Raised This Month: $64 Target: $400
 16% 

CS:GO Max - Renables -maxplayers on command line, up to 64


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
ph
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Mar 2006
Old 04-28-2013 , 06:11   Re: CS:GO Max - Renables -maxplayers on command line, up to 64
Reply With Quote #21

The plugin no longer loads
__________________
ph is offline
K o T
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Old 07-06-2013 , 01:18   Re: CS:GO Max - Renables -maxplayers on command line, up to 64
Reply With Quote #22

Quote:
Originally Posted by ph View Post
The plugin no longer loads
The same problem
K o T is offline
K o T
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Old 07-06-2013 , 01:20   Re: CS:GO Max - Renables -maxplayers on command line, up to 64
Reply With Quote #23

K o T is offline
hlstriker
Green Gaben
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: OH-IO!
Old 08-15-2013 , 04:14   Re: CS:GO Max - Renables -maxplayers on command line, up to 64
Reply With Quote #24

I don't think this plugin is needed anymore. I'm using -maxplayers_override and it let me set to 64 without the plugin. I didn't try anything past 64.
hlstriker is offline
psychonic

BAFFLED
Join Date: May 2008
Old 08-15-2013 , 09:27   Re: CS:GO Max - Renables -maxplayers on command line, up to 64
Reply With Quote #25

Quote:
Originally Posted by hlstriker View Post
I don't think this plugin is needed anymore.
It's not. They raised the default (effectively the normal max) maxplayers from 32 to 64, which is basically what this plugin did.
psychonic is offline
pcmaster
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Sep 2009
Old 03-09-2014 , 12:20   Re: CS:GO Max - Renables -maxplayers on command line, up to 64
Reply With Quote #26

Sorry for reviving an old Thread and a bit of OT, but wouldn't this also work with TF2?
I'm asking since TF2 actually also uses IServerGameClients:GetPlayerLimits(..) but I am not quite sure in what order it does that.

There were two plugins which allowed to raise the maximum up to 33, but one doesn't work anymore and the other ones host deleted the file.
__________________
pcmaster is offline
psychonic

BAFFLED
Join Date: May 2008
Old 03-09-2014 , 12:54   Re: CS:GO Max - Renables -maxplayers on command line, up to 64
Reply With Quote #27

Quote:
Originally Posted by pcmaster View Post
Sorry for reviving an old Thread and a bit of OT, but wouldn't this also work with TF2?
I'm asking since TF2 actually also uses IServerGameClients:GetPlayerLimits(..) but I am not quite sure in what order it does that.
Yes, it would just need a recompile.
psychonic is offline
pcmaster
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Sep 2009
Old 03-09-2014 , 13:22   Re: CS:GO Max - Renables -maxplayers on command line, up to 64
Reply With Quote #28

Ah, nice.

Now I just need to find a Makefile Script..
__________________
pcmaster is offline
pcmaster
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Sep 2009
Old 03-09-2014 , 15:19   Re: CS:GO Max - Renables -maxplayers on command line, up to 64
Reply With Quote #29

Right, downloaded the TF2 SDK and when I try to make the example VSP (for testing purposes) I get this:

Code:
if [ -z "/usr/bin/gcc" ]; then echo "Compiler not defined."; exit; fi
if [ ! -d . ];then mkdir -p .;fi
cd .
if [ ! -e "../lib/linux/tier1_i486.a" ]; then make tier1;fi
if [ ! -e "../lib/linux/mathlib_i486.a" ]; then make mathlib;fi
if [ ! -e "../lib/linux/choreoobjects_i486.a" ]; then make choreo;fi
if [ ! -f "libtier0_srv.so" ]; then ln -fs ../lib/linux/libtier0_srv.so .; fi
if [ ! -f "libvstdlib_srv.so" ]; then ln -fs ../lib/linux/libvstdlib_srv.so .; fi
if [ ! -f "libsteam_api.so" ]; then ln -fs ../lib/linux/libsteam_api.so .; fi
make -f Makefile.plugin CC=/usr/bin/gcc AR="ar rvs" CPLUS=/usr/bin/g++ CPP_LIB=/gameserver/master/tf/bin/libstdc++.so.6 /gameserver/master/tf/bin/libgcc_s.so.1 DEBUG=false BUILD_DIR=. BUILD_OBJ_DIR=./obj SRC_DIR=.. LIB_DIR=../lib/linux SHLIBLDFLAGS="-shared -Wl,-Map,plugin_map.txt -Wl" SHLIBEXT=so SHLIBSUFFIX=_srv CLINK=/usr/bin/gcc CFLAGS="-D_LINUX -DLINUX -DVPROF_LEVEL=1 -DSWDS -D_finite=finite -Dstricmp=strcasecmp -D_stricmp=strcasecmp -D_strnicmp=strncasecmp -Dstrnicmp=strncasecmp -D_vsnprintf=vsnprintf -D_alloca=alloca -Dstrcmpi=strcasecmp -mtune=i686 -march=pentium3 -mmmx -m32 -O3 -fno-strict-aliasing -Wall -Wsign-compare -Werror -Wno-conversion -Wno-overloaded-virtual -Wno-non-virtual-dtor -Wno-invalid-offsetof -Wno-delete-non-virtual-dtor -Usprintf -Ustrncpy -UPROTECTED_THINGS_ENABLE" DBG_CFLAGS="-D_LINUX -DLINUX -DVPROF_LEVEL=1 -DSWDS -D_finite=finite -Dstricmp=strcasecmp -D_stricmp=strcasecmp -D_strnicmp=strncasecmp -Dstrnicmp=strncasecmp -D_vsnprintf=vsnprintf -D_alloca=alloca -Dstrcmpi=strcasecmp -mtune=i686 -march=pentium3 -mmmx -m32 -g -ggdb -fno-strict-aliasing -Wall -Wsign-compare -Werror -Wno-conversion -Wno-overloaded-virtual -Wno-non-virtual-dtor -Wno-invalid-offsetof -Wno-delete-non-virtual-dtor -Usprintf -Ustrncpy -UPROTECTED_THINGS_ENABLE" LDFLAGS="-lm -ldl ../lib/linux/particles_i486.a ../lib/linux/dmxloader_i486.a ../lib/linux/mathlib_i486.a tier0_i486.so vstdlib_i486.so ../lib/linux/tier1_i486.a ../lib/linux/tier2_i486.a ../lib/linux/tier3_i486.a ../lib/linux/choreoobjects_i486.a steam_api_i486.so" DEFINES="-D_LINUX -DLINUX -DVPROF_LEVEL=1 -DSWDS -D_finite=finite -Dstricmp=strcasecmp -D_stricmp=strcasecmp -D_strnicmp=strncasecmp -Dstrnicmp=strncasecmp -D_vsnprintf=vsnprintf -D_alloca=alloca -Dstrcmpi=strcasecmp" DBG_DEFINES="-D_DEBUG -DDEBUG" ARCH=i486 SRCDS_DIR=/gameserver/master/tf MOD_CONFIG=Server\(SDK\)_ReleaseWin32 NAME=server XERCES_INC_DIR=/usr/include XERCES_LIB_DIR=/usr/lib
make[1]: Entering directory `/root/build/hl2sdk-tf2/linux_sdk'
make[1]: Nothing to be done for `/gameserver/master/tf/bin/libgcc_s.so.1'.
make[1]: Leaving directory `/root/build/hl2sdk-tf2/linux_sdk'
So no error, but .. the VSP itself also doesn't get generated.
What am I doing wrong?
__________________
pcmaster is offline
Powerlord
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Seduce Me!
Old 03-09-2014 , 16:12   Re: CS:GO Max - Renables -maxplayers on command line, up to 64
Reply With Quote #30

Quote:
Originally Posted by pcmaster View Post
Sorry for reviving an old Thread and a bit of OT, but wouldn't this also work with TF2?
I'm asking since TF2 actually also uses IServerGameClients:GetPlayerLimits(..) but I am not quite sure in what order it does that.

There were two plugins which allowed to raise the maximum up to 33, but one doesn't work anymore and the other ones host deleted the file.
Last I heard, TF2 clients start crashing out if the server has 33 players.
__________________
Am I back? Well, we'll see.
Powerlord is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:03.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode