Raised This Month: $12 Target: $400
 3% 

Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
JLHack7
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2009
Old 07-06-2017 , 18:18   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1631

I would really like a version for TF2 that dumps all prop_dynamic entities on the map, not just the ones that come with the map

Back in 2009, I first started making forts in the Left 4 Dead 2 DEMO and now I'm getting back into TF2 after a long hiatus from Source gaming (it was more like a sabbatical).


prop_dynamic_create props_gameplay/security_fence_section001
ent_rotate 15/-15
ent_remove

are all the commands I need, and I will spend some 3 and a half hours making a huge fortress out of those fences, and being able to save them would be awesome, because in L4D2 I would host a lobby on the computer I was playing on, and I could edit the nav mesh in real time (being the host), and create AI pathways so that CPU teammates (and most importantly, ZOMBIES) could traverse the towers I built

If I can save the fort, I can start up a local server, fire it up, edit the nav mesh, then save it, and upload it to my server, making it so that bots can navigate it.

Add me on Steam (JLHack7) and I'll show you.

Last edited by JLHack7; 07-06-2017 at 18:21.
JLHack7 is offline
alcybery
Member
Join Date: Apr 2016
Old 07-11-2017 , 17:47   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1632

I'm trying to replace all magnums with melee weapons in L4D2. Tried this:
PHP Code:
modify:
{
    
match:
    {    
        
"classname" "/weapon_pistol_magnum_spawn/"
    
}
    
replace:
    {
        
"classname" "weapon_melee_spawn"
        
    

After comparing dump files tried to completely change magnum spawn entity:
PHP Code:
"origin" "5295 8394 5576"
"targetname" "spawnitems_guns"
"spawnflags" "2"
"solid" "6"
"skin" "0"
"model" "models/w_models/weapons/w_pistol_1911.mdl"
"count" "1"
"angles" "0 300 -87"
"classname" "weapon_pistol_magnum_spawn"
"hammerid" "4296921" 
to melee spawn entity:
PHP Code:
"origin" "6112.63 8262.97 5922.27"
"targetname" "weapons_scavenge"
"spawnflags" "3"
"solid" "6"
"skin" "0"
"melee_weapon" "crowbar"
"disableshadows" "1"
"count" "1"
"angles" "0 150 -90"
"classname" "weapon_melee_spawn"
"hammerid" "4331696" 
Result:
PHP Code:
modify:
{
    
match:
    {    
        
"classname" "/weapon_pistol_magnum_spawn/"
    
}
    
replace:
    {
        
"targetname" "weapons_scavenge"
        "spawnflags" "3"
        "classname" "weapon_melee_spawn"
        
    
}
    
insert:
    {
        
"melee_weapon" "golfclub,fireaxe,frying_pan,machete,baseball_bat,crowbar,cricket_bat,electric_guitar,katana,tonfa" //All melees are unlocked with Left 4 Downtown 2, so it works in other cases.
        
"disableshadows" "1"
    
}
    
delete:
    {
        
"model" "models/w_models/weapons/w_pistol_1911.mdl"
    
}

It's not working, magnum spawns just disappear. Any ideas what I'm doing wrong?

Last edited by alcybery; 07-11-2017 at 17:49.
alcybery is offline
Kerouha
Member
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Russian Federation
Old 07-16-2017 , 05:01   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1633

Quote:
Originally Posted by alcybery View Post
It's not working, magnum spawns just disappear. Any ideas what I'm doing wrong?
Try this.
Code:
modify:
{
    match:
    {    
        "classname" "weapon_pistol_magnum_spawn"
    }
    replace:
    {
        "classname" "weapon_melee_spawn"
        "count" "1" ;amt of times this can be picked up
    }
    insert:
    {
        "melee_weapon" "any" ;instead of writing each melee weapon name
    }
    delete:
    {
        "model" "models/w_models/weapons/w_pistol_1911.mdl"
    }
}
"spawnflags" "3" will make your melee weapons always appear on the map (ignoring director), and also make them physical (so they may slide/roll/fall from their initial coordinates), you might not want that.
Changing "disableshadows" is not necessary too.
"targetname" "weapons_scavenge" will most likely make this item disappear in any gamemode but Scavenge, so you better leave it unmodified.
Kerouha is offline
Kerouha
Member
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Russian Federation
Old 07-16-2017 , 05:06   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1634

Quote:
Originally Posted by spancer35 View Post
I Need a prop must doesn't move to block some places. Can't add to map prop_static when I add prop_physics_override players can move it with their body i mean they can push it. How can I add static props with Stripper?
Try prop_dynamic/prop_dynamic_override.
Code:
{
"origin" "your coordinates"
"solid" "6"
"model" "models\your_model.mdl"
"angles" "your angle"
"classname" "prop_dynamic"
}

Last edited by Kerouha; 07-16-2017 at 05:09.
Kerouha is offline
alcybery
Member
Join Date: Apr 2016
Old 07-16-2017 , 17:05   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1635

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kerouha View Post
Try this.
Code:
modify:
{
    match:
    {    
        "classname" "weapon_pistol_magnum_spawn"
    }
    replace:
    {
        "classname" "weapon_melee_spawn"
        "count" "1" ;amt of times this can be picked up
    }
    insert:
    {
        "melee_weapon" "any" ;instead of writing each melee weapon name
    }
    delete:
    {
        "model" "models/w_models/weapons/w_pistol_1911.mdl"
    }
}
"spawnflags" "3" will make your melee weapons always appear on the map (ignoring director), and also make them physical (so they may slide/roll/fall from their initial coordinates), you might not want that.
Changing "disableshadows" is not necessary too.
"targetname" "weapons_scavenge" will most likely make this item disappear in any gamemode but Scavenge, so you better leave it unmodified.
Thanks a lot, this actually works.

Found out there are remaining magnums left from "any_pistol" spawns. Converted them to pistol spawns with this:
PHP Code:
modify:
{
    
match:
    {    
    
"weapon_selection" "any_pistol"
    "classname" "weapon_spawn"
    
}
    
replace:
    {
    
"classname" "weapon_pistol_spawn"
    
}

alcybery is offline
bubbyboytoo
New Member
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Yesterday
Old 08-13-2017 , 01:36   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1636

I'm having an issue with this in TF2. I'm trying to add a custom model to ctf_2fort, and it works fine, but as soon as someone joins a team and the Waiting for Players phase begins, the model gets removed. Here's my code:
Code:
add:
{
"solid" "6"
"origin" "885.4266 -2533.937 -399.5175"
"angles" "0.0389 178.8637 -0.0043"
"classname" "prop_dynamic_override"
"model" "models/drmatt/tardis/exterior.mdl"
}
Anyone know a fix? I've already tried changing the class, and prop_dynamic and prop_physics_override have the same result, while prop_physics doesn't work at all.
bubbyboytoo is offline
Austin
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2005
Old 09-07-2017 , 00:58   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1637

What is the latest version of stripper?

The file names here are a bit confusing
http://www.bailopan.net/stripper/snapshots/1.2/

and what looks like the latest version,
stripper-1.2.2-git125-windows.zip
the dates on the files in the bin directory are from 9/22/2016
??
Austin is offline
sneaK
SourceMod Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: USA
Old 09-07-2017 , 03:45   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1638

1.2.2-git125 is the latest build.
__________________
sneaK is offline
Austin
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2005
Old 10-15-2017 , 13:05   Support for workshop maps?
Reply With Quote #1639

It looks like the current version of stripper doesn't support csgo workshop maps.

I am running a Windows csgo ds with the latest version of stripper.
It is working fine with "normal" non workshop maps, but I have two problems if I try to use it with a workshop map.

1) On a workshop map stripper_dump crashes the server.

2) If I create a stripper config file for a map and put this config file in the stripper maps folder it doesn't work for a workshop map. The entities I put in this config file will work if the map is in the maps folder but it doesn't work if the map is running from the workshop folder which is a sub folder of the game's map folder.

Are their plans on adding support for workshop map?

I downloaded the source from git and it looks like this is one area that needs to be changed.

Code:
    stripper_game.path_format(path,
            sizeof(path),
            "%s/%s/maps/%s.cfg",
            stripper_game.game_path,
            stripper_game.stripper_cfg_path,
            map);
It doesn't look too difficult to add (after just a few minutes in the code).
I suppose I would first have to set up the Metamod build environment and then set up Stripper as a Metamod project.

Is there any documentation on setting up the build environment for stripper?

Last edited by Austin; 10-20-2017 at 03:33.
Austin is offline
3axap
Member
Join Date: Dec 2012
Old 10-20-2017 , 03:22   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1640

Hello all! Can i use Stripper for change env_fog_controller and func_areaportal?
e.t env_fog_controller setenddist 2000 or func_areaportalwindow set new "FadeStartDist" "" and "FadeDist" "". Thank you

p.s map is realy good, but need change fog parametr and areportal distance.
3axap is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 14:16.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode