Raised This Month: $90 Target: $400
 22% 

[EXTENSION] Left 4 Downtown 2 (0.5.4.2) - L4D2 Only, Updated Left4Downtown


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
solidjake
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2010
Old 08-03-2010 , 14:34   Re: [EXTENSION] Left 4 Downtown 2 (0.5.0.2) - L4D2 Only, Updated Left4Downtown
Reply With Quote #21

When people try to connect through IP when there are 4 people in the server, it says the server is full. I have 12 slots. Any ideas?
solidjake is offline
ProdigySim
SourceMod Plugin Approver
Join Date: Feb 2010
Old 08-03-2010 , 15:30   Re: [EXTENSION] Left 4 Downtown 2 (0.5.0.2) - L4D2 Only, Updated Left4Downtown
Reply With Quote #22

Quote:
Originally Posted by solidjake View Post
When people try to connect through IP when there are 4 people in the server, it says the server is full. I have 12 slots. Any ideas?
Windows or linux? What version?
ProdigySim is offline
YoniZ[ZSC]
Member
Join Date: Jul 2010
Old 08-03-2010 , 17:16   Re: [EXTENSION] Left 4 Downtown 2 (0.5.0.2) - L4D2 Only, Updated Left4Downtown
Reply With Quote #23

L 08/04/2010 - 00:10:15: SourceMod error session started
L 08/04/2010 - 00:10:15: Info (map "c1m1_hotel") (file "errors_20100804.log")
L 08/04/2010 - 00:10:15: [LEFT4DOWNTOWN] PlayerSlots -- Could not find 'HumanPlayerLimitReached' signature
L 08/04/2010 - 00:10:16: [LEFT4DOWNTOWN] PlayerSlots -- Could not find 'HumanPlayerLimitReached' signature
L 08/04/2010 - 00:10:20: Error log file session closed.


my erors
YoniZ[ZSC] is offline
JackieChan
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: Nov 2009
Old 08-03-2010 , 18:05   Re: [EXTENSION] Left 4 Downtown 2 (0.5.0.2) - L4D2 Only, Updated Left4Downtown
Reply With Quote #24

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProdigySim View Post
Windows or linux? What version?
Does it on my Windows server.
JackieChan is offline
ProdigySim
SourceMod Plugin Approver
Join Date: Feb 2010
Old 08-03-2010 , 18:35   Re: [EXTENSION] Left 4 Downtown 2 (0.5.0.2) - L4D2 Only, Updated Left4Downtown
Reply With Quote #25

Sorry about that, guys. The wrong gamedata ended up in the release package. Looks like I need to automate this

I've updated the package on the main post.

You can either grab the new package or just get the new gamedata here:
http://left4downtown2.googlecode.com....txt?r=0.5.0.2
ProdigySim is offline
YoniZ[ZSC]
Member
Join Date: Jul 2010
Old 08-04-2010 , 04:39   Re: [EXTENSION] Left 4 Downtown 2 (0.5.0.2) - L4D2 Only, Updated Left4Downtown
Reply With Quote #26

tnx work now
YoniZ[ZSC] is offline
YoniZ[ZSC]
Member
Join Date: Jul 2010
Old 08-04-2010 , 06:15   Re: [EXTENSION] Left 4 Downtown 2 (0.5.0.2) - L4D2 Only, Updated Left4Downtown
Reply With Quote #27

ho i config l4d2 with Left4Downtown to 4vs with2spect
maxplayers -8
spect-2
=maxclients 10

i do this
in my server cfg l4d_maxplayers 10
i use afk plug and when more then 8 players in game some one tipe !team and join to infected 5 vs4 its a bug ...
sorry my english
YoniZ[ZSC] is offline
dirka_dirka
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2009
Old 08-04-2010 , 10:20   Re: [EXTENSION] Left 4 Downtown 2 (0.5.0.2) - L4D2 Only, Updated Left4Downtown
Reply With Quote #28

any plugin that allows you to join a team (via !team, !js, !jointeam2, etc) will do what you mentioned.. you need to disable the command with that plugin.
dirka_dirka is offline
YoniZ[ZSC]
Member
Join Date: Jul 2010
Old 08-04-2010 , 18:02   Re: [EXTENSION] Left 4 Downtown 2 (0.5.0.2) - L4D2 Only, Updated Left4Downtown
Reply With Quote #29

Quote:
Originally Posted by dirka_dirka View Post
any plugin that allows you to join a team (via !team, !js, !jointeam2, etc) will do what you mentioned.. you need to disable the command with that plugin.

can u give me plz some link for good plug thet work fine?
YoniZ[ZSC] is offline
Blakeocity
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2009
Old 08-05-2010 , 06:01   Re: [EXTENSION] Left 4 Downtown 2 (0.5.0.2) - L4D2 Only, Updated Left4Downtown
Reply With Quote #30

Does the new version fix the problem with the "Human player limit reached (8/.8" error on Windows servers?

I'm still using L4DTooLz and the remove human player limit command that it has to get around the issue.

Sorry but I couldn't find a change log in either of the archives.
Blakeocity is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 18:51.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode