Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

Solved [L4D1] modify input/output using stripper source?


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
axelnieves2012
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Argentina
Old 10-30-2022 , 19:06   [L4D1] modify input/output using stripper source?
Reply With Quote #1

Hello, I want to make weapons detector work every time a survivor pass through.

Code:
modify:
{
	match:
	{
		"targetname" "securityalarmtrigger1"
	}
	replace:
	{
		...
	}
}
But am not sure how to edit input/output without using sourcemod.
I should remove those line that Kills entity.

Click image for larger version

Name:	imagen_2022-10-30_200607865.png
Views:	78
Size:	35.9 KB
ID:	197655

Last edited by axelnieves2012; 11-02-2022 at 19:04.
axelnieves2012 is offline
FroGeX
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2020
Old 10-30-2022 , 19:48   Re: [L4D1] modify input/output using stripper source?
Reply With Quote #2

better is asking in original stripper thread
FroGeX is offline
Marttt
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Brazil
Old 10-30-2022 , 21:06   Re: [L4D1] modify input/output using stripper source?
Reply With Quote #3

lacking information, is this entity from an official map? if so, which map it is from?
__________________
Marttt is offline
HarryPotter
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Taiwan, Asia
Old 10-31-2022 , 04:04   Re: [L4D1] modify input/output using stripper source?
Reply With Quote #4

what are you trying to do?
__________________
HarryPotter is offline
axelnieves2012
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Argentina
Old 10-31-2022 , 07:22   Re: [L4D1] modify input/output using stripper source?
Reply With Quote #5

Quote:
Originally Posted by FroGeX View Post
better is asking in original stripper thread
I did not even know there was a stripper forum mindblow
axelnieves2012 is offline
axelnieves2012
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Argentina
Old 10-31-2022 , 07:23   Re: [L4D1] modify input/output using stripper source?
Reply With Quote #6

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marttt View Post
lacking information, is this entity from an official map? if so, which map it is from?
Yes, it is from l4d_airport04... (L4d1)
axelnieves2012 is offline
axelnieves2012
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Argentina
Old 10-31-2022 , 07:25   Re: [L4D1] modify input/output using stripper source?
Reply With Quote #7

Quote:
Originally Posted by HarryPotter View Post
what are you trying to do?
As i said above....
I want to make weapons detector work every time a survivor pass through. i know how to do this using sourcemod but i don't want to create another plugin.
I want to learn to use stripper source.


It doesn't matter if panic event isn't called correctly.
I just want weapons detector triggers alarm each time someone passes through

Last edited by axelnieves2012; 10-31-2022 at 07:27.
axelnieves2012 is offline
Marttt
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Brazil
Old 10-31-2022 , 09:01   Re: [L4D1] modify input/output using stripper source?
Reply With Quote #8

Some tips:
Is always good to read valve wiki page which has a lot of information about what an entity does.

https://developer.valvesoftware.com/...igger_multiple

Basically, if you want clients you will need

spawnflags = 1
StartDisabled = 0
filtername = (probably some filter_survivors entity, you can find it in most of official maps with the dump)
you will have to setup the mins and maxs
OnStartTouch output

Besides trying to make a stripper solution you can check sourcemod plugins to have some basis on what has to be setup.
Don't see why not make a plugin anyway
__________________
Marttt is offline
axelnieves2012
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Argentina
Old 10-31-2022 , 23:12   Re: [L4D1] modify input/output using stripper source?
Reply With Quote #9

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marttt View Post
Some tips:
Is always good to read valve wiki page which has a lot of information about what an entity does.

https://developer.valvesoftware.com/...igger_multiple

Basically, if you want clients you will need

spawnflags = 1
StartDisabled = 0
filtername = (probably some filter_survivors entity, you can find it in most of official maps with the dump)
you will have to setup the mins and maxs
OnStartTouch output

Besides trying to make a stripper solution you can check sourcemod plugins to have some basis on what has to be setup.
Don't see why not make a plugin anyway
Hello. Thanks for replying me. I understand. I have already read wiki page before.
Last time I uploaded a sourcemod plugin, people started saying that the same thing could be done using stripper source (even if this is sourcemod forum).
I don't understand people here.
Anyway, as I said above. I want to learn something new, and I have never used stripper source.
The only reason for trying to do this using stripper is because I don't want to make a new plugin just for this simple thing, if it can be done using stripper.
But if not possible, I will make it using sourcemod.
axelnieves2012 is offline
HarryPotter
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Taiwan, Asia
Old 10-31-2022 , 23:19   Re: [L4D1] modify input/output using stripper source?
Reply With Quote #10

Quote:
Originally Posted by axelnieves2012 View Post
As i said above....
I want to make weapons detector work every time a survivor pass through. i know how to do this using sourcemod but i don't want to create another plugin.
I want to learn to use stripper source.


It doesn't matter if panic event isn't called correctly.
I just want weapons detector triggers alarm each time someone passes through
type "stripper_dump" in server console, it will output all entities into a file "addons\stripper\dumps\l4d_airport04_terminal .0000.cfg"
PHP Code:
{
"model" "*23"
"wait" "-1"
"targetname" "securityalarmtrigger4"
"StartDisabled" "0"
"spawnflags" "1"
"origin" "1071.5 2007.5 62.75"
"filtername" "SecurityAlarmFilter"
"entireteam" "2"
"allowincap" "0"
"classname" "trigger_multiple"
"hammerid" "4455909"
"OnStartTouch" "securityalarmbase4,Skin,1,0,-1"
"OnStartTouch" "securityrotator4,StartForward,,0,-1"
"OnStartTouch" "securityspotlight4,LightOn,,0,-1"
"OnStartTouch" "securityalarmlight4,TurnOn,,0,-1"
"OnStartTouch" "securityalarmsprite4,ShowSprite,,0,-1"
"OnStartTouch" "Director,PanicEvent,,0,-1"
"OnStartTouch" "securityrotator4,Stop,,15,-1"
"OnStartTouch" "securityspotlight4,LightOff,,15,-1"
"OnStartTouch" "securityalarmlight4,TurnOff,,15,-1"
"OnStartTouch" "securityalarmsprite4,HideSprite,,15,-1"
"OnStartTouch" "securityalarmbase4,Skin,0,15,-1"
}
{
"model" "*21"
"wait" "-1"
"targetname" "securityalarmtrigger1"
"StartDisabled" "0"
"spawnflags" "1"
"origin" "1080.5 1751.5 62.75"
"filtername" "SecurityAlarmFilter"
"entireteam" "2"
"allowincap" "0"
"classname" "trigger_multiple"
"hammerid" "4455334"
"OnStartTouch" "securityalarmbase1,Skin,1,0,-1"
"OnStartTouch" "securityrotator1,StartForward,,0,-1"
"OnStartTouch" "securityspotlight1,LightOn,,0,-1"
"OnStartTouch" "securityalarmlight1,TurnOn,,0,-1"
"OnStartTouch" "securityalarmsprite1,ShowSprite,,0,-1"
"OnStartTouch" "Director,PanicEvent,,0,-1"
"OnStartTouch" "securityalarmsprite1,HideSprite,,15,-1"
"OnStartTouch" "securityalarmlight1,TurnOff,,15,-1"
"OnStartTouch" "securityspotlight1,LightOff,,15,-1"
"OnStartTouch" "securityrotator1,Stop,,15,-1"
"OnStartTouch" "securityalarmbase1,Skin,0,15,-1"
"OnStartTouch" "securityalarmtrigger1,Kill,,1,-1"
"OnStartTouch" "securityalarmtrigger4,Kill,,1,-1"

PHP Code:
modify:
{
    
match:
    {
        
"targetname" "securityalarmtrigger1"
    
}
    
replace:
    {
        ; 
Delay in seconds before OnTrigger can fire again0 defaults to 0.2. If set to -1it will kill itself when triggered (as trigger_once), which means outputs like OnEntireTeamStartTouch can never fire.
        
"wait" "0.2"
    
}
    
delete:
    {
        
"OnStartTouch" "securityalarmtrigger1,Kill,,1,-1"
        "OnStartTouch" "securityalarmtrigger4,Kill,,1,-1"
    
}
}
{
    
match:
    {
        
"targetname" "securityalarmtrigger4"
    
}
    
replace:
    {
        
"wait" "0.2"
    
}

To remove restricted time between panic events (90s), you can use my plugin
l4d_panic_event_timer_remove
__________________

Last edited by HarryPotter; 10-31-2022 at 23:24.
HarryPotter is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:29.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode