Raised This Month: $32 Target: $400
 8% 

Temp Limit?


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
Skippy
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2011
Old 12-22-2014 , 01:36   Temp Limit?
Reply With Quote #1

I have 32 boxes that are outlined with beams but only 16 boxes are showing. So that being said 16 x 4 = 64. So is 64 the maximum amount of TE_SetupBeamPoints I can setup and if not is there a way to change it?
__________________
Plugins:
[Any] Aim Menu

Want a TF2 plugin? Feel free to pm me to discuss it.
Skippy is offline
kossolax
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Belgium
Old 12-22-2014 , 10:49   Re: Temp Limit?
Reply With Quote #2

Delay the render by one frame.
kossolax is offline
Skippy
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2011
Old 12-22-2014 , 11:14   Re: Temp Limit?
Reply With Quote #3

Quote:
Originally Posted by kossolax View Post
Delay the render by one frame.
I have the startframe and framerate at 0

Code:
TE_SetupBeamPoints(coords[0], coords[1], modelindex, haloindex, 0, 0, 0.3, 2.0, 2.0, 3, 0.0, color, 2);
__________________
Plugins:
[Any] Aim Menu

Want a TF2 plugin? Feel free to pm me to discuss it.
Skippy is offline
kossolax
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Belgium
Old 12-22-2014 , 14:48   Re: Temp Limit?
Reply With Quote #4

I meant, about the game server frame.
You can do something like 256 temp-ent by frames. Thus you can use "OnGameFrame" and render your bloxes on different game frames, using e.g. modulo
kossolax is offline
Skippy
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2011
Old 12-22-2014 , 18:39   Re: Temp Limit?
Reply With Quote #5

Quote:
Originally Posted by kossolax View Post
I meant, about the game server frame.
You can do something like 256 temp-ent by frames. Thus you can use "OnGameFrame" and render your bloxes on different game frames, using e.g. modulo
I'm not fully understanding how to extend my limit here?
__________________
Plugins:
[Any] Aim Menu

Want a TF2 plugin? Feel free to pm me to discuss it.
Skippy is offline
Skippy
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2011
Old 12-23-2014 , 17:29   Re: Temp Limit?
Reply With Quote #6

Bump with this. I have two separate plugins now creating the beams. One plugin creates 16 boxes of beams (64 beams) and the other plugin creates the other 16 boxes (another 64 beams). When they are both activated only 16 boxes will show. Once I deactivate the 16 that are showing the other 16 show up. Any way to fix this issue?
__________________
Plugins:
[Any] Aim Menu

Want a TF2 plugin? Feel free to pm me to discuss it.
Skippy is offline
bl4nk
SourceMod Developer
Join Date: Jul 2007
Old 12-23-2014 , 19:15   Re: Temp Limit?
Reply With Quote #7

He's saying show the first 16 on one frame, and the second 16 on the next frame, and just keep alternating between the two.
bl4nk is offline
Skippy
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2011
Old 12-23-2014 , 19:35   Re: Temp Limit?
Reply With Quote #8

Quote:
Originally Posted by bl4nk View Post
He's saying show the first 16 on one frame, and the second 16 on the next frame, and just keep alternating between the two.
So I could never show them all at the same time?
__________________
Plugins:
[Any] Aim Menu

Want a TF2 plugin? Feel free to pm me to discuss it.
Skippy is offline
kossolax
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Belgium
Old 12-24-2014 , 04:43   Re: Temp Limit?
Reply With Quote #9

You can, just render your boxes longer than 2 frames.
kossolax is offline
Skippy
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2011
Old 12-24-2014 , 10:29   Re: Temp Limit?
Reply With Quote #10

Quote:
Originally Posted by kossolax View Post
You can, just render your boxes longer than 2 frames.
The way I create them is a repeating timer

Code:
{	
	if(g_Beams[client] == INVALID_HANDLE)
	{
		g_Beams[client] = CreateTimer(0.1, bbox, client, TIMER_REPEAT);
	}
	else
	{
		KillBeams(client);
	}	
	return Plugin_Handled;
}

public Action:bbox(Handle:timer, any:client)
{
	for (new i = 1; i =< 32 ; i++)
	{
		OutLineBox(i, g_iBeamSprite, g_iHaloSprite, iWhite);
	}
}
__________________
Plugins:
[Any] Aim Menu

Want a TF2 plugin? Feel free to pm me to discuss it.
Skippy is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 14:11.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode