Raised This Month: $12 Target: $400
 3% 

[ANY] Ion Cannon Weapon (Version 1.2.1 Updated 03.05.2011)


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Elektramode
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Old 02-26-2011 , 15:44   Re: [ANY] Ion Cannon Weapon (Version 1.1 Updated 26.02.2011)
Reply With Quote #11

Oh wow, I fail at compiling this , I am only used to compiling small plugins, never did one of such an extent. Meh, I post a topic on the general area of alliedmodders, hopefully someone will answere my distress call.
Elektramode is offline
phoenix0001
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: China
Old 02-26-2011 , 16:45   Re: [ANY] Ion Cannon Weapon (Version 1.1 Updated 26.02.2011)
Reply With Quote #12

PHP Code:
//SourceMod Batch Compiler
// by the SourceMod Dev Team

//// ioncannon.sp
// Y:\1\1\left4dead2\addons\sourcemod\scripting\ioncannon.sp(26) : fatal error 1
20cannot read from file"smlib"
//
// Compilation aborted.
// 1 Error.
//
// Compilation Time: 0.06 sec
// ----------------------------------------
Press enter to exit ... 
__________________
I like this BBS sharing of spirit

I come from China, my English is poor
phoenix0001 is offline
lascage
Member
Join Date: Nov 2010
Old 02-26-2011 , 17:34   Re: [ANY] Ion Cannon Weapon (Version 1.1 Updated 26.02.2011)
Reply With Quote #13

The sound doesn't work in my css server.

Only le ion canon work, no the sound.

Can you remake this plugin for :

- Only admin root (z) can use this with command: !ioncannon.
- When the admin say !ioncannon, the ion canon is auto deployed at the admin position.
lascage is offline
Elektramode
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Old 02-27-2011 , 12:08   Re: [ANY] Ion Cannon Weapon (Version 1.1 Updated 26.02.2011)
Reply With Quote #14

Well some people managed to help me out and I managed to do a successful compile. However 1 issue occurs now, when I use my weapon to fire ion cannon, it keeps saying I must be outside even though I am outside, I'v done it on the map with the lowest skybox and the highest yet it still wont work.
Elektramode is offline
SpaceBass
Junior Member
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: U.S. , TX
Old 02-28-2011 , 02:44   Re: [ANY] Ion Cannon Weapon (Version 1.1 Updated 26.02.2011)
Reply With Quote #15

In HL2DM I compiled it to work with the weapon_frag. It gives me the "must be outside" message, however. I removed the:
Code:
                else if(!IsClientOutside(client))
                {
                    CPrintToChat(client, "%sYou have to be outside to deploy an {red}ion cannon{green}.", PREFIX);
                }
Is there a way to get this to work for hl2?
,Thanks

Last edited by SpaceBass; 02-28-2011 at 02:46.
SpaceBass is offline
lascage
Member
Join Date: Nov 2010
Old 02-28-2011 , 02:47   Re: [ANY] Ion Cannon Weapon (Version 1.1 Updated 26.02.2011)
Reply With Quote #16

To delete the must be outside, open the source (.sp), go to the line 249 and delete this :

Code:
                else if(!IsClientOutside(client))
                {
                    CPrintToChat(client, "%sYou have to be outside to deploy an {red}ion cannon{green}.", PREFIX);
                }
lascage is offline
SpaceBass
Junior Member
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: U.S. , TX
Old 02-28-2011 , 02:57   Re: [ANY] Ion Cannon Weapon (Version 1.1 Updated 26.02.2011)
Reply With Quote #17

A minute after I edited my post Thanks, but upon removal and I changed the weapon to crowbar just to see, it does nothing at all. Even if I have more than one and use the weapon multiple times it does not give this message:
Code:
        if(g_iInfoTargetEntity[client] != -1)
                {
                    CPrintToChat(client, "%sYou can only place one {red}ion cannon{green} at a time.", PREFIX);
                }
Any help would be appreciated.

Last edited by SpaceBass; 02-28-2011 at 03:45.
SpaceBass is offline
Peace-Maker
SourceMod Plugin Approver
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Germany
Old 02-28-2011 , 06:47   Re: [ANY] Ion Cannon Weapon (Version 1.1 Updated 26.02.2011)
Reply With Quote #18

I just noticed that the current method to check, if a player is outside is silly. Just remove the mentioned lines.. Well, the ion cannon blasts away anything in C&C, so why check for being outside at all? ;)

Quote:
Originally Posted by lascage View Post
The sound doesn't work in my css server.

Only le ion canon work, no the sound.

Can you remake this plugin for :

- Only admin root (z) can use this with command: !ioncannon.
- When the admin say !ioncannon, the ion canon is auto deployed at the admin position.
Did you had to download the sound files on connect? Check your cl_downloadfilter "all" setting. Try the alternative sounds version if you still got problems.

I think it's enough to have the sm_iongive command and place it with a weapon.

Quote:
Originally Posted by SpaceBass View Post
A minute after I edited my post Thanks, but upon removal and I changed the weapon to crowbar just to see, it does nothing at all. Even if I have more than one and use the weapon multiple times it does not give this message:
Code:
        if(g_iInfoTargetEntity[client] != -1)
                {
                    CPrintToChat(client, "%sYou can only place one {red}ion cannon{green} at a time.", PREFIX);
                }
Any help would be appreciated.
Are there any errors in the logs? Nothing at all? No output in chat?
__________________
Peace-Maker is offline
SpaceBass
Junior Member
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: U.S. , TX
Old 02-28-2011 , 07:48   Re: [ANY] Ion Cannon Weapon (Version 1.1 Updated 26.02.2011)
Reply With Quote #19

In a hurry, but checked the logs and this is all I have continuously. I believe I get this from a rag doll dissolve plug-in as well, idk in a hurry:
Code:
L 02/28/2011 - 00:01:29: [SM] Displaying call stack trace for plugin "ioncannon.smx":
L 02/28/2011 - 00:01:29: [SM]   [0]  Line 211, ioncannon.sp::Event_OnPlayerSpawn()
L 02/28/2011 - 00:02:22: [SM] Native "GetEntPropEnt" reported: Property "m_hRagdoll" not found (entity 0/worldspawn)
SpaceBass is offline
LunarFrost
Junior Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Old 02-28-2011 , 12:08   Re: [ANY] Ion Cannon Weapon (Version 1.1 Updated 26.02.2011)
Reply With Quote #20

Hi,using this for L4D2 and want to know whats the command/key to use this? I've set the weapon to desert_rifle for the scar but I don't see any messages regarding how to use it,already did giveion and it says I have one,thanks.
LunarFrost is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:13.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode