Raised This Month: $319 Target: $400
 79%   Almost there!

FF2 [Plugin] Boss Selection


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
jessyaab
Junior Member
Join Date: Jun 2015
Old 07-16-2015 , 04:08   Re: [Plugin] Boss Selection
Reply With Quote #111

Quote:
Originally Posted by medic917 View Post
Any way we can make it so each boss has a flag? So admins can choose certain bosses while regular players can't?
i want to know too!!
jessyaab is offline
93SHADoW
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Houston, TX
Old 07-19-2015 , 23:29   Re: [Plugin] Boss Selection
Reply With Quote #112

Here's just a small update.
  • Switched from 'teamplay_round_start' to 'arena_round_start'
  • As a result of the above, shorten length from 20 seconds to 10 seconds.
  • Timer replacements.
  • Config option: Hide certain bosses from showing in !ff2boss while still allowing them to be picked randomly by adding this to your boss cfg:
    Code:
    "hidden" "1" // Don't show this boss in !ff2boss but still allow to be picked randomly

Remember to rename ff2boss_ru.phrases.txt to ff2boss.phrases.txt if using the russian translations.

NOTE: THIS IS THE LAST VERSION TO BE COMPATIBLE WITH FF2 v1.10.5 AND UNDER!
Attached Files
File Type: txt ff2boss.phrases.txt (613 Bytes, 284 views)
File Type: txt ff2boss_ru.phrases.txt (965 Bytes, 140 views)
File Type: sp Get Plugin or Get Source (ff2_boss_selection.sp - 220 views - 5.6 KB)
File Type: smx ff2_boss_selection.smx (13.8 KB, 149 views)
__________________

Last edited by 93SHADoW; 08-13-2015 at 08:36.
93SHADoW is offline
Send a message via AIM to 93SHADoW Send a message via Skype™ to 93SHADoW
xXDeathreusXx
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: pPlayer->GetOrigin();
Old 07-20-2015 , 00:05   Re: [Plugin] Boss Selection
Reply With Quote #113

Quote:
Originally Posted by SHADoW NiNE TR3S View Post
NOTE: There is a bug with the FF2 1.10.6 betas where the first boss of choice will yield a random boss instead of your desired boss. This also affects every version of !ff2boss.
Wait, the first selection in your version is Random Boss, would this not completely negate that?

As a side note, you should add ff2_boss_auto convar and use it to toggle if it shows every round or not, like my version some time ago
I would do it, but I can't be asked to bring my lazy ass to do it
__________________
Plugins|Profile
Requests closed

I'm a smartass by nature, get used to it

Last edited by xXDeathreusXx; 07-20-2015 at 00:08.
xXDeathreusXx is offline
WakaFlocka
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Somewhere in the world
Old 07-20-2015 , 00:22   Re: [Plugin] Boss Selection
Reply With Quote #114

It's a great Plugin sadly it wont listen to admins who do ff2_special <bossname> i wonder if this issue ever got fixed?
WakaFlocka is offline
93SHADoW
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Houston, TX
Old 07-20-2015 , 00:27   Re: [Plugin] Boss Selection
Reply With Quote #115

Quote:
Originally Posted by xXDeathreusXx View Post
Wait, the first selection in your version is Random Boss, would this not completely negate that?

As a side note, you should add ff2_boss_auto convar and use it to toggle if it shows every round or not, like my version some time ago
I would do it, but I can't be asked to bring my lazy ass to do it
On 1.10.5 (and earlier), the first boss selection AFTER "Random Boss" worked properly, then one of the changes in 1.10.6 derped that.

Used the old version and your version, and same issue: first boss selection would return a random boss.

Some time ago, i modified it so that it won't show you the panel IF you already selected a boss before your boss round.
__________________

Last edited by 93SHADoW; 07-20-2015 at 00:32.
93SHADoW is offline
Send a message via AIM to 93SHADoW Send a message via Skype™ to 93SHADoW
93SHADoW
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Houston, TX
Old 08-13-2015 , 08:35   Re: [Plugin] Boss Selection
Reply With Quote #116

Here's a 1.10.6-compatible FF2 Boss Selection, which makes use of the preset bool to determine if 'ff2_special' was used to override a boss selection.

Translations (and the previous version compatible with 1.10.5 and under) can be obtained from this post.
Attached Files
File Type: sp Get Plugin or Get Source (ff2_boss_selection.sp - 215 views - 5.9 KB)
File Type: smx ff2_boss_selection.smx (14.1 KB, 150 views)
__________________

Last edited by 93SHADoW; 08-13-2015 at 08:38.
93SHADoW is offline
Send a message via AIM to 93SHADoW Send a message via Skype™ to 93SHADoW
WakaFlocka
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Somewhere in the world
Old 08-15-2015 , 09:46   Re: [Plugin] Boss Selection
Reply With Quote #117

Quote:
Originally Posted by SHADoW NiNE TR3S View Post
Here's a 1.10.6-compatible FF2 Boss Selection, which makes use of the preset bool to determine if 'ff2_special' was used to override a boss selection.

Translations (and the previous version compatible with 1.10.5 and under) can be obtained from this post.
I've been wanting this for along time thanks alot
WakaFlocka is offline
Marios2
Junior Member
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Greece
Old 08-21-2015 , 19:35   Boss Selection Suggestion
Reply With Quote #118

After looking at the discussion in the Panda Community forums, i have just had this idea:

ff2_boss_block_onrepeat X
This above command, when set to a non-zero value it will block the specific boss from being chosen if it is chosen and played X times in a row. Encourages variety.

ff2_boss_block_exclude X
Exclude donators and/or administrators from above restriction.

Last edited by Marios2; 08-21-2015 at 19:36.
Marios2 is offline
Dalix
Member
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Hungary
Old 09-06-2015 , 02:24   Re: [Plugin] Boss Selection
Reply With Quote #119

L 09/05/2015 - 23:45:11: [SM] Native "ReplyToCommand" reported: Client 21 is not connected
L 09/05/2015 - 23:45:11: [SM] Displaying call stack trace for plugin "ff2_boss_selection.smx":
L 09/05/2015 - 23:45:11: [SM] [0] Line 133, L:\scripting\ff2_boss_selection.sp::Command_S etMyBoss()
L 09/05/2015 - 23:45:11: [SM] [1] Line 99, L:\scripting\ff2_boss_selection.sp::FF2Boss_T ick()
L 09/05/2015 - 23:45:11: [SM] [2] Line 56, L:\scripting\ff2_boss_selection.sp::OnGameFra me()
Dalix is offline
Gamy
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2015
Old 09-10-2015 , 02:34   Re: [Plugin] Boss Selection
Reply With Quote #120

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dalix View Post
L 09/05/2015 - 23:45:11: [SM] Native "ReplyToCommand" reported: Client 21 is not connected
L 09/05/2015 - 23:45:11: [SM] Displaying call stack trace for plugin "ff2_boss_selection.smx":
L 09/05/2015 - 23:45:11: [SM] [0] Line 133, L:\scripting\ff2_boss_selection.sp::Command_S etMyBoss()
L 09/05/2015 - 23:45:11: [SM] [1] Line 99, L:\scripting\ff2_boss_selection.sp::FF2Boss_T ick()
L 09/05/2015 - 23:45:11: [SM] [2] Line 56, L:\scripting\ff2_boss_selection.sp::OnGameFra me()

I'm getting the same thing...
Gamy is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 16:23.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode