Raised This Month: $68 Target: $400
 17% 

Plugin: SuperHero Monitor - Shows True HP/AP on screen


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Jonathan Young
Member
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada
Old 07-18-2006 , 17:36   Re: Plugin: SuperHero Monitor - Shows True HP/AP on screen
Reply With Quote #21

If you go over the guide, you will be fine, keep the config files. The only file that has changed the sql.cfg, just overwrite it and if you use that to store things, then just change the settings, that's all that needs to be changed in configs. Now, overwrite everything, download all your heroes and plugin smas and compile them using other the 1.75a compiler or the web compiler, then upload all the amxx files to the plugins folder and then your done.
__________________
Sincerely,
Jonathan Young
Jonathan Young is offline
Kiki-Jiki
Junior Member
Join Date: Jun 2006
Old 07-18-2006 , 17:42   Re: Plugin: SuperHero Monitor - Shows True HP/AP on screen
Reply With Quote #22

Wait, I have to download all my heros again?!
And am I supposed to delete everything in amxmodx folder or not?
I'm sorry, but I really am a noob...

EDIT:
OK, so I just replaced all the binaries and data/lang files, and stuff, as it says in the guide. But then it says I need metamod v 1.19, and I only have 1.18, how do I upgrade that?
EDIT: (again)
Alright, since I had already complied all the old sma's and stuff, is there anything left for me to do? And should I move the 1.75 scripting sma files (like Admin, adminvote, mapsmenu, nextmap, so on...) into the old scripting folder replacing the old ones?
Also, from www.amxmodx.org I downloaded the Amx 1.75 Base, and I downloaded the amx 1.75 Counter-Strike Addon, what do I do with the addon?

Last edited by Kiki-Jiki; 07-18-2006 at 18:11.
Kiki-Jiki is offline
Jonathan Young
Member
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada
Old 07-18-2006 , 17:54   Re: Plugin: SuperHero Monitor - Shows True HP/AP on screen
Reply With Quote #23

To upgrade metamod, go to http://metamod.org/ and download it for your os (operating system). No, you don't need to download heroes again, they all should work, but its best to recompile them.
__________________
Sincerely,
Jonathan Young

Last edited by Jonathan Young; 07-19-2006 at 22:43.
Jonathan Young is offline
thebusdriver
Member
Join Date: Jul 2006
Old 07-19-2006 , 22:21   Re: Plugin: SuperHero Monitor - Shows True HP/AP on screen
Reply With Quote #24

nice! I love this plugin
thebusdriver is offline
wild-kingdom
Junior Member
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Canada
Old 07-29-2006 , 21:50   Re: Plugin: SuperHero Monitor - Shows True HP/AP on screen
Reply With Quote #25

Omg i love this plugins just got install on my server. Now newbs won't ask me why my hp is 188 and not 700. Good job
__________________
Wild Kingdom Clan
Server IP: 64.182.103.92:27016
wild-kingdom is offline
g3x
Member
Join Date: Sep 2006
Old 09-30-2006 , 22:52   Re: Plugin: SuperHero Monitor - Shows True HP/AP on screen
Reply With Quote #26

this is something that would not be put to waste
g3x is offline
Send a message via AIM to g3x Send a message via MSN to g3x
SasukeGolden
Member
Join Date: Jun 2006
Old 11-06-2006 , 18:32   Re: Plugin: SuperHero Monitor - Shows True HP/AP on screen
Reply With Quote #27

gj , works well
__________________
Super Admin Maker Plugin 'Canceled'
Slapme1 Plugin 'Successful'

Ty
SasukeGolden is offline
gigabowzer
New Member
Join Date: Nov 2006
Old 11-12-2006 , 03:00   Re: Plugin: SuperHero Monitor - Shows True HP/AP on screen
Reply With Quote #28

how do u install this plugin
gigabowzer is offline
exelz
Member
Join Date: Oct 2006
Old 02-20-2007 , 02:59   Re: Plugin: SuperHero Monitor - Shows True HP/AP on screen
Reply With Quote #29

Can you make a code of that is not for sh?
__________________
exelz is offline
vittu
SuperHero Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: L.A. County, CA
Old 02-20-2007 , 03:04   Re: Plugin: SuperHero Monitor - Shows True HP/AP on screen
Reply With Quote #30

Yea that's not hard to change.

What do you want in it? health and armor or only one of them? You want anything else in it?

And would this be ok for displaying:
[AMXX] HP # | AP #
or you want a different setup?
vittu is offline
Send a message via AIM to vittu Send a message via MSN to vittu Send a message via Yahoo to vittu
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 14:01.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode