Raised This Month: $9 Target: $400
 2% 

VSH VSH, old thread (v1.42) - Information/etc.


Post New Thread Closed Thread   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Drixevel
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Somewhere headbangin'
Old 08-04-2011 , 09:22   Re: [TF2] VS Saxton Hale Mode
#1601

FlaminSarge, you should release the plugin under beta testing and help us test the plugin for you. Helps find crashes faster and pinpoint them better due to different OS's and plugins on each server. I would love to put the server under beta testing if it's required but it's up to you. :]
Drixevel is offline
MaloModo
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2008
Old 08-04-2011 , 10:24   Re: [TF2] VS Saxton Hale Mode
#1602

Quote:
Originally Posted by FlaminSarge View Post
It is, in fact. The skip hale panel broke, and I believe I've fixed it.

But gaaaaaaaaaaaah my server is still crashing when it empties out. Gotta pinpoint this before releasing.
Nothing to do with arena mode?
MaloModo is offline
Taz532
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Michigan
Old 08-04-2011 , 15:20   Re: [TF2] VS Saxton Hale Mode
#1603

Quote:
Originally Posted by r3dw3r3w0lf View Post
FlaminSarge, you should release the plugin under beta testing and help us test the plugin for you. Helps find crashes faster and pinpoint them better due to different OS's and plugins on each server. I would love to put the server under beta testing if it's required but it's up to you. :]
+1

Sarge, I'm not sure what he changed in stock FindNextHale (Because his choice of variable names confuses the hell out of me,) but he used to have "LogError("Breaking infinite loop, when plugin try find next Hale");" in there. I know this error would show up in the console when it was empty so it sounds like this is what's happening for you. If you've already looked at that function, maybe just try implementing a fix to break that infinite loop if you can't find the root cause. Anyway, just food for thought. Good luck.
Taz532 is offline
dbmiller5
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2011
Old 08-04-2011 , 21:38   Re: [TF2] VS Saxton Hale Mode
#1604

Hi guys,

I have found a little problem when I updated from 1.34 to 1.35. The game is posting: "russian text" 1. Yes, I'm ready. 2. Nope, skip me.



Any thoughts?
dbmiller5 is offline
ghare
Member
Join Date: May 2010
Old 08-04-2011 , 22:13   Re: [TF2] VS Saxton Hale Mode
#1605

Quote:
Originally Posted by dbmiller5 View Post
Hi guys,

I have found a little problem when I updated from 1.34 to 1.35. The game is posting: "russian text" 1. Yes, I'm ready. 2. Nope, skip me.



Any thoughts?
Greetings,

Delete russion translation in sourcemod>translation>russian (something like that )
ghare is offline
Taz532
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Michigan
Old 08-04-2011 , 22:46   Re: [TF2] VS Saxton Hale Mode
#1606

Quote:
Originally Posted by dbmiller5 View Post
Hi guys,

I have found a little problem when I updated from 1.34 to 1.35. The game is posting: "russian text" 1. Yes, I'm ready. 2. Nope, skip me.



Any thoughts?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eggman View Post
Actually, you must remove file tf/addons/sourcemod/translations/ru/saxtonhale.phrases.txt
Taz532 is offline
dbmiller5
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2011
Old 08-04-2011 , 22:54   Re: [TF2] VS Saxton Hale Mode
#1607

Thanks guys!! No more Russian
dbmiller5 is offline
Drixevel
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Somewhere headbangin'
Old 08-05-2011 , 02:51   Re: [TF2] VS Saxton Hale Mode
#1608

You must be running an old to still have that error. o.o
Drixevel is offline
Steveh
Member
Join Date: Oct 2010
Old 08-05-2011 , 07:13   Re: [TF2] VS Saxton Hale Mode
#1609

Hi guys, I have begun getting these errors in my server logs:

PHP Code:
 L 08/04/2011 21:35:51: [SMNative "TF2Items_GiveNamedItem" reportedItem is NULLFile a bug report if you are sure you set all the data correctly. (Try the FORCE_GENERATION flag.)
  
L 08/04/2011 21:35:51: [SMDisplaying call stack trace for plugin "disabled/saxtonhale.smx":
  
L 08/04/2011 21:35:51: [SM]   [0]  Line 2714D:\Programs\Steam\SteamApps\robokymk2\source 2007 dedicated server\tf\addons\sourcemod\scripting\saxtonhale\saxtonhale.sp::SpawnWeapon()
  
L 08/04/2011 21:35:51: [SM]   [1]  Line 1464D:\Programs\Steam\SteamApps\robokymk2\source 2007 dedicated server\tf\addons\sourcemod\scripting\saxtonhale\saxtonhale.sp::MakeNoHale()
  
L 08/04/2011 21:40:14Error log file session closed
And Also:

PHP Code:
 L 08/03/2011 01:27:23SourceMod error session started
  L 08
/03/2011 01:27:23Info (map "vsh_Castle_Night_V5_Fix") (file "errors_20110803.log")
  
L 08/03/2011 01:27:23: [SMNative "PrintToChat" reportedClient 3 is not in game
  L 08
/03/2011 01:27:23: [SMDisplaying call stack trace for plugin "disabled/saxtonhale.smx":
  
L 08/03/2011 01:27:23: [SM]   [0]  Line 3247D:\Programs\Steam\SteamApps\robokymk2\source 2007 dedicated server\tf\addons\sourcemod\scripting\saxtonhale\saxtonhale.sp::SkipHalePanel()
  
L 08/03/2011 01:27:23: [SM]   [1]  Line 3231D:\Programs\Steam\SteamApps\robokymk2\source 2007 dedicated server\tf\addons\sourcemod\scripting\saxtonhale\saxtonhale.sp::SkipHalePanelH() 
Posting these errors incase you didn't already know
Steveh is offline
Drixevel
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Somewhere headbangin'
Old 08-05-2011 , 13:05   Re: [TF2] VS Saxton Hale Mode
#1610

Why is it loading while in the disabled folder? O_o
Drixevel is offline
Closed Thread


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:45.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode