Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

[TF2] FortWars (v6.52)


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
woldu
Junior Member
Join Date: Jun 2010
Old 12-22-2011 , 19:39   Re: [TF2] FortWars (v6.41)
Reply With Quote #161

Just look in the sp for a line of a code that looks like the following:

DefineProp("Pipe", "models/props_farm/concrete_pipe001.mdl", HEALTH_MEDIUM, 30);

Copy and past that below/two lines under and change the "Pipe" to what ever you want the prop to be named, and the path (models/...) to what the new model path would be. Add that precache stuff on the top - the other posts from the previous page of comments. Compile it and see it in the menu!

A useful one to try is "models/props_combine/tprotato1.mdl".

Note - My example is pulled from my own modified source of the plugin.


My server crashes on non-fw maps as well...even with all other plugin unloaded.

Last edited by woldu; 12-22-2011 at 23:37.
woldu is offline
lucasdidur
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Brazil
Old 01-23-2012 , 05:49   Re: [TF2] FortWars (v6.41)
Reply With Quote #162

I'm getting this error

Code:
L 01/23/2012 - 08:44:10: [SM] Displaying call stack trace for plugin "fw_flymode.smx":
L 01/23/2012 - 08:44:10: [SM]   [0]  Line 40, D:\PawnStudio\compiler\fw_flymode.sp::OnGameFrame()
L 01/23/2012 - 08:44:10: [SM] Native "FW_IsRunning" reported: Plugin owning this native is currently paused.
L 01/23/2012 - 08:44:10: [SM] Displaying call stack trace for plugin "fw_flymode.smx":
L 01/23/2012 - 08:44:10: [SM]   [0]  Line 40, D:\PawnStudio\compiler\fw_flymode.sp::OnGameFrame()
L 01/23/2012 - 08:44:10: [SM] Native "FW_IsRunning" reported: Plugin owning this native is currently paused.
L 01/23/2012 - 08:44:10: [SM] Displaying call stack trace for plugin "fw_flymode.smx":
L 01/23/2012 - 08:44:10: [SM]   [0]  Line 40, D:\PawnStudio\compiler\fw_flymode.sp::OnGameFrame()
L 01/23/2012 - 08:44:10: [SM] Native "FW_IsRunning" reported: Plugin owning this native is currently paused.
L 01/23/2012 - 08:44:10: [SM] Displaying call stack trace for plugin "fw_flymode.smx":
L 01/23/2012 - 08:44:10: [SM]   [0]  Line 40, D:\PawnStudio\compiler\fw_flymode.sp::OnGameFrame()
L 01/23/2012 - 08:44:10: [SM] Native "FW_IsRunning" reported: Plugin owning this native is currently paused.
L 01/23/2012 - 08:44:10: [SM] Displaying call stack trace for plugin "fw_flymode.smx":
L 01/23/2012 - 08:44:10: [SM]   [0]  Line 40, D:\PawnStudio\compiler\fw_flymode.sp::OnGameFrame()
L 01/23/2012 - 08:44:10: [SM] Native "FW_IsRunning" reported: Plugin owning this native is currently paused.
L 01/23/2012 - 08:44:10: [SM] Displaying call stack trace for plugin "fw_flymode.smx":
L 01/23/2012 - 08:44:10: [SM]   [0]  Line 40, D:\PawnStudio\compiler\fw_flymode.sp::OnGameFrame()
L 01/23/2012 - 08:44:10: [SM] Native "FW_IsRunning" reported: Plugin owning this native is currently paused.
L 01/23/2012 - 08:44:10: [SM] Displaying call stack trace for plugin "fw_flymode.smx":
L 01/23/2012 - 08:44:10: [SM]   [0]  Line 40, D:\PawnStudio\compiler\fw_flymode.sp::OnGameFrame()
L 01/23/2012 - 08:44:10: [SM] Native "FW_IsRunning" reported: Plugin owning this native is currently paused.
lucasdidur is offline
babaj
Member
Join Date: Sep 2011
Old 02-01-2012 , 14:35   Re: [TF2] FortWars (v6.41)
Reply With Quote #163

Quote:
Originally Posted by woldu View Post
Just look in the sp for a line of a code that looks like the following:

DefineProp("Pipe", "models/props_farm/concrete_pipe001.mdl", HEALTH_MEDIUM, 30);

Copy and past that below/two lines under and change the "Pipe" to what ever you want the prop to be named, and the path (models/...) to what the new model path would be. Add that precache stuff on the top - the other posts from the previous page of comments. Compile it and see it in the menu!

A useful one to try is "models/props_combine/tprotato1.mdl".

Note - My example is pulled from my own modified source of the plugin.


My server crashes on non-fw maps as well...even with all other plugin unloaded.
Thanks
babaj is offline
RavensBro
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Wisonsin USA
Old 02-03-2012 , 14:33   Re: [TF2] FortWars (v6.41)
Reply With Quote #164

this is how i do it myself now this one is a tree one i did i named it fwp_tree.sp

#include <sourcemod>
#include <sdktools>
#include <tf2>
#include <tf2_stocks>
#include <fortwars>
public Plugin:myinfo =
{
name = "[FWP] Tree",
author = "RavensBro",
description = "",
version = "1.0",
url = ""
}
public OnPluginStart(){
if(LibraryExists("fortwars")){
Loaded();
}
}
public OnLibraryAdded(const String:name[]){
if(StrEqual(name, "fortwars")){
Loaded();
}
}
public Loaded(){
PrecacheModel("models/props_woods/woods_tree_01.mdl");
FW_AddProp("Tree", "models/props_woods/woods_tree_01.mdl", FORTWARS_HEALTH_VERYHIGH, 175, 2);
}

so this should kinda give you an ideal how to do it yourself.

Last edited by RavensBro; 02-03-2012 at 14:43.
RavensBro is offline
mal415
Member
Join Date: Jan 2012
Old 02-03-2012 , 19:21   Re: [TF2] FortWars (v6.41)
Reply With Quote #165

Is there a way to move the green money text (currently in the bottom left corner) so that it's not over the chat box? Maybe just above it? It overlaps on top of the chat box and makes it impossible to read..

It would be much appreciated.

Thanks
mal415 is offline
RavensBro
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Wisonsin USA
Old 02-04-2012 , 18:05   Re: [TF2] FortWars (v6.41)
Reply With Quote #166

yes there is just can't remember how to do it right off hand but i know it can be done. as soon as it comes to me i will post it.

ok i think it is this line in the .sp you have to mess with the numbers for moving it.

ShowMessage(i, Money, 0.05, 0.75, TICK_INTERVAL, Green, msg);

Last edited by RavensBro; 02-04-2012 at 18:11.
RavensBro is offline
mal415
Member
Join Date: Jan 2012
Old 02-04-2012 , 18:33   Re: [TF2] FortWars (v6.41)
Reply With Quote #167

Quote:
Originally Posted by RavensBro View Post
yes there is just can't remember how to do it right off hand but i know it can be done. as soon as it comes to me i will post it.

ok i think it is this line in the .sp you have to mess with the numbers for moving it.

ShowMessage(i, Money, 0.05, 0.75, TICK_INTERVAL, Green, msg);
Works great, thanks .
mal415 is offline
mal415
Member
Join Date: Jan 2012
Old 02-16-2012 , 23:07   Re: [TF2] FortWars (v6.41)
Reply With Quote #168

Is anyone still making FortWars maps? Is there a super awesome collection pack somewhere up for download?
mal415 is offline
babaj
Member
Join Date: Sep 2011
Old 02-17-2012 , 16:44   Re: [TF2] FortWars (v6.41)
Reply With Quote #169

Quote:
Originally Posted by mal415 View Post
Is anyone still making FortWars maps? Is there a super awesome collection pack somewhere up for download?
my server(89.108.116.36:27105 ~_M_C_Z_o_n_e_._r_u_._F_o_r_t_._W_a_r_s_~) maps http://trem.mczone.ru/base/tf2z/maps/

Last edited by babaj; 02-17-2012 at 16:45.
babaj is offline
rubem21
New Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Old 03-20-2012 , 18:02   Re: [TF2] FortWars (v6.41)
Reply With Quote #170

I canīt run this mod he says: "you cannot have access to this game now may you can access this game later", It must be a problem in the installation or something, please post a video of how install this mod.
rubem21 is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 17:48.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode