortcut and add in launch parameters:
+servercfgfile server2.cfg
Server start read automatically this server configuration file every map change.

Last edited by Bacardi; 08-26-2010 at 11:29.
Bacardi is offline
perry
Member
Join Date: May 2010
Old 08-26-2010 , 22:00   Re: How to make 2 server in 1 file?
Reply With Quote #4

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bacardi View Post
Install sourcemod to Multiple/forked server, http://wiki.alliedmods.net/Multiple_...28SourceMod%29

Multiple servers from one TF2 installation can be done (why not if can done with Cs:s), but I don't know how to do it "right way".
Try create other server-launch-shortcut and add in launch parameters:
+servercfgfile server2.cfg
Server start read automatically this server configuration file every map change.

The server2 works fine,but what's the command to run the sourcemod2.cfg?

THANKS
perry is offline
DontWannaName
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: VALVe Land, WA
Old 08-27-2010 , 03:27   Re: How to make 2 server in 1 file?
Reply With Quote #5

You need to indicate an addons folder I believe for each server and within there I believe SM has an option to set the file it uses as a config, or in that server.cfg you could just put in exec sourcmod/sourcemod2.cfg. I have never messed with more than one server in one install, it seems like more trouble than it is worth.
__________________

DontWannaName is offline
perry
Member
Join Date: May 2010
Old 08-27-2010 , 06:31   Re: How to make 2 server in 1 file?
Reply With Quote #6

Quote:
Originally Posted by DontWannaName View Post
You need to indicate an addons folder I believe for each server and within there I believe SM has an option to set the file it uses as a config, or in that server.cfg you could just put in exec sourcmod/sourcemod2.cfg. I have never messed with more than one server in one install, it seems like more trouble than it is worth.
I have tried to add exec sourcemod/sourcemod2.cfg this command but it doesn't work!
perry is offline
Mosalar
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Tampa Fl
Old 08-27-2010 , 06:52   Re: How to make 2 server in 1 file?
Reply With Quote #7

http://wiki.alliedmods.net/Multiple_...28SourceMod%29

You can have multiple copies of SourceMod in your "addons" folder, however. For example, you can have addons/sourcemod1 and addons/sourcemod2. There are two ways to make this work.

SourceMod 1.2 (Release) or higher: Specify +sm_basepath on the server command line. For example:

Code:
srcds -game tf +maxplayers 12 +sm_basepath addons/sourcemod2
Mosalar is offline
perry
Member
Join Date: May 2010
Old 08-27-2010 , 07:05   Re: How to make 2 server in 1 file?
Reply With Quote #8

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mosalar View Post
http://wiki.alliedmods.net/Multiple_...28SourceMod%29

You can have multiple copies of SourceMod in your "addons" folder, however. For example, you can have addons/sourcemod1 and addons/sourcemod2. There are two ways to make this work.

SourceMod 1.2 (Release) or higher: Specify +sm_basepath on the server command line. For example:

Code:
srcds -game tf +maxplayers 12 +sm_basepath addons/sourcemod2
actually i want to link my rank data together for 2 server,but if i make 2 sourcemod,the rank data will go different!
perry is offline
thetwistedpanda
Good Little Panda
Join Date: Sep 2008
Old 08-27-2010 , 08:49   Re: How to make 2 server in 1 file?
Reply With Quote #9

The solution to this is use a ranking plugin that features MySQL support, such as HLStatsX, and then have your ranks stored on a website, not your sourcemod directory.
__________________
thetwistedpanda is offline
Bacardi
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: mom's basement
Old 08-27-2010 , 09:32   Re: How to make 2 server in 1 file?
Reply With Quote #10

Quote:
Originally Posted by perry View Post
The server2 works fine,but what's the command to run the sourcemod2.cfg?

THANKS
You want different settings each server, then have to make this little hard way...
- You need copy those cfg/sourcemod/sourcemod.cfg cvars and paste each server configuration file (server.cfg and server2.cfg)
- After this you must disable these same cvars from sourcemod.cfg what you have just copy, either by //comment whole file or delete everything inside file, don't delete file.

Same idea about plugins configurations if you want different settings each server, you need copy plugins cvars to server configuration files (again server.cfg and server2.cfg) and disable plugin own cfg file, cfg/sourcemod/pluginname.cfg

Last edited by Bacardi; 08-27-2010 at 09:34.
Bacardi is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 19:25.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode