Raised This Month: $28 Target: $400
 7% 

[CS:GO] BOT Improver


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
manicogaming
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Aug 2014
Old 06-16-2021 , 18:05   Re: [CS:GO] BOT Improver
Reply With Quote #161

Quote:
Originally Posted by dafttitan View Post
Hello, your plugin is awesome! Thanks for it.

I am using it on my server with rifles only FFA deathmatch 16 slots, config similar to wamupserver.net (using this other DM plugin).

I have been playing with botprofile.db and the bots are either a bit too difficult; exemple video, either too easy.

I am attempting to have a balanced bot profile config that would represent reallity like players we can find on good FFA DM servers.
I think my issue maybe that I setup only elite bots, so playing with 15 of those guys arround with instant respawn is quite hard, I can survive/make kills on good spawns, but it's hard.
I am unsure about how to have something like 1/3 elite and remaining expert.
Does anyone have a good profile for this scenario or suggestion?
I am using this botprofile.db that I found on github and modified.

Thanks!
If you want you can try my botprofile.db, I attached it in this reply.
Attached Files
File Type: zip botprofile.zip (17.0 KB, 68 views)
__________________
manicogaming is offline
dafttitan
Junior Member
Join Date: Jun 2021
Old 06-17-2021 , 13:57   Re: [CS:GO] BOT Improver
Reply With Quote #162

Quote:
Originally Posted by manicogaming View Post
If you want you can try my botprofile.db, I attached it in this reply.
Thank you! I tested it on my server in FFA DM (FF on).
It is deffinitely more balanced than my custom botprofile but also not that difficult to finish first (printscreen).
I don't consider me with a lot of skill, I think I am average guy on good FFA DM servers.
Do you have any suggestion on how I could increase difficulty but not feel like I play agains 15 cheaters?

Last edited by dafttitan; 06-17-2021 at 14:00.
dafttitan is offline
manicogaming
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Aug 2014
Old 06-17-2021 , 15:11   Re: [CS:GO] BOT Improver
Reply With Quote #163

Quote:
Originally Posted by dafttitan View Post
Thank you! I tested it on my server in FFA DM (FF on).
It is deffinitely more balanced than my custom botprofile but also not that difficult to finish first (printscreen).
I don't consider me with a lot of skill, I think I am average guy on good FFA DM servers.
Do you have any suggestion on how I could increase difficulty but not feel like I play agains 15 cheaters?
I don't know, I use that botprofile because I think it is quite realistic but maybe if you could find an even more tweaked one it could be better for you.
__________________
manicogaming is offline
dafttitan
Junior Member
Join Date: Jun 2021
Old 06-18-2021 , 07:09   Re: [CS:GO] BOT Improver
Reply With Quote #164

Quote:
Originally Posted by manicogaming View Post
I don't know, I use that botprofile because I think it is quite realistic but maybe if you could find an even more tweaked one it could be better for you.
Okay I think your profile is good, thank you!
dafttitan is offline
dafttitan
Junior Member
Join Date: Jun 2021
Old 06-18-2021 , 14:26   Re: [CS:GO] BOT Improver
Reply With Quote #165

Quote:
Originally Posted by stone91 View Post
nice plugin , i have been following this interesting bot plugin for a long time and i deployed this plugin in my retake server by doing some modifications to the retake-Plugin-by-splewis here.
May I ask you what exactly you modified? If I try to add a bot when the retake plugin is loaded, the game start to go in some sort of loop.

--

Edit: I saw you posted the modified version on github, I compiled it and it works. Thanks a lot man!

Last edited by dafttitan; 06-19-2021 at 11:54.
dafttitan is offline
dafttitan
Junior Member
Join Date: Jun 2021
Old 06-19-2021 , 11:19   Re: [CS:GO] BOT Improver
Reply With Quote #166

Quote:
Originally Posted by manicogaming View Post
Added a small tutorial on how to get BOTs speaking like they did in CS 1.6 and CS:Source.

Updated to Version 1.5.9:
Code:
Version 1.5.9:
- BOTs will no longer switch to a grenade after spotting an enemy
- Fixed some problems with BOTs that use the AWP
- Simplified gamedata
Sorry it is me again I am also using your bots with a retake plugin. The issue I am seeing is that mostly the CTs rush the BP with grenade in hand. I have tested "bot_allow_grenades 0" but they still use the grenades. Do you think it is override by your bot plugin or by the retake plugin? thank you!

--

Edit:
I tested "bot_allow_grenades 0" with bot plugin disabled, retake plugin enabled and issue reproduce (CTs rush/walk to BP with grenade).
I tested "bot_allow_grenades 0" with bot plugin enabled, default csgo retake game mode and issue reproduce.

Any idea how to deal with this? thank you.

Last edited by dafttitan; 06-19-2021 at 14:18.
dafttitan is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 17:35.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode