Raised This Month: $32 Target: $400
 8% 

StartMessageOne CSGO


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
Copyright
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: France
Old 08-23-2014 , 18:58   StartMessageOne CSGO
Reply With Quote #1

Is there any way to do that on CSGO ?

PHP Code:
// Send our message
    
new Handle:hBuffer StartMessageOne("KeyHintText"client); 
    
BfWriteByte(hBuffer1); 
    
BfWriteString(hBufferszText); 
    
EndMessage(); 
Cause' i can't find a way...

Thanks
Copyright is offline
Send a message via MSN to Copyright
ecca
Sexy Santa
Join Date: Jan 2011
Old 08-23-2014 , 19:31   Re: StartMessageOne CSGO
Reply With Quote #2

If you mean the message in CSS that was to the right, no csgo does not support it.
__________________
ecca is offline
Meitis
Member
Join Date: Jan 2014
Old 08-23-2014 , 19:37   Re: StartMessageOne CSGO
Reply With Quote #3

Code:
new Handle:hBuffer = StartMessageOne("KeyHintText", client);

if (GetUserMessageType() == UM_Protobuf)
{
	PbAddString(hBuffer, "hints", szText);
}
else
{
	BfWriteByte(hBuffer, 1);
	BfWriteString(hBuffer, szText);
}

EndMessage();
This one should work

Last edited by Meitis; 08-23-2014 at 19:39.
Meitis is offline
Zephyrus
Cool Pig B)
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Hungary
Old 08-23-2014 , 21:26   Re: StartMessageOne CSGO
Reply With Quote #4

I don't think keyhinttext works in csgo but if it does I would be so happy
__________________
Taking private C++/PHP/SourcePawn requests, PM me.
Zephyrus is offline
Copyright
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: France
Old 08-24-2014 , 05:12   Re: StartMessageOne CSGO
Reply With Quote #5

Yeah it works, thank you. But i don't want a KeyHintText, i would like another thing...Anything but not a KeyHintText

edit: Or is there a way to make a panel or menu totally inactive. I mean just for showing text, i know that we can do it by ITEMDRAW_RAWLINE or DrawPanelText, but when a player will press a key like slot1 or slot2, the game will think that it is a chose for the menu. And then the player can't switch weapon.

Last edited by Copyright; 08-24-2014 at 06:37.
Copyright is offline
Send a message via MSN to Copyright
Franc1sco
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Spain (Madrid)
Old 08-24-2014 , 09:54   Re: StartMessageOne CSGO
Reply With Quote #6

Quote:
Originally Posted by Meitis View Post
Code:
new Handle:hBuffer = StartMessageOne("KeyHintText", client);

if (GetUserMessageType() == UM_Protobuf)
{
	PbAddString(hBuffer, "hints", szText);
}
else
{
	BfWriteByte(hBuffer, 1);
	BfWriteString(hBuffer, szText);
}

EndMessage();
This one should work
This is the same that PrintHintText
__________________
Veteran Coder -> Activity channel
Coding on CS2 and taking paid and free jobs.

Contact: Steam, Telegram or discord ( franug ).

You like my work? +Rep in my steam profile comments or donate.

Franc1sco is offline
Send a message via MSN to Franc1sco
Copyright
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: France
Old 08-24-2014 , 10:04  
Reply With Quote #7

Exactly.

No idea ? About create a kind of menu but which is not waiting for a choice. A menu/show info which allow also so switch weapon ?

Last edited by psychonic; 08-24-2014 at 16:13. Reason: merge double post
Copyright is offline
Send a message via MSN to Copyright
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 16:07.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode