Raised This Month: $12 Target: $400
 3% 

Solved Only if in spec


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
blAck.
Member
Join Date: Jun 2018
Old 08-12-2018 , 13:48   Only if in spec
Reply With Quote #1

I wanted to make that player can only execute some command if he is in spectate and I did this:
Code:
    new iTeam = get_user_team(id);     if(iTeam == 1 || iTeam == 2) {         client_print(id, print_chat, "You have to be in spec!");         return PLUGIN_HANDLED;     }
That works fine but there is one problem.

When I'm in TT and I transfer to CT, while I'm transfering (while I'm in free look), i CAN execute that command. Please help

Last edited by blAck.; 08-12-2018 at 14:15.
blAck. is offline
D4rkSiD3Rs
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Morocco
Old 08-12-2018 , 14:06   Re: Only if in spec
Reply With Quote #2

Can you explain more ?
D4rkSiD3Rs is offline
Old 08-12-2018, 15:07
EFFx
This message has been deleted by EFFx. Reason: i was sleepy, sry.
D4rkSiD3Rs
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Morocco
Old 08-12-2018 , 15:21   Re: Only if in spec
Reply With Quote #3

Quote:
Originally Posted by EFFx View Post
if(iTeam != 3)
It has the same meaning
D4rkSiD3Rs is offline
blAck.
Member
Join Date: Jun 2018
Old 08-12-2018 , 15:27   Re: Only if in spec
Reply With Quote #4

Quote:
Originally Posted by EFFx View Post
if(iTeam != 3)
As D4rkSiD3Rs said: "It has the same meaning"
blAck. is offline
fysiks
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Flatland, USA
Old 08-12-2018 , 16:19   Re: Only if in spec
Reply With Quote #5

Quote:
Originally Posted by blAck. View Post
As D4rkSiD3Rs said: "It has the same meaning"
That was a useless post . . .

Have you tried any debugging? What value is shown as the team? Also, how are you able to send a command in the milliseconds it takes to change teams? (note that I don't play Counter-Strike so it might be different than what I'm used it; in Day of Defeat, the team change is nearly instant).
__________________
fysiks is offline
blAck.
Member
Join Date: Jun 2018
Old 08-12-2018 , 16:41   Re: Only if in spec
Reply With Quote #6

Quote:
Originally Posted by fysiks View Post
That was a useless post . . .

Have you tried any debugging? What value is shown as the team? Also, how are you able to send a command in the milliseconds it takes to change teams? (note that I don't play Counter-Strike so it might be different than what I'm used it; in Day of Defeat, the team change is nearly instant).
Bro I marked this thread as "solved". Thanks for trying to help anyways.
blAck. is offline
fysiks
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Flatland, USA
Old 08-13-2018 , 02:18   Re: Only if in spec
Reply With Quote #7

So what was the solution?
__________________
fysiks is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 20:12.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode