Raised This Month: $319 Target: $400
 79%   Almost there!

FF2 Freak Fortress 2 1.10.14 Released


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
93SHADoW
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Houston, TX
Old 12-27-2018 , 18:29   Re: Freak Fortress 2 1.10.14 Released
Reply With Quote #2981

Quote:
Originally Posted by Transit Of Venus View Post
It's hard to give you a reply to this, because HP is based on how many people are in the server. For me I just make the HP lower if the boss is OP or higher if not. e.g. (((600+n)*n)^1.03)
FF2 supports static health values in addition to dynamic health values.
__________________
93SHADoW is offline
Send a message via AIM to 93SHADoW Send a message via Skype™ to 93SHADoW
Hoto Cocoa
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Somewhere
Old 12-31-2018 , 10:45   Re: Freak Fortress 2 1.10.14 Released
Reply With Quote #2982

I having troubles with the error
Code:
L 12/31/2018 - 14:48:51: [SM] Exception reported: Property "m_iItemDefinitionIndex" not found (entity 1117/eyeball_boss)
L 12/31/2018 - 14:48:51: [SM] Blaming: freak_fortress_2.smx
L 12/31/2018 - 14:48:51: [SM] Call stack trace:
L 12/31/2018 - 14:48:51: [SM]   [0] GetEntProp
L 12/31/2018 - 14:48:51: [SM]   [1] Line 6834, D:\Codes\tf2_freakfortress2\addons\sourcemod\scripting\freak_fortress_2.sp::OnTakeDamage
L 12/31/2018 - 14:48:51: [SM] Exception reported: Property "m_iItemDefinitionIndex" not found (entity 1117/eyeball_boss)
It keeps spamming in the error log and the spell Monoculuses does 0 damage.
I customized the freak_fortress_2.sp for weapons changes. And I found that line 6834 is about the Ullapool Caber
Code:
			new index=(IsValidEntity(weapon) && weapon>MaxClients && attacker<=MaxClients ? GetEntProp(weapon, Prop_Send, "m_iItemDefinitionIndex") : -1);
			if(index==307)  //Ullapool Caber
			{
				if(detonations[attacker]<allowedDetonations)
				{
					detonations[attacker]++;
					PrintHintText(attacker, "%t", "Detonations Left", allowedDetonations-detonations[attacker]);
					if(allowedDetonations-detonations[attacker])  //Don't reset their caber if they have 0 detonations left
					{
						SetEntProp(weapon, Prop_Send, "m_bBroken", 0);
						SetEntProp(weapon, Prop_Send, "m_iDetonated", 0);
					}
				}
			}
I've been troubled by this problem for two months. Please I need help from you guys. ;-;
BTW. Happy New Year to you~~ φ(゜▽゜*)♪
Attached Files
File Type: sp Get Plugin or Get Source (freak_fortress_2.sp - 96 views - 269.9 KB)
File Type: log errors_20181231.log (301.3 KB, 62 views)

Last edited by Hoto Cocoa; 12-31-2018 at 10:50.
Hoto Cocoa is offline
XGAK
Junior Member
Join Date: May 2018
Old 01-01-2019 , 01:59   Re: Freak Fortress 2 1.10.14 Released
Reply With Quote #2983

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hoto Cocoa View Post
I having troubles with the error
Code:
L 12/31/2018 - 14:48:51: [SM] Exception reported: Property "m_iItemDefinitionIndex" not found (entity 1117/eyeball_boss)
L 12/31/2018 - 14:48:51: [SM] Blaming: freak_fortress_2.smx
L 12/31/2018 - 14:48:51: [SM] Call stack trace:
L 12/31/2018 - 14:48:51: [SM]   [0] GetEntProp
L 12/31/2018 - 14:48:51: [SM]   [1] Line 6834, D:\Codes\tf2_freakfortress2\addons\sourcemod\scripting\freak_fortress_2.sp::OnTakeDamage
L 12/31/2018 - 14:48:51: [SM] Exception reported: Property "m_iItemDefinitionIndex" not found (entity 1117/eyeball_boss)
It keeps spamming in the error log and the spell Monoculuses does 0 damage.
I customized the freak_fortress_2.sp for weapons changes. And I found that line 6834 is about the Ullapool Caber
Code:
			new index=(IsValidEntity(weapon) && weapon>MaxClients && attacker<=MaxClients ? GetEntProp(weapon, Prop_Send, "m_iItemDefinitionIndex") : -1);
			if(index==307)  //Ullapool Caber
			{
				if(detonations[attacker]<allowedDetonations)
				{
					detonations[attacker]++;
					PrintHintText(attacker, "%t", "Detonations Left", allowedDetonations-detonations[attacker]);
					if(allowedDetonations-detonations[attacker])  //Don't reset their caber if they have 0 detonations left
					{
						SetEntProp(weapon, Prop_Send, "m_bBroken", 0);
						SetEntProp(weapon, Prop_Send, "m_iDetonated", 0);
					}
				}
			}
I've been troubled by this problem for two months. Please I need help from you guys. ;-;
BTW. Happy New Year to you~~ φ(゜▽゜*)♪
Delete the bonk.smx plugin and add this to switch(index) in LINE 6466 of your freak_fortress_2.sp.
Code:
					case 44: 
					{
						decl Float:fClientLocation[3], Float:fClientEyePosition[3]; 
						GetClientAbsOrigin(attacker, fClientEyePosition); 
						GetClientAbsOrigin(client, fClientLocation); 
						decl Float:fDistance[3]; 
						MakeVectorFromPoints(fClientLocation, fClientEyePosition, fDistance); 
						float dist = GetVectorLength(fDistance); 
						//PrintToChat(attacker, "\x04Distance: %2.f", dist); //See the distances between the ball and the client. 
						if (dist >= 128.0 && dist <= 256.0) 
						{
							TF2_StunPlayer(client, 1.0, 0.0, TF_STUNFLAGS_SMALLBONK, attacker); 
						}
						else if (dist >= 256.0 && dist < 512.0) 
						{
							TF2_StunPlayer(client, 2.0, 0.0, TF_STUNFLAGS_SMALLBONK, attacker); 
						}
						else if (dist >= 512.0 && dist < 768.0)
						{
							TF2_StunPlayer(client, 3.0, 0.0, TF_STUNFLAGS_SMALLBONK, attacker); 
						}
						else if (dist >= 768.0 && dist < 1024.0)
						{
							TF2_StunPlayer(client, 4.0, 0.0, TF_STUNFLAGS_SMALLBONK, attacker); 
						}
						else if (dist >= 1024.0 && dist < 1280.0) 
						{
							TF2_StunPlayer(client, 5.0, 0.0, TF_STUNFLAGS_SMALLBONK, attacker); 
						}
						else if (dist >= 1280.0 && dist < 1536.0) 
						{
							TF2_StunPlayer(client, 6.0, 0.0, TF_STUNFLAGS_SMALLBONK, attacker); 
						}
						else if (dist >= 1536.0 && dist < 1792.0) 
						{
							TF2_StunPlayer(client, 7.0, 0.0, TF_STUNFLAGS_SMALLBONK, attacker); 
						}
						else if (dist >= 1792.0)
						{
							TF2_StunPlayer(client, 7.0, 0.0, TF_STUNFLAGS_BIGBONK, attacker); 
						}
						return Plugin_Changed; 
					}
XGAK is offline
Hoto Cocoa
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Somewhere
Old 01-01-2019 , 08:44   Re: Freak Fortress 2 1.10.14 Released
Reply With Quote #2984

Quote:
Originally Posted by XGAK View Post
Delete the bonk.smx plugin and add this to switch(index) in LINE 6466 of your freak_fortress_2.sp.
Code:
					case 44: 
					{
						decl Float:fClientLocation[3], Float:fClientEyePosition[3]; 
						GetClientAbsOrigin(attacker, fClientEyePosition); 
						GetClientAbsOrigin(client, fClientLocation); 
						decl Float:fDistance[3]; 
						MakeVectorFromPoints(fClientLocation, fClientEyePosition, fDistance); 
						float dist = GetVectorLength(fDistance); 
						//PrintToChat(attacker, "\x04Distance: %2.f", dist); //See the distances between the ball and the client. 
						if (dist >= 128.0 && dist <= 256.0) 
						{
							TF2_StunPlayer(client, 1.0, 0.0, TF_STUNFLAGS_SMALLBONK, attacker); 
						}
						else if (dist >= 256.0 && dist < 512.0) 
						{
							TF2_StunPlayer(client, 2.0, 0.0, TF_STUNFLAGS_SMALLBONK, attacker); 
						}
						else if (dist >= 512.0 && dist < 768.0)
						{
							TF2_StunPlayer(client, 3.0, 0.0, TF_STUNFLAGS_SMALLBONK, attacker); 
						}
						else if (dist >= 768.0 && dist < 1024.0)
						{
							TF2_StunPlayer(client, 4.0, 0.0, TF_STUNFLAGS_SMALLBONK, attacker); 
						}
						else if (dist >= 1024.0 && dist < 1280.0) 
						{
							TF2_StunPlayer(client, 5.0, 0.0, TF_STUNFLAGS_SMALLBONK, attacker); 
						}
						else if (dist >= 1280.0 && dist < 1536.0) 
						{
							TF2_StunPlayer(client, 6.0, 0.0, TF_STUNFLAGS_SMALLBONK, attacker); 
						}
						else if (dist >= 1536.0 && dist < 1792.0) 
						{
							TF2_StunPlayer(client, 7.0, 0.0, TF_STUNFLAGS_SMALLBONK, attacker); 
						}
						else if (dist >= 1792.0)
						{
							TF2_StunPlayer(client, 7.0, 0.0, TF_STUNFLAGS_BIGBONK, attacker); 
						}
						return Plugin_Changed; 
					}
That would help. Thank you~!
Hoto Cocoa is offline
GioCk
Junior Member
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Brazil
Old 01-17-2019 , 16:34   Re: Freak Fortress 2 1.10.14 Released
Reply With Quote #2985

can anyone help me?! for some reason, the rage bar as boss, jump meter, damage dealt and etc stopped appearing for everyone in the server. nothing on console tho
GioCk is offline
Batfoxkid
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: ''On the map''
Old 01-17-2019 , 18:49   Re: Freak Fortress 2 1.10.14 Released
Reply With Quote #2986

Quote:
Originally Posted by GioCk View Post
can anyone help me?! for some reason, the rage bar as boss, jump meter, damage dealt and etc stopped appearing for everyone in the server. nothing on console tho
Check error logs or plugin list?
__________________
Batfoxkid is offline
GioCk
Junior Member
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Brazil
Old 01-18-2019 , 18:18   Re: Freak Fortress 2 1.10.14 Released
Reply With Quote #2987

Quote:
Originally Posted by Batfoxkid View Post
Check error logs or plugin list?
already tried that, nothing there
GioCk is offline
Bruno_Ferrari
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Old 03-27-2019 , 09:51   Re: Freak Fortress 2 1.10.14 Released
Reply With Quote #2988

L 03/27/2019 - 160:54: [SM] Blaming: freak_fortress_2.smx
L 03/27/2019 - 160:54: [SM] Call stack trace:
L 03/27/2019 - 160:54: [SM] [1] Line 6449, D:\Games\server\tf\addons\sourcemod\scripting \freak_fortress_2.sp:: PickCharacter
L 03/27/2019 - 160:54: [SM] [2] Line 1649, D:\Games\server\tf\addons\sourcemod\scripting \freak_fortress_2.sp::OnRoundStart
L 03/27/2019 - 160:54: [SM] Exception reported: Array index out-of-bounds (index -1, limit 64)
L 03/27/2019 - 160:54: [SM] Blaming: freak_fortress_2.smx
L 03/27/2019 - 160:54: [SM] Call stack trace:
L 03/27/2019 - 160:54: [SM] [1] Line 2585, D:\Games\server\tf\addons\sourcemod\scripting \freak_fortress_2.sp::MakeBoss
L 03/27/2019 - 161:02: [SM] Exception reported: Array index out-of-bounds (index -1, limit 64)
L 03/27/2019 - 161:04: [SM] Blaming: freak_fortress_2.smx
L 03/27/2019 - 161:04: [SM] Call stack trace:
L 03/27/2019 - 161:04: [SM] [1] Line 1869, D:\Games\server\tf\addons\sourcemod\scripting \freak_fortress_2.sp::OnRoundEnd

HELP ME, GUYS! ERRORS IN LOGS OF MY SERVER
IN WHAT PROBLEM ?

Last edited by Bruno_Ferrari; 03-27-2019 at 09:52.
Bruno_Ferrari is offline
card100rac4
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: chrome://dino
Old 06-30-2019 , 00:44   Help with adding Bosses
Reply With Quote #2989

I have tried to add bosses, but none of them have worked. I don't know how to fix this, so can I get some help? I would really appreciate it.
(I did edit the characters file. )
card100rac4 is offline
JuegosPablo
Veteran Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Gravity is a Harness
Old 06-30-2019 , 03:16   Re: Help with adding Bosses
Reply With Quote #2990

Quote:
Originally Posted by card100rac4 View Post
I have tried to add bosses, but none of them have worked. I don't know how to fix this, so can I get some help? I would really appreciate it.
(I did edit the characters file. )
Post the characters.cfg or errors logs to help you
__________________
My Youtube Channel
Steam Profile
My Discord: JuegosPablo#0568
JuegosPablo is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:28.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode