Raised This Month: $319 Target: $400
 79%   Almost there!

FF2 Any updated ff2_1st_set_abilities for FF2 1.10.14?


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Bugrahan96
Member
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: vsh_crossfire_b9
Old 07-30-2020 , 04:51   Re: Any updated ff2_1st_set_abilities for FF2 1.10.14?
Reply With Quote #11

Quote:
Originally Posted by doroemon View Post
I'm curious about why you want keep using FF2 1.10.14 version,
and not try Unofficial Freak Fortress 1.19.9?
I also tried 1.19.9 on my private server i like the system of it but the thing is some features can be abused like ullapol always deal 1.5k damage with infinite explosions. Market garden deals way too much damage than it should etc etc. So we though staying in 1.10.14 is the best thing to do.
Bugrahan96 is offline
Joaquel
Member
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Argentina
Old 08-11-2020 , 12:59   Re: Any updated ff2_1st_set_abilities for FF2 1.10.14?
Reply With Quote #12

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bugrahan96 View Post
I also tried 1.19.9 on my private server i like the system of it but the thing is some features can be abused like ullapol always deal 1.5k damage with infinite explosions. Market garden deals way too much damage than it should etc etc. So we though staying in 1.10.14 is the best thing to do.
You can change that things in weapons.cfg.

For example:
Quote:
"weapon35" // Market Gardener
{
"mode" "1"
"index" "416"
"attributes" "5 ; 2"
}
To:

Quote:
"weapon35" // Market Gardener
{
"mode" "1"
"index" "416"
"attributes" "5 ; 1.2"
}
Use this btw: https://wiki.teamfortress.com/wiki/L...tem_attributes
__________________
  • Steam
  • Discord: Joaquel#2900
Joaquel is offline
Bugrahan96
Member
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: vsh_crossfire_b9
Old 08-12-2020 , 03:05   Re: Any updated ff2_1st_set_abilities for FF2 1.10.14?
Reply With Quote #13

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joaquel View Post
You can change that things in weapons.cfg.

For example:


To:



Use this btw: https://wiki.teamfortress.com/wiki/L...tem_attributes
So changing rate of fire also effects damage of the Market Gardneer? Damn its complicated af but ill try that when i update to 1.19.9, thank you.
Bugrahan96 is offline
XGAK
Junior Member
Join Date: May 2018
Old 08-12-2020 , 06:36   Re: Any updated ff2_1st_set_abilities for FF2 1.10.14?
Reply With Quote #14

Code:
void Rage_Slowmo(int boss, const char[] ability_name)
{
	FF2_SetFF2flags(boss, FF2_GetFF2flags(boss)|FF2FLAG_CHANGECVAR);
	SetConVarFloat(cvarTimeScale, FF2_GetArgF(boss, this_plugin_name, ability_name, "timescale", 2, 0.1));
	float duration=FF2_GetArgF(boss, this_plugin_name, ability_name, "duration", 1, 1.0)+1.0;
	SlowMoTimer=CreateTimer(duration*FF2_GetArgF(boss, this_plugin_name, ability_name, "timescale", 2, 0.1), Timer_StopSlowMo, boss, TIMER_FLAG_NO_MAPCHANGE);
	int boss_idx=GetClientOfUserId(FF2_GetBossUserId(boss));
	FF2Flags[boss_idx]=FF2Flags[boss_idx]|FLAG_SLOWMOREADYCHANGE|FLAG_ONSLOWMO;
	UpdateClientCheatValue(1);

	int client=GetClientOfUserId(FF2_GetBossUserId(boss));
	if(client)
	{
		CreateTimer(duration*FF2_GetArgF(boss, this_plugin_name, ability_name, "timescale", 2, 0.1), Timer_RemoveEntity, EntIndexToEntRef(AttachParticle(client, TF2_GetClientTeam(client)==TFTeam_Blue ? "scout_dodge_blue" : "scout_dodge_red", 75.0)), TIMER_FLAG_NO_MAPCHANGE);
	}

	EmitSoundToAll(SOUND_SLOW_MO_START, _, _, _, _, _, _, _, _, _, false);
	EmitSoundToAll(SOUND_SLOW_MO_START, _, _, _, _, _, _, _, _, _, false);
}
It means that the real duration of slow is arg1*arg2. This is because if you set host_timescale the whole game has been slowed, that causes the duration should be multiplied by the value of host_timescale you set. It may work on linux, but on windows host_timescale changes without really changing the sv_cheats would cause prediction problem between clients and server. The subplugin uses SetConVarFloat to prevent clients use cheat command during the slowmo, it is some extra engine code that only exists on Windows for some reason that prevents the value from being applied if cheats are disabled. If you set sv_cheats 1 before you use slowmo ability, you would find the ability works very smooth. However you should do some stuff to block commands, and some cvars with cheat flag should be set again. If you don't want to care about those things, just use the plugin below.
Timescale Windows Fix
This plugins fix lagged slowmo ability on windows, and the duration would probably work properly. If the duration still been too short, change the source code to this.
Code:
void Rage_Slowmo(int boss, const char[] ability_name)
{
	FF2_SetFF2flags(boss, FF2_GetFF2flags(boss)|FF2FLAG_CHANGECVAR);
	SetConVarFloat(cvarTimeScale, FF2_GetArgF(boss, this_plugin_name, ability_name, "timescale", 2, 0.1));
	float duration=FF2_GetArgF(boss, this_plugin_name, ability_name, "duration", 1, 1.0)+1.0;
	SlowMoTimer=CreateTimer(duration, Timer_StopSlowMo, boss, TIMER_FLAG_NO_MAPCHANGE);
	int boss_idx=GetClientOfUserId(FF2_GetBossUserId(boss));
	FF2Flags[boss_idx]=FF2Flags[boss_idx]|FLAG_SLOWMOREADYCHANGE|FLAG_ONSLOWMO;
	UpdateClientCheatValue(1);

	int client=GetClientOfUserId(FF2_GetBossUserId(boss));
	if(client)
	{
		CreateTimer(duration, Timer_RemoveEntity, EntIndexToEntRef(AttachParticle(client, TF2_GetClientTeam(client)==TFTeam_Blue ? "scout_dodge_blue" : "scout_dodge_red", 75.0)), TIMER_FLAG_NO_MAPCHANGE);
	}

	EmitSoundToAll(SOUND_SLOW_MO_START, _, _, _, _, _, _, _, _, _, false);
	EmitSoundToAll(SOUND_SLOW_MO_START, _, _, _, _, _, _, _, _, _, false);
}

Last edited by XGAK; 08-12-2020 at 06:43. Reason: typo
XGAK is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:39.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode