Raised This Month: $32 Target: $400
 8% 

Need coding help (tickrate)


Post New Thread Closed Thread   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
DIFF
Member
Join Date: Aug 2009
Old 08-01-2010 , 14:46   Need coding help (tickrate)
#1

Hello.
Can some one make from this plugin http://didrole.com/tickrate_enabler/ another that will forse tickrate 100 in any sense(situation, setting)
smthng like this
Code:
float GetTickInterval()
{
	float tickinterval = DEFAULT_TICK_INTERVAL;
	float tickrate = 100;
	if ( tickrate > 10 )
		tickinterval = 1.0f / tickrate;

	RETURN_META_VALUE(MRES_SUPERCEDE, tickinterval );
}
and compile it for linux and windows?
i tryed to compile it by myself but i get error on this line
Code:
SourceHook::Impl::CSourceHookImpl g_SourceHook;
Code:
Error C3083: 'Impl': the symbol to the left of a '::' must be a type

Last edited by DIFF; 08-01-2010 at 14:49. Reason: some more info
DIFF is offline
asherkin
SourceMod Developer
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: OnGameFrame()
Old 08-01-2010 , 17:53   Re: Need coding help (tickrate)
#2

This seems a little unethical, as the only reason I can see that you don't wish to use the original is because you would need to edit the startup line, the only reason I can see that you couldn't do this is because you use a GSP, hence we come to the reason your request looks unethical, you wan't a 100 tick server without paying the extra price your GSP charges for this.
__________________
asherkin is offline
DIFF
Member
Join Date: Aug 2009
Old 08-02-2010 , 02:12   Re: Need coding help (tickrate)
#3

i just using server hosting and have tickrate 100 in startup line, but i worried that in one day one "clever" guy will remove this line "becouse new engine working only with tickrate 66 and this don't need"... but for my bhop server it wery usefull
DIFF is offline
KawMAN
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Cracov
Old 08-02-2010 , 07:41   Re: Need coding help (tickrate)
#4

CSS Server with this plugin not working like "old" tick 100 also probobly will be problems with weapon shot speed because of update turning shot speed on tick 66 like on "old" 100.
__________________
KawMAN is offline
Send a message via ICQ to KawMAN Send a message via Skype™ to KawMAN
devicenull
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: CT
Old 08-04-2010 , 22:45   Re: Need coding help (tickrate)
#5

Quote:
Originally Posted by asherkin View Post
This seems a little unethical, as the only reason I can see that you don't wish to use the original is because you would need to edit the startup line, the only reason I can see that you couldn't do this is because you use a GSP, hence we come to the reason your request looks unethical, you wan't a 100 tick server without paying the extra price your GSP charges for this.
This. 100x this.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DIFF View Post
i just using server hosting and have tickrate 100 in startup line, but i worried that in one day one "clever" guy will remove this line "becouse new engine working only with tickrate 66 and this don't need"... but for my bhop server it wery usefull
That's no excuse. 99% of hosts charge extra for 100 tick. I doubt any of them would randomly decide to take it away from you even if they feel it is useless.
__________________
Various bits of semi-useful code in a bunch of languages: http://code.devicenull.org/
devicenull is offline
Closed Thread


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 21:12.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode