Raised This Month: $106 Target: $400
 26% 

Release Sourcebans Server Browser


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
nineteeneleven
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2010
Old 11-21-2013 , 09:24   Sourcebans Server Browser
Reply With Quote #1

Sourcebans Server Browser

Features
  • Lists all the servers in your Sourcebans Database, no more maintaining 2 lists of servers.
  • Lists all players in the server when clicked.
  • Steam connect buttons.
  • Uses ajax so there are no page loads.
  • 100% mobile friendly.
  • Fancy pants animations.
  • Compatible with 2.x and 1.4.x








Sample Site
http://kablowsion.com/server_browser


On Github:
https://github.com/nineteeneleven/So...Server-Browser
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	sv_brows.png
Views:	1110
Size:	36.0 KB
ID:	127964  
Attached Files
File Type: zip Sourcebans-Server-Browser-master.zip (28.7 KB, 83 views)
__________________

Last edited by nineteeneleven; 11-23-2013 at 13:39.
nineteeneleven is offline
FlyingMongoose
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2004
Old 11-22-2013 , 13:14   Re: Sourcebans Server Browser
Reply With Quote #2

What versions of SourceBans does it support?
__________________
Please do NOT PM for support.

Only ask for support in plugin threads.

TunedChaos.com - Precision Tuned Game Servers
FlyingMongoose is offline
nineteeneleven
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2010
Old 11-22-2013 , 18:18   Re: Sourcebans Server Browser
Reply With Quote #3

Um I made it on sb 1.4 or whatever. I'm not sure if the server tables changed for sb 2.0 if they didn't it will work for that
__________________
nineteeneleven is offline
FlyingMongoose
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2004
Old 11-23-2013 , 01:24   Re: Sourcebans Server Browser
Reply With Quote #4

Seeing as there are two actively supported versions of sourcebans (and a lot of tables did change from 1.x -> 2) it would be best to mention what version you built for in your initial post :-)
__________________
Please do NOT PM for support.

Only ask for support in plugin threads.

TunedChaos.com - Precision Tuned Game Servers
FlyingMongoose is offline
nineteeneleven
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2010
Old 11-23-2013 , 08:56   Re: Re: Sourcebans Server Browser
Reply With Quote #5

Quote:
Originally Posted by FlyingMongoose View Post
Seeing as there are two actively supported versions of sourcebans (and a lot of tables did change from 1.x -> 2) it would be best to mention what version you built for in your initial post :-)
Yes. I realize that.... Now... I'll check later to see if the sb_servers table changed
__________________
nineteeneleven is offline
nineteeneleven
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2010
Old 11-23-2013 , 13:38   Re: Sourcebans Server Browser
Reply With Quote #6

yea, it will work with both.
__________________
nineteeneleven is offline
Maxximou5
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Feb 2013
Old 11-24-2013 , 00:28   Re: Sourcebans Server Browser
Reply With Quote #7

I like it, good work. Would be interested in making it a addon for SMF and VB.
__________________
Maxximou5 is offline
FlyingMongoose
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2004
Old 11-25-2013 , 11:05   Re: Re: Sourcebans Server Browser
Reply With Quote #8

Quote:
Originally Posted by nineteeneleven View Post
yea, it will work with both.
Good work :-)
__________________
Please do NOT PM for support.

Only ask for support in plugin threads.

TunedChaos.com - Precision Tuned Game Servers
FlyingMongoose is offline
DrFallen
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: ./root
Old 11-30-2013 , 22:49   Re: Sourcebans Server Browser
Reply With Quote #9

Not sure why but all I get is ` on my index page

*Edit Nvm had the database and the user the wrong way round. Great Work

Last edited by DrFallen; 11-30-2013 at 22:51.
DrFallen is offline
DrFallen
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: ./root
Old 11-30-2013 , 23:01   Re: Sourcebans Server Browser
Reply With Quote #10

Quote:
Originally Posted by DrFallen View Post
Not sure why but all I get is ` on my index page

*Edit Nvm had the database and the user the wrong way round. Great Work
The ` seems to float under the servers is there a fix for it?

Code outputted

"



`"

Fixed seems to a ` left behind after </html>

Last edited by DrFallen; 11-30-2013 at 23:08.
DrFallen is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:14.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode