Raised This Month: $319 Target: $400
 79%   Almost there!

FF2 Have a question about FF2 cfg...


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
doroemon
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: TF2 AFK Server
Old 06-20-2014 , 22:26   Have a question about FF2 cfg...
Reply With Quote #1

Hello everyone~I am a newbie for FF2 config,
I see this in FF2Official Github page:
Quote:
Argument 0 - Ability Slot
-1 - When Boss lost life (if he has over 1)
0 - Rage
1 - Brave Jump
2 - Demopan's charge of targe, projectiles etc
3 - Weighdown
4 - Killed player (not used for sounds)
5 - Boss killed (not used for sounds)
6 - Boss backstabbed (not used for sounds)
7..9 - Not used.
so I edit like this,I want my boss give backstabbed can have uber for 5 sec:
Quote:
"abilityX"
{
"name" "rage_uber" //Ability name
"arg0" "6" //Ability slot
"arg1" "5.0" //Duration of uber
"plugin_name" "default_abilities" //Sub-plugin being called
}
But this is not work...maybe I'm misunderstanding that Argument 0 means....?
Can someone help me?Thanks a lot!

P.S:Sorry for my bad english.....
doroemon is offline
Wliu
Veteran Member
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: N/A
Old 06-21-2014 , 08:19   Re: Have a question about FF2 cfg...
Reply With Quote #2

Replace abilityX with the number of the ability you want, eg ability2. Let's say you already have ability1, ability2, and ability3. So then your new ability would become ability4.

Also, not sure if arg0 actually works for anything other than life loss and rage, but you could try.
__________________
~Wliu
Wliu is offline
WildCard65
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Canada
Old 06-21-2014 , 08:31   Re: Have a question about FF2 cfg...
Reply With Quote #3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wliu View Post
Replace abilityX with the number of the ability you want, eg ability2. Let's say you already have ability1, ability2, and ability3. So then your new ability would become ability4.

Also, not sure if arg0 actually works for anything other than life loss and rage, but you could try.
arg0 works from what I tried for -1 to 3

Last edited by WildCard65; 06-21-2014 at 08:31.
WildCard65 is offline
doroemon
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: TF2 AFK Server
Old 06-21-2014 , 12:11   Re: Have a question about FF2 cfg...
Reply With Quote #4

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wliu View Post
Replace abilityX with the number of the ability you want, eg ability2. Let's say you already have ability1, ability2, and ability3. So then your new ability would become ability4.

Also, not sure if arg0 actually works for anything other than life loss and rage, but you could try.
I already tried that abilityX....
Also I have tried this,I want BOSS when he bravejump will give him 5 sec uber:
Quote:
"abilityX"
{
"name" "rage_uber" //Ability name
"arg0" "1" //Ability slot
"arg1" "5.0" //Duration of uber
"plugin_name" "default_abilities" //Sub-plugin being called
}
.....these two ability make boss always Uber and can't kill him....
Does it a bug for FF2 or is a default setting...?Thanks for reply!

Last edited by doroemon; 06-21-2014 at 12:11.
doroemon is offline
The_dr
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Old 06-21-2014 , 15:32   Re: Have a question about FF2 cfg...
Reply With Quote #5

I have a application that makes FF2 cfg files
https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=242497
it could make things a lot easier
__________________
iRON Servers
The_dr is offline
doroemon
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: TF2 AFK Server
Old 06-21-2014 , 23:02   Re: Have a question about FF2 cfg...
Reply With Quote #6

Quote:
Originally Posted by The_dr View Post
I have a application that makes FF2 cfg files
https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=242497
it could make things a lot easier
Thank you,but I like use notepad++ edit FF2 CFG more
doroemon is offline
Powerlord
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Seduce Me!
Old 06-24-2014 , 14:23   Re: Have a question about FF2 cfg...
Reply With Quote #7

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wliu View Post
Replace abilityX with the number of the ability you want, eg ability2. Let's say you already have ability1, ability2, and ability3. So then your new ability would become ability4.

Also, not sure if arg0 actually works for anything other than life loss and rage, but you could try.
Did you ever implement types 4, 5, and 6? I was going to put them in a new FF2 version, but never did.
__________________
Not currently working on SourceMod plugin development.
Powerlord is offline
Wliu
Veteran Member
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: N/A
Old 06-24-2014 , 17:11   Re: Have a question about FF2 cfg...
Reply With Quote #8

Quote:
Originally Posted by Powerlord View Post
Did you ever implement types 4, 5, and 6? I was going to put them in a new FF2 version, but never did.
No...I thought it was already implemented. Whoops (I don't create bosses, so yeah ).
4 seems to work, but is very broken. Same with 5.
__________________
~Wliu
Wliu is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 14:51.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode