Raised This Month: $170 Target: $400
 42% 

Is this plugin coded properly? (CS:GO EQUPMENT)


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
GoldNux
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2018
Old 05-16-2018 , 16:33   Is this plugin coded properly? (CS:GO EQUPMENT)
Reply With Quote #1

A friend made a plugin that displays team economy and gear using sprites placed above everyones head.
The idea is taken from CS:GO and there is already a server running a stable version very similar to this but they do not wish to share.
Unfortunately my friends plugin crashes the server a lot, and it has been hard to find what is causing this which is sad because it truly is a nice plugin.
I was wondering if someone in here could take a look at the code and maybe see if something is not done right, or share ideas on what the problem could be.

I remember this plugin crashing my server on three different occasions.
Once with 10 players in the 7th round.
Once when I was alone on the server, I think it was the third round.
And another time with 10 players on the fourth round.

Every crash has been at the start of a new round.
I know people have had similar issues that can be found in the last few pages of this thread.

Thank you very much.
Attached Files
File Type: sma Get Plugin or Get Source (showequips.sma - 130 views - 9.9 KB)
__________________
I stream live 5 vs 5 matches almost every night @ Twitch.Tv/GoldNux
My current requests:
[REQ] Tournament Camera

Last edited by GoldNux; 05-16-2018 at 20:01.
GoldNux is offline
akcaliberg
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Istanbul
Old 05-21-2018 , 10:33   Re: Is this plugin coded properly? (CS:GO EQUPMENT)
Reply With Quote #2

It will be easier for us to figure out what's wrong with the code, if you post the debug messages that the server console shows. To enable debug messages; add "debug" after the plugin name in the plugins.ini

Like so:
Code:
showequips.amxx debug
When the server crashes, look into logs and post the error that caused server to crash along with debug trace messages.

Last edited by akcaliberg; 05-21-2018 at 10:33.
akcaliberg is offline
Relaxing
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Catlands
Old 05-21-2018 , 12:13   Re: Is this plugin coded properly? (CS:GO EQUPMENT)
Reply With Quote #3

One traditional error is that game will crash due to max entities limit reach. If this isn't the case, the do as akcaliberg said, and reply afterwards.
__________________
Have A Relaxing Day | Wiki
aim_relaxing

Last edited by Relaxing; 05-21-2018 at 12:13.
Relaxing is offline
666
Member
Join Date: Mar 2015
Old 07-07-2018 , 10:13   Re: Is this plugin coded properly? (CS:GO EQUPMENT)
Reply With Quote #4

Quote:
Originally Posted by akcaliberg View Post
It will be easier for us to figure out what's wrong with the code, if you post the debug messages that the server console shows. To enable debug messages; add "debug" after the plugin name in the plugins.ini

Like so:
Code:
showequips.amxx debug
When the server crashes, look into logs and post the error that caused server to crash along with debug trace messages.
the plugin shows no errors, and the server crashes when the freezetime is at 16 and it is changed to 0, then in the next round it fails, I think it has to do with the way entities are created and eliminated, or the set_task is causing the accident I do not know

I tried to try with HLTV, and I throw myself this error:
SZ_GetSpace: msg overflowed on Client Datagram
WARNING: msg overflowed for HLTV

Last edited by 666; 07-07-2018 at 12:07.
666 is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:17.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode