Raised This Month: $120 Target: $400
 30% 

Solved fastdownload not working using a subdomain


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
D4rkSiD3Rs
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Morocco
Old 09-12-2018 , 10:05   fastdownload not working using a subdomain
Reply With Quote #1

Hello,

I have a problem with my fastdownload on my server, some people told me that there is no fastdownload on the server while it's working as well for me. then i tried to change sv_downloadurl and replacing the subdomain to the server's IP.

from:
PHP Code:
sv_downloadurl "https://fastdl.example.com/cstrike/" 
to:
PHP Code:
sv_downloadurl "http://xx.xx.xx.xx/cstrike/" 
Then the guy told me that's working better than before. is there any solution to solve that problem ?

Game: Counter-Strike 1.6
__________________


Looking for an awesome and reliable game hosting ?
Try GeekGamers Hosting.


Last edited by D4rkSiD3Rs; 10-13-2018 at 18:54.
D4rkSiD3Rs is offline
fysiks
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Flatland, USA
Old 09-12-2018 , 11:12   Re: fastdownload not working using a subdomain
Reply With Quote #2

If it's just that guy or just a few people, it's possible that the DNS server that they are using doesn't work well.
__________________
fysiks is offline
D4rkSiD3Rs
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Morocco
Old 09-12-2018 , 12:15   Re: fastdownload not working using a subdomain
Reply With Quote #3

But why it is not working only for some people ?
__________________


Looking for an awesome and reliable game hosting ?
Try GeekGamers Hosting.

D4rkSiD3Rs is offline
ghostofmybrain
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Old 09-12-2018 , 12:17   Re: fastdownload not working using a subdomain
Reply With Quote #4

Quote:
Originally Posted by D4rkSiD3Rs View Post
But why it is not working only for some people ?
Because their DNS server isn't working. They can edit their DNS in Windows.

Is there any reason you can't just use your IP?
__________________
Boycott ESEA
My servers

Last edited by ghostofmybrain; 09-12-2018 at 12:18.
ghostofmybrain is offline
D4rkSiD3Rs
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Morocco
Old 09-12-2018 , 12:18   Re: fastdownload not working using a subdomain
Reply With Quote #5

Quote:
Originally Posted by ghostofmybrain View Post
Because their DNS server isn't working. They can edit their DNS in Windows.

Is there any reason you can't just use your IP?
sorry, but i did not understand your answer.
__________________


Looking for an awesome and reliable game hosting ?
Try GeekGamers Hosting.

D4rkSiD3Rs is offline
Mordekay
Squirrel of Fortune
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Old 09-12-2018 , 12:18   Re: fastdownload not working using a subdomain
Reply With Quote #6

Because for most people the DNS works.
If it works for you with the IP instead of the hostname leave it as it is. There is no advantage in the use of a hostname.
__________________

Mordekay is offline
D4rkSiD3Rs
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Morocco
Old 09-12-2018 , 12:20   Re: fastdownload not working using a subdomain
Reply With Quote #7

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mordekay View Post
Because for most people the DNS works.
If it works for you with the IP instead of the hostname leave it as it is. There is no advantage in the use of a hostname.
I want to use the DNS so people cannot know the IP that i'm using for fastdownload
__________________


Looking for an awesome and reliable game hosting ?
Try GeekGamers Hosting.

D4rkSiD3Rs is offline
Mordekay
Squirrel of Fortune
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Old 09-12-2018 , 12:22   Re: fastdownload not working using a subdomain
Reply With Quote #8

Erm, you cannot prevent that. a simple
Code:
ping your.hostname
shows your servers IP.
__________________


Last edited by Mordekay; 09-12-2018 at 12:22.
Mordekay is offline
fysiks
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Flatland, USA
Old 09-12-2018 , 23:11   Re: fastdownload not working using a subdomain
Reply With Quote #9

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mordekay View Post
There is no advantage in the use of a hostname.
The exception being when you have a dynamic IP with the proper configuration to update the IP associated with the DNS name.
__________________
fysiks is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 00:14.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode