Raised This Month: $7 Target: $400
 1% 

How to recreate some entities


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
commonbullet
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2005
Old 03-05-2007 , 13:19   Re: How to recreate some entities
Reply With Quote #11

There's also a point based "info_target_bomb".
Once you restore bomb target(s), players should be able to plant/defuse in next round.

EDIT:
checking cs fgd, you should be able to restore:
- Point based:
info_vip_start
info_player_start/info_player_deathmatch
info_bomb_target
info_hostage_rescue
hostage_entity

- brush based
func_buyzone
func_bomb_target
func_escapezone (if you're supporting es_ maps)
func_hostage_rescue
func_vip_safetyzone

Last edited by commonbullet; 03-05-2007 at 13:31.
commonbullet is offline
Send a message via ICQ to commonbullet Send a message via MSN to commonbullet
VEN
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2005
Old 03-05-2007 , 15:13   Re: How to recreate some entities
Reply With Quote #12

To cache the original properties (key value data), you can hook KeyValue. You can see Hostage Models source code for example and explanation.

Alternatively you can parse/cache a corresponding bsp entdata: http://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=51628
VEN is offline
KWo
AMX Mod X Beta Tester
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Poland
Old 03-06-2007 , 03:01   Re: How to recreate some entities
Reply With Quote #13

Quote:
Originally Posted by VEN View Post
To cache the original properties (key value data), you can hook KeyValue. You can see Hostage Models source code for example and explanation.

Alternatively you can parse/cache a corresponding bsp entdata: http://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=51628
The main problem is - I need to knwo what data I need to store. Do I really need to store ALL data I can catch with that function or only some of them are important for those listed entities?
Anyway thanks everyone for the help.
__________________
The Fullpack of podbot mm V3B22 - 24 apr 2012!!! is available here.
The All-In-One 3.2a package - 02 jun 2013 (AMX X 1.8.2 [with ATAC 3.0.1b , CSDM2.1.3c beta, CM OE 0.6.5, podbot mm V3B22c and mm 1.20) is available here.
The newest Beta V3B23a (rel. 28 august 2018!!!) is available here.
KWo is offline
Orangutanz
Veteran Member
Join Date: Apr 2006
Old 03-06-2007 , 03:18   Re: How to recreate some entities
Reply With Quote #14

If CSDM is disabled, I assume it won't re-enabled itself? If so then just do changelevel <mapname>

Saves making a plugin and least players know that something new is happening so they can prepare themselves.
__________________
|<-- Retired from everything Small/Pawn related -->|
You know when you've been Rango'd
Orangutanz is offline
VEN
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2005
Old 03-06-2007 , 05:35   Re: How to recreate some entities
Reply With Quote #15

Quote:
Do I really need to store ALL data I can catch with that function or only some of them are important for those listed entities?
Depends on whether you want to recreate such entities with exactly the same properties or not. For example if you will not cache/restore the model for the hostage_entity, you will not get the same appearance. I guess it should be obvious. Though i'd agree with Orangutanz.
VEN is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:29.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode