Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

Render FX Issue


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
necavi
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2010
Old 03-02-2012 , 22:30   Render FX Issue
Reply With Quote #1

I've been playing around with Render Fx recently and tried:
PHP Code:
SetEntityRenderFx(client,RENDERFX_FADE_FAST); 
Which looked really nice (much better than just instantly setting someone's alpha to zero), but unfortunately I can't seem to get the client to become visible again, I've tried:
PHP Code:
SetEntityRenderFx(client,RENDERFX_NONE); 
Followed by:
PHP Code:
SetEntityRenderColor(client,255,255,255,255); 
Just on the off chance that it might return the client's visiblity, but unfortunately that did nothing in this instance.

Anyone able to help me figure out what's going on?
necavi is offline
McFlurry
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: RemoveEdict(0);
Old 03-02-2012 , 23:19   Re: Render FX Issue
Reply With Quote #2

Have you tried
PHP Code:
SetEntityRenderMode(clientRENDER_TRANSCOLOR
Before changing their color to reset them?
__________________

Last edited by McFlurry; 03-02-2012 at 23:21.
McFlurry is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to McFlurry
necavi
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2010
Old 03-02-2012 , 23:23   Re: Render FX Issue
Reply With Quote #3

Unfortunately, yes :/
necavi is offline
McFlurry
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: RemoveEdict(0);
Old 03-02-2012 , 23:29   Re: Render FX Issue
Reply With Quote #4

Try resetting the clients FX to RENDERFX_NONE as well.
__________________
McFlurry is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to McFlurry
necavi
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2010
Old 03-02-2012 , 23:36   Re: Render FX Issue
Reply With Quote #5

Tried that, mentioned it in my post ;P
necavi is offline
McFlurry
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: RemoveEdict(0);
Old 03-02-2012 , 23:42   Re: Render FX Issue
Reply With Quote #6

Have you tried both of my suggestions at the same time? If you have you might want to get the clients render mode and FX just to see what they normally are.
__________________
McFlurry is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to McFlurry
necavi
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2010
Old 03-03-2012 , 00:07   Re: Render FX Issue
Reply With Quote #7

I've tried both at the same time, and by default they are RENDERFX_NONE and RENDER_NORMAL

Edit: that was my issue, evidently I need to set RENDER_NORMAL as well, heh, surprised I didn't try that before, I had RENDER_TRANSCOLOR set for another reason, must've been screwing it up.

Last edited by necavi; 03-03-2012 at 00:11.
necavi is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 15:53.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode