Raised This Month: $32 Target: $400
 8% 

Solved set_hudmessage error


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
lexzor
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2020
Old 01-22-2021 , 07:00   Re: set_hudmessage error
Reply With Quote #11

still same error
lexzor is offline
CrazY.
Veteran Member
Join Date: May 2015
Location: SP, Brazil
Old 01-22-2021 , 07:07   Re: set_hudmessage error
Reply With Quote #12

Actually I made a mistake. Right after id -= HudTask, do the check is_user_connected(id).
__________________








CrazY. is offline
lexzor
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2020
Old 01-22-2021 , 09:49   Re: set_hudmessage error
Reply With Quote #13

it's working. i don't understand why is_user_connected is required in this case because i made other's hud msg and i didn t need that

anyway, there is still a problem. text looks like there are too many set_task

PHP Code:
public client_putinserver(id)    set_task1.0"showhud"id HudTask__"b"); 
should i use another flag ?

i read

Code:
"c" - time interval is treated as absolute time after map start
that means there will be just one task ?
lexzor is offline
CrazY.
Veteran Member
Join Date: May 2015
Location: SP, Brazil
Old 01-22-2021 , 12:49   Re: set_hudmessage error
Reply With Quote #14

You could check if the task exists before setting a new one or remove on client_disconnect, but if that doesn't solve the problem and you're still facing the same issue as that image (https://imgur.com/JDSHhfQ), you'll have to play around with the timing as I mentioned.

Quote:
Originally Posted by CrazY. View Post
Try calling ClearSyncHud before the ShowSyncHudMsg or decreasing the holdtime, fadeintime and fadeouttime parameters of set_hudmessage.
__________________









Last edited by CrazY.; 01-22-2021 at 12:50.
CrazY. is offline
OciXCrom
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Macedonia
Old 01-22-2021 , 13:31   Re: set_hudmessage error
Reply With Quote #15

Quote:
Originally Posted by lexzor View Post
it's working. i don't understand why is_user_connected is required in this case because i made other's hud msg and i didn t need that
Becuase the user can leave at any time during the task's active period.
__________________
OciXCrom is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to OciXCrom
lexzor
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2020
Old 01-22-2021 , 14:34   Re: set_hudmessage error
Reply With Quote #16

ok, i got it. Thanks!
lexzor is offline
lexzor
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2020
Old 01-23-2021 , 14:39   Re: set_hudmessage error
Reply With Quote #17

i have another question, that problem: https://imgur.com/JDSHhfQ

could be caused because i have too many hud message?

https://imgur.com/a/FymYUp1

in the encircled area should be another hud message.

i noticed the glitch from first link rise up when frist hud (from first link) is enabled
lexzor is offline
Shadows Adi
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Romania
Old 01-23-2021 , 15:08   Re: set_hudmessage error
Reply With Quote #18

Quote:
Originally Posted by lexzor View Post
could be caused because i have too many hud message?
Yes. You are using all HUD channels.
"There are four different HUD channels available on the client (1-4)"
http://www.amxmodx.org/api/amxmodx/set_hudmessage
__________________


Accepting Paid Requests, contact PM.

MVP Of The Round View project on GITHUB / AlliedModders
CSGO REMAKE ~ CSGO MOD [STABLE + SOURCE CODE]
Shadows Adi is offline
lexzor
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2020
Old 01-23-2021 , 15:11   Re: set_hudmessage error
Reply With Quote #19

that means I have to limit myself to a maximum of 4 huds ... thanks
lexzor is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:32.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode