Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

ML, possible bug?


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
|PJ| Shorty
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Bavaria, Germany
Old 09-11-2008 , 19:01   ML, possible bug?
Reply With Quote #1

hi guys,

i run 2 plugins with menu:

for example plugin1:
PHP Code:
public plugin_init()
{
   
register_plugin("plugin1""1.0""me");
   
register_dictionary("plugin1.txt");
   .....
}
 
build_menu(id)
{
    .....
    
g_Menu menu_create("MENU_TITLE","menu_handle");
 
    
formatex(m_title,32,"\r%L\w",id,"MENU_TITLE");
    
menu_setprop(g_Menu,MPROP_TITLE,m_title);
    .......

plugin2:
PHP Code:
public plugin_init()
{
   
register_plugin("plugin2""1.0""me");
   
register_dictionary("plugin2.txt");
   .....
}
 
build_menu(id)
{
    .....
    
g_Menu menu_create("MENU_TITLE","menu_handle");
 
    
formatex(m_title,32,"\r%L\w",id,"MENU_TITLE");
    
menu_setprop(g_Menu,MPROP_TITLE,m_title);
    .......

- dictionary files plugin1.txt and plugin2.txt contain both key MENU_TITLE
- plugin1.amxx before plugin2.amxx in plugins.ini

if i open the menu from plugin1, i see translation from plugin2 (plugin2.txt)

can someone explain me why??
maybe a bug?
__________________
There are only 10 types of people in the world:
Those who understand binary, and those who donīt.
|PJ| Shorty is offline
Send a message via ICQ to |PJ| Shorty Send a message via AIM to |PJ| Shorty Send a message via MSN to |PJ| Shorty Send a message via Yahoo to |PJ| Shorty Send a message via Skype™ to |PJ| Shorty
ConnorMcLeod
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: France (95)
Old 09-12-2008 , 00:40   Re: ML, possible bug?
Reply With Quote #2

You use the same key.
Use P1_MENU_TITLE and P2_... for example.
__________________
- tired and retired -

- my plugins -
ConnorMcLeod is offline
|PJ| Shorty
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Bavaria, Germany
Old 09-12-2008 , 02:13   Re: ML, possible bug?
Reply With Quote #3

Quote:
Originally Posted by connorr View Post
You use the same key.
Use P1_MENU_TITLE and P2_... for example.
sure, but i register only plugin1.txt, why it takes the key from plugin2.txt
__________________
There are only 10 types of people in the world:
Those who understand binary, and those who donīt.
|PJ| Shorty is offline
Send a message via ICQ to |PJ| Shorty Send a message via AIM to |PJ| Shorty Send a message via MSN to |PJ| Shorty Send a message via Yahoo to |PJ| Shorty Send a message via Skype™ to |PJ| Shorty
SchlumPF*
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2007
Old 09-12-2008 , 03:07   Re: ML, possible bug?
Reply With Quote #4

i cannot test it cuz im at school and i cannot say it for sure too cuz i never used the ml system but my guess is that register_dictonary(const string[]); is registering the dictonary globaly for all plugins. just try to register a dictonary in one plugin and use the same w/o registering in another plugin. if not registering but using the ml system works it is a bug else, if it does not work, it is a bug too xD
__________________
SchlumPF* is offline
Send a message via ICQ to SchlumPF*
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:37.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode