Raised This Month: $64 Target: $400
 16% 

Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
htcarnage
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2009
Old 10-27-2017 , 16:18   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1651

Can anyone tell me why this code seems to do nothing?

PHP Code:
modify:
{
match:
{
"classname" "prop_physics"
"model" "models/props_c17/oildrum001.mdl"
}
replace:
{
"model" "models/props_c17/oildrum001_explosive.mdl"
}

__________________
htcarnage is offline
sneaK
SourceMod Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: USA
Old 10-27-2017 , 18:25   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1652

Quote:
Originally Posted by htcarnage View Post
Can anyone tell me why this code seems to do nothing?

PHP Code:
modify:
{
match:
{
"classname" "prop_physics"
"model" "models/props_c17/oildrum001.mdl"
}
replace:
{
"model" "models/props_c17/oildrum001_explosive.mdl"
}

Everything seems correct there... are you sure what you're matching is correct?
__________________
sneaK is offline
htcarnage
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2009
Old 11-02-2017 , 22:11   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1653

It turns out I was not using the latest snapshot. I was assuming the latest would be the one at the top of the list.

*****LESSON*****
Look at the git numbers at the end of the snapshots, the highest one (as of right now, its git127) is the most recent one. Not necessarily the first one on the list.
__________________
htcarnage is offline
ZwipZwap Zapony
Junior Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Old 11-12-2017 , 10:57   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1654

I'm having a single, but big, problem with using Stripper:Source for my Team Fortress 2 server. I've tried to add a large health pack above the middle control point of CP_Badlands (as a test), and if I join my server and go to spectate and look at the middle control point, sure, there's a large health pack there... but upon any kind of round reset (even from a player joining a team for the very first time on the map's current session), that health pack is removed. This is the code I'm using in cp_badlands.cfg:
Code:
add:
{
"origin" "0 0 300"
"fademindist" "-1"
"AutoMaterialize" "1"
"angles" "0 0 0"
"classname" "item_healthkit_full"
}
For this, I copied all the attributes from one of the medium health packs from a Stripper dump, removed "hammerid" and changed "origin", "angles", and "classname". Again, the large health pack does show up correctly if no round reset has occurred... but you can't even play without a round reset happening, so that's not helpful at all.
I'm using the latest(?) snapshots of Stripper:Source (the "git127" one) and of MetaMod:Source (the "1099" one), by the way.

Does anyone know why this isn't working properly?
ZwipZwap Zapony is offline
blaquicat
Member
Join Date: Aug 2009
Old 11-21-2017 , 13:14   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1655

Hello, im trying to remove tier 2 weapons from maps (l4d2)

Someone can give a hand?

I really dont know the classnames for this, i tried this:
Code:
modify:
{
    match:
    {
    "weapon_selection" "weapon_autoshotgun"
    }
    replace:
    {
    "classname" "weapon_shotgun_chrome_spawn"
    }
}
just for testing, and it dont work, autoshoot still spawn..

help?

edit: i get that from page 100+ somewhere there..

edit2: Ok.
after changing to "weapon_selection" "tier2_shotgun", it works..
Still, i dont know the "names" for the other weapons..

Last edited by blaquicat; 11-21-2017 at 13:32.
blaquicat is offline
blaquicat
Member
Join Date: Aug 2009
Old 11-21-2017 , 14:24   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1656

Okay i got it working, sorry about the double post..

This is how i did to remove all tier 2 weapons from left 4 dead 2 and replace with tier 1 weapons (for future search)

Example, replacing spawn points of tier 2 shotgun with a shotgun chrome spawn:
Code:
modify:
{
    match:
    {
    "weapon_selection" "tier2_shotgun"
    }
    replace:
    {
    "classname" "weapon_shotgun_chrome_spawn"
    }
}
Weapon selection is listed here:
https://developer.valvesoftware.com/wiki/Weapon_spawn
need to be used with "weapon_selection", this is mostly the weapons that spawn on safe rooms..

Individual weapons can be replaced using classname insted of weapon_selection, theres a list for that too:
https://developer.valvesoftware.com/..._L4D2_Entities

I uploaded my global_filters, i think i got it all cover..
Attached Files
File Type: txt global_filters.cfg.txt (2.4 KB, 13 views)

Last edited by blaquicat; 11-21-2017 at 14:47.
blaquicat is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:08.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode