Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

Door-Spawner


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
PenguinPrince
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: Jul 2006
Old 01-23-2010 , 11:54   Re: Door-Spawner
Reply With Quote #21

Quote:
Originally Posted by HyperKiLLeR View Post
To remove the door, you have to look at the door

And for opening it in tf2: set tf_allow_player_use to 1
I had the allow player use set to 1 and it didn't work, and i was looking at the doors to remove them and it wasn't working :S
__________________
[IMG]http://img12.**************/img12/667/pengp.jpg[/IMG]
PenguinPrince is offline
HyperKiLLeR
Junior Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Old 01-23-2010 , 12:46   Re: Door-Spawner
Reply With Quote #22

Hmm, I test it with TF2, again..
HyperKiLLeR is offline
Luggi
Member
Join Date: Dec 2008
Old 01-23-2010 , 16:27   Re: Door-Spawner
Reply With Quote #23

Removing doors isnt working at all lol.. had a look at the code:

Code:
public Action:RemoveDoor(client, args)
{
    
    decl Ent;
    decl String:ClassName[255];
    Ent = GetClientAimTarget(client, false);
    
    GetEdictClassname(Ent, ClassName, 255);
    if(StrEqual(ClassName, "prop_door_rotating"))
    {
        PrintToChat(client, "\x04You removed the door!");
    }
    return Plugin_Handled;
}
It just gets Clients Aim Target and Prints to chat that it got deleted..

To fix it i just added
Code:
AcceptEntityInput(Ent, "Kill", client);
and it got removed
Luggi is offline
HyperKiLLeR
Junior Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Old 01-24-2010 , 07:57   Re: Door-Spawner
Reply With Quote #24

Oh yea, sorry I forgot that D:
I add it now
HyperKiLLeR is offline
h00x
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2009
Old 01-24-2010 , 12:20   Re: Door-Spawner
Reply With Quote #25

So does this create a door in a solid wall so players can pass threw a wall?
h00x is offline
HyperKiLLeR
Junior Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Old 01-24-2010 , 13:27   Re: Door-Spawner
Reply With Quote #26

You have to look where you want to spawn the door ^^
HyperKiLLeR is offline
h00x
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2009
Old 01-24-2010 , 13:49   Re: Door-Spawner
Reply With Quote #27

Yeah, I know how to do it and I just tested it... I was wondering if I could use this to create a door on a wall so players could pass threw a wall into another area. I guess it doesn't work that way since I just tried it. Is there anyways to make this plugin create a vitual door in a solid wall to allow players to get to another area on a map that is blocked out. For example on a orange map behind the spawn there is a area that is walled off and players can't get there. I was wondering if I could create a door in the wall and allow players to enter that area. Kind of like setting a noclip on a player in that small area "the door" to allow the player to access that area. Is there anyway to do this?
h00x is offline
HyperKiLLeR
Junior Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Old 01-25-2010 , 17:05   Re: Door-Spawner
Reply With Quote #28

Quote:
Originally Posted by h00x View Post
Yeah, I know how to do it and I just tested it... I was wondering if I could use this to create a door on a wall so players could pass threw a wall into another area. I guess it doesn't work that way since I just tried it. Is there anyways to make this plugin create a vitual door in a solid wall to allow players to get to another area on a map that is blocked out. For example on a orange map behind the spawn there is a area that is walled off and players can't get there. I was wondering if I could create a door in the wall and allow players to enter that area. Kind of like setting a noclip on a player in that small area "the door" to allow the player to access that area. Is there anyway to do this?
You would have to cut the brush at this part.
Sourcemod is not able to edit/add brushes atm, maybe sometime its able to do that ^^
HyperKiLLeR is offline
h00x
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2009
Old 01-25-2010 , 19:03   Re: Door-Spawner
Reply With Quote #29

It would be nice though. Hope someone figures it out but I doubt anyone will though. Was a good idea however.
h00x is offline
Acecombat2
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2009
Old 02-01-2010 , 02:08   Re: Door-Spawner
Reply With Quote #30

Thx hyperkiller it works great. just need these 2 request. 1.Can you add in admin menu? 2.Can you make it lock the existed door? the one that already in the game without myself spawn it.
__________________
I'm Noob So Please Don't Criticise me (Fail In Engglish)
Acecombat2 is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 16:59.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode