Raised This Month: $10 Target: $400
 2% 

FF2 I cant make ff2_doability work


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
Bugrahan96
Member
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: vsh_crossfire_b9
Old 08-30-2020 , 10:51   I cant make ff2_doability work
Reply With Quote #1

As in description i managed to make a config for my event boss in the server. Other abilities except doability subplugin abilities doesnt work. I also use seriously old subplugin such as epic scout etc for this boss. Heres the config of the boss.

https://pastebin.pl/view/182153cd

Heres the subplugins that currently on my server.



Thanks for anyone who comes by to this thread.
Bugrahan96 is offline
doroemon
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: TF2 AFK Server
Old 08-30-2020 , 11:01   Re: I cant make ff2_doability work
Reply With Quote #2

PHP Code:
               "name"  "rage_random_weapon"
               
                "arg1"  "1" 
// trigger. 0 = E rage, 1 = triggered by ability management system 
PHP Code:
        "name"          "ams_doability0"
 
        "slot"          "1"                                     
// 0    Ability Slot 
hum...try change to "0"?
__________________
I'm just a guy who's a server operator for fun.
https://steamcommunity.com/groups/cfmsg

Last edited by doroemon; 08-30-2020 at 11:10.
doroemon is offline
Bugrahan96
Member
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: vsh_crossfire_b9
Old 09-05-2020 , 06:54   Re: I cant make ff2_doability work
Reply With Quote #3

Yes tried it. it doesnt even shows up in hud. It only says Rage is X% Percent. And when using rage it only pops up the vaccinator rage.
Bugrahan96 is offline
doroemon
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: TF2 AFK Server
Old 09-05-2020 , 07:53   Re: I cant make ff2_doability work
Reply With Quote #4

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bugrahan96 View Post
Yes tried it. it doesnt even shows up in hud. It only says Rage is X% Percent. And when using rage it only pops up the vaccinator rage.
Ok it sounds you doesn't have activate AMS system,
I check your cfg again it seem you forgot this ability:
PHP Code:
    "abilityX"
    
{
        
"name"    "ability_management_system"
        
        "arg1"    "0" 
// activation key. 0=E, 1=R, 2=MIDDLE MOUSE, 3=USE(not bound by default)
        
"arg2"    "1" // selection key. 0=not usable, 1=R, 2=MIDDLE MOUSE, 3=USE(not bound by default)
        
"arg3"    "3" // reverse selection key. 0=not usable, 1=R, 2=MIDDLE MOUSE, 3=USE(not bound by default) [note: hidden feature, keeping this standard going]
        
"arg4"    "0xc00000" // HUD color (unavailable)
        
"arg5"    "%s (%.0f rage) [RELOAD (R) to change]\n%s\nAbility is currently unavailable." // HUD text format (unavailable)
        
"arg6"    "0xffffff" // HUD color (available)
        
"arg7"    "%s (%.0f rage) [RELOAD (R) to change]\n%s\nAbility is available. (press E)" // HUD text format (available)
        
"arg8"    "0.68" // HUD Y
        
"arg9"    "Rage: %.0f%%\nHealth: %d / %d" // HUD replacement text
        
"arg10"    "0.80" // HUD replacement Y
        
"arg11"    "" //"eb_tp_normal_bits" // casting particle
        
"arg12"    "" // casting particle attachment point. if empty, will put at zOffset=70
        
        
"plugin_name"    "ff2_sarysapub3"
    

and I have a question,why you using "ams_doability" for "rage_random_weapon"、"rage_dodge_specific_dam age"、"rage_vaccinator"?
These ability are all support AMS system,it seem doesn't need use "ams_doability"
__________________
I'm just a guy who's a server operator for fun.
https://steamcommunity.com/groups/cfmsg

Last edited by doroemon; 09-06-2020 at 10:03.
doroemon is offline
Bugrahan96
Member
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: vsh_crossfire_b9
Old 09-06-2020 , 18:29   Re: I cant make ff2_doability work
Reply With Quote #5

Ams doesnt works on my server dont know why. If that ever works i wouldnt have to mess with doability system. The thing is actually the other abilities works in that subplugin. If you can help me on that i will be so glad. If you need any information about like my plugins etc please let me know.
Bugrahan96 is offline
doroemon
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: TF2 AFK Server
Old 09-07-2020 , 03:01   Re: I cant make ff2_doability work
Reply With Quote #6

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bugrahan96 View Post
Ams doesnt works on my server dont know why. If that ever works i wouldnt have to mess with doability system. The thing is actually the other abilities works in that subplugin. If you can help me on that i will be so glad. If you need any information about like my plugins etc please let me know.
Which version ff2_sarysapub3 do you using?
does it have erorr in log or server console?
you can try using ff2_sarysapub3 for "ability_management_system"
and using ff2_sarysapub3a for "rage_random_weapon"、"rage_dodge_specific_dam age"

or
you can try this ff2_sarysapub3 version , it seem work fine on my server:
https://forums.alliedmods.net/showpo...18&postcount=4

or
maybe you can try Batfoxkid new plugin ffbat_menu_abilities.ff2
and try to use the ability "special_menu_manager",
that a new manager for multiple ability and doesn't need AMS support it
https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=318612
__________________
I'm just a guy who's a server operator for fun.
https://steamcommunity.com/groups/cfmsg

Last edited by doroemon; 09-07-2020 at 03:04.
doroemon is offline
Bugrahan96
Member
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: vsh_crossfire_b9
Old 09-07-2020 , 03:40   Re: I cant make ff2_doability work
Reply With Quote #7

i was using the seriously old one and trying to find an updated version of it. i used tons of versions including debug versions etc. i will try out the one you sent to me, thank you so much. if that doesn't work ill try to use ffbat_menu_abilities.
Bugrahan96 is offline
doroemon
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: TF2 AFK Server
Old 09-07-2020 , 07:37   Re: I cant make ff2_doability work
Reply With Quote #8

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bugrahan96 View Post
i was using the seriously old one and trying to find an updated version of it. i used tons of versions including debug versions etc. i will try out the one you sent to me, thank you so much. if that doesn't work ill try to use ffbat_menu_abilities.
you're welcome ,all the best
__________________
I'm just a guy who's a server operator for fun.
https://steamcommunity.com/groups/cfmsg

Last edited by doroemon; 09-07-2020 at 07:38.
doroemon is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:53.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode