Raised This Month: $214 Target: $400
 53% 

Model Replacement Technology


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
-=|JFH|=-cLaD
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2004
Old 04-23-2005 , 13:42  
Reply With Quote #51

i did try , i named it skins.cfg and put it in my root dir.then executed it in my console in the game.(and yes i have access , i maintain our 2 severs). the server kept crashing.BUT that was with the 2nd sma she added.i have not tried it since, because of no reply when i asked about it.
__________________
-=|JFH|=-cLaD is offline
Send a message via Yahoo to -=|JFH|=-cLaD
neXXus`
Member
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Germany
Old 04-23-2005 , 14:16  
Reply With Quote #52

what causes the crash? it sounds like missing model crash, u must have the replacement models in the correct dir.

like tsx_set_replacement "models/orig.mdl" "models/replace.mdl" u need to have both in models dir
neXXus` is offline
-=|JFH|=-cLaD
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2004
Old 04-23-2005 , 14:17  
Reply With Quote #53

yes correct.
__________________
-=|JFH|=-cLaD is offline
Send a message via Yahoo to -=|JFH|=-cLaD
antileet
Member
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Old 04-23-2005 , 17:15  
Reply With Quote #54

does this work with player skins also?
antileet is offline
-=|JFH|=-cLaD
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2004
Old 04-23-2005 , 18:14  
Reply With Quote #55

i haven't tried it yet, but i think it should.i'm going to wait for the next release before i mess with it anymore.
__________________
-=|JFH|=-cLaD is offline
Send a message via Yahoo to -=|JFH|=-cLaD
-=|JFH|=-cLaD
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2004
Old 04-25-2005 , 16:13  
Reply With Quote #56

i tried that 2nd ver she posted again and it still would not let me exec a cfg with the commands in it. so i put her new release on the server and i can exec the commands threw it, but if you change guns then go back to the custom gun. it's not there, it's the original gun.
and it seems to sometimes the weapons do not get precached even tho they are in the correct locations. just tring to give an update on how the newest release is responding in game.
__________________
-=|JFH|=-cLaD is offline
Send a message via Yahoo to -=|JFH|=-cLaD
neXXus`
Member
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Germany
Old 04-26-2005 , 03:34  
Reply With Quote #57

why do u need a function for execing configs in the plugin itself? theres a command for this in every hl server, even without amxmodx

just use rcon or hlsw and write: exec config.cfg

in this file u need the tsx_set_replacement "oldmodel" "newmodel" lines

its really useless to implement this in the plugin
neXXus` is offline
-=|JFH|=-cLaD
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2004
Old 04-26-2005 , 04:26  
Reply With Quote #58

Quote:
Originally Posted by -=|JFH|=-cLaD
i tried that 2nd ver she posted again and it still would not let me exec a cfg with the commands in it. so i put her new release on the server and i can exec the commands threw it
__________________
-=|JFH|=-cLaD is offline
Send a message via Yahoo to -=|JFH|=-cLaD
neXXus`
Member
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Germany
Old 04-26-2005 , 08:35  
Reply With Quote #59

ok
neXXus` is offline
-=|JFH|=-cLaD
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2004
Old 04-26-2005 , 08:40  
Reply With Quote #60

hey Twilight Suzuka , will there be an update anytime soon? or are you working on something different ?
__________________
-=|JFH|=-cLaD is offline
Send a message via Yahoo to -=|JFH|=-cLaD
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 21:51.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode