Raised This Month: $ Target: $400
 0% 

[TF2] Pets


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
arthurdead
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2013
Old 01-20-2014 , 17:30   Re: [TF2] Pets
Reply With Quote #71

Quote:
Originally Posted by abrandnewday View Post
I already did so. Look at pet #0 (the "do not remove" pet)

You can copy that one and paste it at the end (remove the "," after the last bracket) and then work off of it. I labelled that one.
i think i removed it my bad
arthurdead is offline
404UserNotFound
BANNED
Join Date: Dec 2011
Old 01-20-2014 , 17:31   Re: [TF2] Pets
Reply With Quote #72

Quote:
Originally Posted by arthurdead View Post
i think i removed it my bad
lmao way to go
404UserNotFound is offline
friagram
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Silicon Valley
Old 01-20-2014 , 18:00   Re: [TF2] Pets
Reply With Quote #73

You should use refents, and cache vars like buttons rather than calling the native over and over again. Its best to do as little as necessary when working with prethink or gameframe..
__________________
Profile - Plugins
Add me on steam if you are seeking sp/map/model commissions.
friagram is offline
arthurdead
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2013
Old 01-20-2014 , 18:17   Re: [TF2] Pets
Reply With Quote #74

Quote:
Originally Posted by friagram View Post
You should use refents, and cache vars like buttons rather than calling the native over and over again. Its best to do as little as necessary when working with prethink or gameframe..
example code ?
arthurdead is offline
404UserNotFound
BANNED
Join Date: Dec 2011
Old 01-20-2014 , 18:23   Re: [TF2] Pets
Reply With Quote #75

Quote:
Originally Posted by friagram View Post
You should use refents, and cache vars like buttons rather than calling the native over and over again. Its best to do as little as necessary when working with prethink or gameframe..
Yus, help us out Friagram. I don't know what you're talking about and I'm sure Arthur has no clue either.

If you can help us with bring this plugin up to par with your wonderful plugins, that would be excellent.
404UserNotFound is offline
arthurdead
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2013
Old 01-20-2014 , 18:39   Re: [TF2] Pets
Reply With Quote #76

not sure if this has anything to do with what you said
PHP Code:
new ClientButtons[MAXPLAYERS+1];

public 
Action:OnPlayerRunCmd(client, &buttons, &impulseFloat:vel[3], Float:angles[3], &weapon)
{
    if(
buttons IN_ATTACK)
    {
        
ClientButtons[client] = IN_ATTACK;
    }


Last edited by arthurdead; 01-20-2014 at 18:43.
arthurdead is offline
friagram
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Silicon Valley
Old 01-21-2014 , 02:41   Re: [TF2] Pets
Reply With Quote #77

Quote:
Originally Posted by arthurdead View Post
not sure if this has anything to do with what you said
PHP Code:
new ClientButtons[MAXPLAYERS+1];

public 
Action:OnPlayerRunCmd(client, &buttons, &impulseFloat:vel[3], Float:angles[3], &weapon)
{
    if(
buttons IN_ATTACK)
    {
        
ClientButtons[client] = IN_ATTACK;
    }

No, i'm talking about doing stuff like calling getclientbuttons multiple times on prethink
__________________
Profile - Plugins
Add me on steam if you are seeking sp/map/model commissions.
friagram is offline
TodesRitter
Junior Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Old 01-21-2014 , 08:45   Re: [TF2] Pets
Reply With Quote #78

Quote:
Originally Posted by abrandnewday View Post
I already did so. Look at pet #0 (the "do not remove" pet)

You can copy that one and paste it at the end (remove the "," after the last bracket) and then work off of it. I labelled that one.
I mean the Inc file on the First post.
TodesRitter is offline
Mitchell
~lick~
Join Date: Mar 2010
Old 01-21-2014 , 09:45   Re: [TF2] Pets
Reply With Quote #79

I suggest adding translations, due to the grammar and English issues in the code.
Other than that goodjob on the idea, i have my pet plugin for css, but never thought about adding it into tf2

If you plan on doing the saving of buttons it would be nice. something like this would work.
Quote:
Originally Posted by arthurdead View Post
not sure if this has anything to do with what you said
PHP Code:
new ClientButtons[MAXPLAYERS+1];

public 
Action:OnPlayerRunCmd(client, &buttons, &impulseFloat:vel[3], Float:angles[3], &weapon)
{
    
ClientButtons[client] = buttons;
    return 
Plugin_Continue;


Last edited by Mitchell; 01-21-2014 at 09:49.
Mitchell is offline
arthurdead
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2013
Old 01-21-2014 , 15:29   Re: [TF2] Pets
Reply With Quote #80

added traslations
now uses onplayerruncmd to store client buttons
uses oncondition added for cloak instead of isplayerincondition on prethink
added 7 pets to .inc this is just for you know how it works
arthurdead is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:30.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode