Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

Shields for T


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Kenchi
Member
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Steam
Old 05-09-2006 , 05:41  
Reply With Quote #11

I have the latest amxmodx version and I'm using the latest superhero mod. The shieldsfort.amxx won't work ingame it saids bad load
fakemeta required check your module.ini

I tried recompiling it using the compile program in amxmodx and there was no error. But when playing in game, it saids the same error.

I got other plugins to work like realgrenadesdrop, dropallweapons, admin_radar, but why can't I make shieldsfort.amxx

I got the shiled to come up in the vgui menu by hacking the buyequip_ter.res file but its useless coz' the plugin won't work.

I really need this help guys, thanks in advance
__________________
CS is Love, CS is the source of Love. CS made me the person I am today, ^_º A little bit weird... rofl


[IMG]http://img14.**************/img14/3522/20526a.gif[/IMG]
Kenchi is offline
Send a message via MSN to Kenchi Send a message via Yahoo to Kenchi
SweatyBanana
BANNED
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LOL
Old 05-09-2006 , 07:30  
Reply With Quote #12

REQUEST:

cvar to make it when the bomb is planted, it makes them switch to their secondary weapon...This would fix the T camping the bomb with shields problem.
SweatyBanana is offline
Send a message via AIM to SweatyBanana Send a message via Yahoo to SweatyBanana
VEN
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2005
Old 05-09-2006 , 09:08  
Reply With Quote #13

Switch to the secondary will not help.
Shield may be used in pair with any weapon except primary.
You can only drop/remove it and then give it back at the end of the round.
VEN is offline
~>^OmgCrazy^<~
Junior Member
Join Date: Feb 2008
Old 02-01-2008 , 08:54   Re: Shields for T
Reply With Quote #14

Help, i've nothing
__________________
I love cs
~>^OmgCrazy^<~ is offline
ConnorMcLeod
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: France (95)
Old 02-01-2008 , 11:43   Re: Shields for T
Reply With Quote #15

Only FM version if someone want that.
If someone could make shield avaible in buy menus...
PHP Code:
#include <amxmodx>
#include <fakemeta>

new const VERSION[] = "0.2"

#define SHIELDPRICE        2200

#define OFFSET_CSMONEY     115
#define OFFSET_SHIELD    510
#define HAS_SHIELD        (1<<24)

new g_msgTextMsgg_msgMoney

public plugin_init()
{
    
register_plugin("Shields for T"VERSION"JGHG")
    
g_msgTextMsg get_user_msgid("TextMsg")
    
g_msgMoney get_user_msgid("Money")
    
register_message(g_msgTextMsg"msg_TextMsg")
}

public 
msg_TextMsg(msg_idmsg_destid)
{
    if(
get_msg_args () != 3)
        return 
PLUGIN_CONTINUE

    
static const Alias_Not_Avail[] = "#Alias_Not_Avail"
    
static szText[17]
    
get_msg_arg_string(2szText16)
    if(!
equal(szTextAlias_Not_Avail))
        return 
PLUGIN_CONTINUE

    
static const TactShield_Desc[] = "#TactShield_Desc"
    
get_msg_arg_string(3szText16)
    if(!
equal(szTextTactShield_Desc))
        return 
PLUGIN_CONTINUE

    
if(get_pdata_int(idOFFSET_SHIELD) & HAS_SHIELD)
    {
        static const 
Cstrike_Already_Own_Weapon[] =  "#Cstrike_Already_Own_Weapon"
        
player_print(idCstrike_Already_Own_Weapon)
        return 
PLUGIN_HANDLED
    
}

    new 
money get_pdata_int(idOFFSET_CSMONEY) - SHIELDPRICE
    
if(money 0)
    {
        static const 
Not_Enough_Money[] = "#Not_Enough_Money"
        
player_print(idNot_Enough_Money)
        return 
PLUGIN_HANDLED
    
}
    
    
set_pdata_int(idOFFSET_CSMONEYmoney)

    
message_begin(MSG_ONE_UNRELIABLEg_msgMoney_id)  
    
write_long(money)
    
write_byte(1)
    
message_end()

    static const 
weapon_shield[] = "weapon_shield"
    
new ent engfunc(EngFunc_CreateNamedEntityengfunc(EngFunc_AllocStringweapon_shield))
    new 
Float:origin[3]
    
pev(idpev_originorigin)
    
set_pev(entpev_originorigin)
    
set_pev(entpev_spawnflagspev(entpev_spawnflags) | SF_NORESPAWN)
    
dllfunc(DLLFunc_Spawnent)

    new 
save pev(entpev_solid)
    
dllfunc(DLLFunc_Touchentid)
    if(
pev(entpev_solid) != save)
        return 
PLUGIN_HANDLED

    engfunc
(EngFunc_RemoveEntityent)

    return 
PLUGIN_HANDLED
}

player_print(id, const text[])
{
    
message_begin(MSG_ONE_UNRELIABLEg_msgTextMsg_id)
    
write_byte(print_center)
    
write_string(text)
    
message_end()

__________________
- tired and retired -

- my plugins -
ConnorMcLeod is offline
Plug me up
Member
Join Date: Aug 2008
Old 10-19-2008 , 20:43   Re: Shields for T
Reply With Quote #16

why trs hav to press o to buy the shield? isnt possible to make u buy it from "b-8-8"?
or a plug that when u press "b-8" it dont go to the regular buyequip menu, what im trying to say is, anyway to buy ct shield from B menu
Plug me up is offline
Crazygamer34894
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Cape Town Western Cape
Old 02-14-2018 , 11:56   Re: Shields for T
Reply With Quote #17

Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnny got his gun View Post
Allows the terrorist team to buy shields.

The normal Equipment menu of the terrorists does not have the shield option. But for some reason, the "buyequip" does.
Make sure that a T calls the Equipment menu by pressing the "buyequip" key that's normally bound to "O".
You can also use "shield" in console to buy a shield.

Kudos to Ronkkrop for finding the shield offset! ^^

Note: If you're running on AMD64 servers, be sure to uncomment the AMD64 define before compiling.
Does This plugin work on AMX Mod X 1.8.3 and Condition Zero and AMD CPU's ??
__________________
Crazygamer34894 is offline
Send a message via Yahoo to Crazygamer34894 Send a message via Skype™ to Crazygamer34894
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:44.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode