Raised This Month: $32 Target: $400
 8% 

Button or something else used by Server for Map


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
leichenclub
Member
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: South Germany (BW)
Old 02-07-2016 , 17:54   Button or something else used by Server for Map
Reply With Quote #1

Hallo Ladies and Gentlemen,

The last days I created a Special map with some special functions. It's only a simple Idea.
In this map I create a button (door, or something else) and I don't want to activate it by a Player.
I want to use it from the server-side...
Example:
I'd create a button (or door) for example called "button_1" on this map. Only on my Server, this door can be opened, or this button can be pushed, because there's a command like:
"use button_1" or "open button_1" in the server-config or in the autostart-config.
Could someone explain me, what I have to, in the server-config, to give such commands for doors, Buttons and something else, to activate them on the beginning of a round?

For example in server.cfg:
press button_1

(on round_start press button_1)

Best whishes and Thanks to you ;)
Dougy
leichenclub is offline
Mathiaas
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Sweden ♥
Old 02-07-2016 , 22:07   Re: Button or something else used by Server for Map
Reply With Quote #2

Find the entity and use AcceptEntityInput? (using SourcePawn)

I doubt that you can use the server config to press the buttons.
Mathiaas is offline
leichenclub
Member
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: South Germany (BW)
Old 02-08-2016 , 12:40   Re: Button or something else used by Server for Map
Reply With Quote #3

For example:
There's a entity "func_button" somewhere in the map and it's name is "button_1". Which command can I type (rcon) to press it from anywhere?

Another example:
There's a entity "func_door" named "door_1" and I want to open it via rcon.

Command could be like: >> "door_1" open << or anything else ...

I know that it works because of the "simple-jail-button-plugin" someone posted here... I only want the command to use a entity via command ...

Last edited by leichenclub; 02-08-2016 at 16:35.
leichenclub is offline
Mathiaas
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Sweden ♥
Old 02-08-2016 , 23:04   Re: Button or something else used by Server for Map
Reply With Quote #4

Quote:
Originally Posted by leichenclub View Post
For example:
There's a entity "func_button" somewhere in the map and it's name is "button_1". Which command can I type (rcon) to press it from anywhere?

Another example:
There's a entity "func_door" named "door_1" and I want to open it via rcon.

Command could be like: >> "door_1" open << or anything else ...

I know that it works because of the "simple-jail-button-plugin" someone posted here... I only want the command to use a entity via command ...
As I said, I'm pretty sure you can't do it with just commands.
Yes, simple-jail-button-plugin works, but that's a plugin, not just a command.

I've never heard of a command that lets you accept entity inputs.

Last edited by Mathiaas; 02-08-2016 at 23:04.
Mathiaas is offline
lay295
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Old 02-08-2016 , 23:51   Re: Button or something else used by Server for Map
Reply With Quote #5

Something like this? Haven't tested but should press any func_button named "button_1", haven't tested it. Command is !button
Attached Files
File Type: sp Get Plugin or Get Source (PressButton.sp - 187 views - 595 Bytes)
__________________


Last edited by lay295; 02-08-2016 at 23:51.
lay295 is offline
Mathiaas
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Sweden ♥
Old 02-09-2016 , 00:15   Re: Button or something else used by Server for Map
Reply With Quote #6

Quote:
Originally Posted by lay295 View Post
Something like this? Haven't tested but should press any func_button named "button_1", haven't tested it. Command is !button
I THINK the input has to be "Press" on buttons, and not "Use".
Mathiaas is offline
lay295
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Old 02-09-2016 , 01:07   Re: Button or something else used by Server for Map
Reply With Quote #7

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mathiaas View Post
I THINK the input has to be "Press" on buttons, and not "Use".
I don't see a "Press" input

https://developer.valvesoftware.com/..._button#Inputs
__________________

lay295 is offline
Mathiaas
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Sweden ♥
Old 02-09-2016 , 12:50   Re: Button or something else used by Server for Map
Reply With Quote #8

Quote:
Originally Posted by lay295 View Post
I know, but it's an input & when I was making my door & button code, I had to use "Press" as "Use" did not work. :-)


Last edited by Mathiaas; 02-09-2016 at 12:52.
Mathiaas is offline
leichenclub
Member
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: South Germany (BW)
Old 02-09-2016 , 17:39   Re: Button or something else used by Server for Map
Reply With Quote #9

Hi
I will test lay295's plugin on our server.
If it worked by the way, I post it here ...
Thank you right now for this simple question
I will answer if I tested it ;)
Thanks

P.S: It's cool to meet active and interested People here, like you guys ;)

Last edited by leichenclub; 02-09-2016 at 17:43.
leichenclub is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 19:29.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode