Raised This Month: $319 Target: $400
 79%   Almost there!

SourcePets v1.185 (Updated: 2015-03-15)


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
s0undch4s3r
Member
Join Date: Jul 2012
Old 05-10-2018 , 06:40   Re: SourcePets v1.185 (Updated: 2015-03-15)
Reply With Quote #81

How can I make this to work for all players that come in my server?

in admin_overrides.cfg I put "pets_tf2" ""

Shouldn't that work for all players?

or is it "pets" "" ?

EDIT:
OMG....finally figured it out...so dumb of me....it's "sm_pets" "" ......DUHHHHHhhhhh

I'm a truck driver...18 wheels...ahaha Been a while.

Last edited by s0undch4s3r; 05-10-2018 at 07:32.
s0undch4s3r is offline
jillchang917
Member
Join Date: Dec 2017
Old 06-13-2018 , 03:24   Re: SourcePets v1.185 (Updated: 2015-03-15)
Reply With Quote #82

Any chance we can have the plugin recoded to use base_boss for smoother movements?
jillchang917 is offline
Impressive57
Junior Member
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Russia
Old 07-18-2018 , 06:21   Re: SourcePets v1.185 (Updated: 2015-03-15)
Reply With Quote #83

"sm_pets" "" - only give access to menu. But, commands still not accessible for all.

So, how share it to all players?
Impressive57 is offline
Stropy
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Old 07-26-2018 , 10:43   Re: SourcePets v1.185 (Updated: 2015-03-15)
Reply With Quote #84

In default config all pets are restricted to admin flag "a". Look for "admingflag" variable and leave it blank. (or delete it, that will probably work too.)
Stropy is offline
Mr. Man
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Huh?
Old 07-26-2018 , 13:56   Re: SourcePets v1.185 (Updated: 2015-03-15)
Reply With Quote #85

As expected, drag and dropping into a L4D2 server throws errors because the models don't exist... think I'll have to rework the entire .cfg file to find the models I am interested in implementing. I got the plugin working but utility is very limited as L4D2 doesn't support a lot of custom content via FastDL so you are stuck with whatever's built into the game for models. An example .cfg below:

Code:
    "1"
    {
        "name"                    "CEDA"
        "desc"                    "Dang... they still got him even when he was in a suit."
        "model"                    "models/infected/common_male_ceda.mdl"
        "sound_idle_amount"        "4"
        "sound_idle"            "sound/npc/infected/idle/breathing/idle_breathing_01.wav"
        "sound_idle_2"            "sound/npc/infected/idle/breathing/idle_breathing_02.wav"
        "sound_idle_3"            "sound/npc/infected/idle/breathing/idle_breathing_03.wav"
        "sound_idle_4"            "sound/npc/infected/idle/breathing/idle_breathing_04.wav"
        "pitch"                    "200"
        "anim_idle"                "Idle_Alert_Straight_05"
        "anim_walk"                "Run_OnFire_01"
        "anim_jump"                "Jump_Down_From_Ledge_Walkframe"
        "height_type"            "1"
        "skin"                    "0"
        "can_be_colored"        "1"
        "adminflag"                ""
        "modelscale"            "0.5"
    }
    
    "2"
    {
        "name"                    "DLC Tank"
        "desc"                    "[FRUSTRATED SCREAMS]"
        "model"                    "models/infected/hulk_dlc3.mdl"
        "sound_idle_amount"        "4"
        "sound_idle"            "sound/player/tank/voice/idle/tank_growl_01.wav"
        "sound_idle_2"            "sound/player/tank/voice/idle/tank_growl_02.wav"
        "sound_idle_3"            "sound/player/tank/voice/idle/tank_growl_03.wav"
        "sound_idle_4"            "sound/player/tank/voice/idle/tank_growl_04.wav"
        "pitch"                    "200"
        "anim_idle"                "Idle"
        "anim_walk"                "hulk_runMad"
        "anim_jump"                "Jump"
        "height_type"            "1"
        "skin"                    "0"
        "can_be_colored"        "1"
        "adminflag"                ""
        "modelscale"            "0.5"
    }
The process right now is very tedious - you'll have to use the L4D2 authoring tool to dig through models and use the sequence tab to identify the proper anim_idle/walk/jump names. If anybody finds a better process of adding animated models let me know.

Last edited by Mr. Man; 07-26-2018 at 17:55.
Mr. Man is offline
enderandrew
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2020
Old 08-02-2020 , 20:39   Re: SourcePets v1.185 (Updated: 2015-03-15)
Reply With Quote #86

I'm about to test this in TF2 and updated the syntax.

I'd be curious to see what pets we can add with built-in TF2 models?

Skeleton? Ghost? Bosses? MvM bots?
Attached Files
File Type: smx pets_tf2.smx (24.6 KB, 14 views)
File Type: sp Get Plugin or Get Source (pets_tf2.sp - 42 views - 43.8 KB)
enderandrew is offline
DJPlaya
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Germany
Old 08-03-2020 , 15:38   Re: SourcePets v1.185 (Updated: 2015-03-15)
Reply With Quote #87

Quote:
Originally Posted by enderandrew View Post
..
Tried all of the above ^^, works fine.
In Case you need it, i think i havent released my private Version of the Plugin yet, it fixes a few Bugs from the original Version and works with any Game instead of TF only.
Attached Files
File Type: sp Get Plugin or Get Source (pets_any_particles.sp - 19 views - 41.5 KB)
__________________
My biggest Projects: Kigen AC Redux, Forlix Floodcheck Redux
DJPlaya is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to DJPlaya
enderandrew
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2020
Old 08-05-2020 , 03:59   Re: SourcePets v1.185 (Updated: 2015-03-15)
Reply With Quote #88

Quote:
Originally Posted by DJPlaya View Post
Tried all of the above ^^, works fine.
In Case you need it, i think i havent released my private Version of the Plugin yet, it fixes a few Bugs from the original Version and works with any Game instead of TF only.
I updated yours to new syntax. Yours isn't storing clientprefs/cookies. Not sure if that is by design or if you forked before it got added in the original. Original was up to version 1.85 and yours is 1.8 so that is possible. But I added in clientprefs/cookies. I also see you disabled the sound with a commend that:

//#define SOUND_SPAWN "ambient/machines/catapult_throw.wav" //Dosents exists in any Game

Then you disable the calls to play that sound. I suppose you could use an existing sound. I'm new to Source engine modding so I don't know what built in sound the engine has that might make for a good replacement. I'm going to try "items/spawn_item.wav"

Perhaps this is a stupid question but yours is named _particles but it is missing this line found in the original:

CreateParticle("ExplosionCore_sapperdestroyed ", pos);

Was that intentional?

Lastly, 1.85 had a fix to check for cloaked state to not give away spies and I added that to yours.
Attached Files
File Type: sp Get Plugin or Get Source (pets_any_particles.sp - 45 views - 44.0 KB)
File Type: smx pets_any_particles.smx (24.0 KB, 21 views)

Last edited by enderandrew; 08-05-2020 at 04:02.
enderandrew is offline
DJPlaya
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Germany
Old 08-06-2020 , 17:15   Re: SourcePets v1.185 (Updated: 2015-03-15)
Reply With Quote #89

Quote:
Originally Posted by enderandrew View Post
I'm going to try "items/spawn_item.wav"
Yea, it was TF2 only i guess, so i just removed it. Search the VPK Files, they partwise contain the same sounds.

Quote:
Originally Posted by enderandrew View Post
CreateParticle("ExplosionCore_sapperdestroyed ", pos);
Yea, my Version was made to work on any game, this Particle only exists in TF2.

You also should change the Filename and Plugin Name, with these Changes made, it isent compatible anymore with other Games then TF2.
TF2_IsPlayerInCondition is run without an Game compatibility Check, you can do it like this:
OnPluginStart{g_hGameMod = GetEngineVersion()}

add an if(g_hGameMod == Engine_TF) {Spy Cloak Stuff ETC.}

you probably still need to make the include optional by using #undef REQUIRE_EXTENSIONS before including it i believe
__________________
My biggest Projects: Kigen AC Redux, Forlix Floodcheck Redux

Last edited by DJPlaya; 08-06-2020 at 17:15.
DJPlaya is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to DJPlaya
enderandrew
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2020
Old 08-06-2020 , 17:37   Re: SourcePets v1.185 (Updated: 2015-03-15)
Reply With Quote #90

Quote:
Originally Posted by DJPlaya View Post
Yea, it was TF2 only i guess, so i just removed it. Search the VPK Files, they partwise contain the same sounds.


Yea, my Version was made to work on any game, this Particle only exists in TF2.

You also should change the Filename and Plugin Name, with these Changes made, it isent compatible anymore with other Games then TF2.
TF2_IsPlayerInCondition is run without an Game compatibility Check, you can do it like this:
OnPluginStart{g_hGameMod = GetEngineVersion()}

add an if(g_hGameMod == Engine_TF) {Spy Cloak Stuff ETC.}

you probably still need to make the include optional by using #undef REQUIRE_EXTENSIONS before including it i believe
I left the sound and particle out of the pets_any_particles.sp version, but I suppose I do need to remove the cloak check as well or because it behind a TF2 check as you mentioned.
enderandrew is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:03.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode