Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

[Fixed] amx_shvaulttosql runtime error


  
 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
rakanashu
Junior Member
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: on the west coast
Old 11-08-2004 , 04:50   [Fixed] amx_shvaulttosql runtime error
#1

Is there a way to get all of the xp from the Vault.ini into the MySQL database? I just got MySQL set up and every thing is working... I just dont wana have to give ppl there levels back manualy..(will take for ever!! i have about 150+ ppl in my vault.ini)

i will be wait for a respons..
rakanashu is offline
Send a message via MSN to rakanashu Send a message via Yahoo to rakanashu
jtp10181
Veteran Member
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Madison, WI
Old 11-08-2004 , 06:40  
#2

http://shero.rocks-hideout.com/docs/...e.htm#commands

look at the last command
__________________
jtp10181 is offline
Send a message via ICQ to jtp10181 Send a message via AIM to jtp10181 Send a message via MSN to jtp10181 Send a message via Yahoo to jtp10181
rakanashu
Junior Member
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: on the west coast
Old 11-08-2004 , 07:10  
#3

thank you very much jtp10181

i tryed that command and i got this:

Please wait while the XP data is copied
[AMX] Error raised (module "???") (function "???")
[AMX] Run time error 4 on line 3654 (plugin "superheromodmysql.amx")

rakanashu is offline
Send a message via MSN to rakanashu Send a message via Yahoo to rakanashu
jtp10181
Veteran Member
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Madison, WI
Old 11-08-2004 , 17:29  
#4

do you have the mysql module enabled?

what version of AMX are you using?
__________________
jtp10181 is offline
Send a message via ICQ to jtp10181 Send a message via AIM to jtp10181 Send a message via MSN to jtp10181 Send a message via Yahoo to jtp10181
rakanashu
Junior Member
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: on the west coast
Old 11-09-2004 , 04:07  
#5

im running amx version 0.9.9 and i have the mysql.dll enabled..
rakanashu is offline
Send a message via MSN to rakanashu Send a message via Yahoo to rakanashu
jtp10181
Veteran Member
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Madison, WI
Old 11-09-2004 , 07:13  
#6

moving to bug reports, also fixed it. Dunno what was going on but I messed with some things in the parseXP function for mysql saving and it fixed it.

Open the superheromysql.inc and replace the parseXP function with this code

Code:
public parseXP(id, const data[] ) {     // "name" epochtime XP HUDHELP "SKILL1" "SKILL2" ...     new heroIndex     new Left[35], Right[512]     copy(Right, 511, data)     //Get the key out     strbrkqt(Right, Left, 34, Right, 511)     replace(Left, 34, "shinfo.", "" )     copy( gMemoryTableKeys[id], 34, Left)     //Get the name out     strbrkqt(Right, Left, 34, Right, 511)     copy( gMemoryTableNames[id], 31, Left)     //Get the epochtime out     strbrkqt(Right, Left, 34, Right, 511)     //Get the XP out and save it     strbrkqt(Right, Left, 34, Right, 511)     gMemoryTableXP[id] = str_to_num(Left)     //Get the HUD Status out     strbrkqt(Right, Left, 34, Right, 511)     gMemoryTableHHelp[id] = str_to_num(Left)     //Now load in all the skills     new powerCount = 0     new MaxPowers = min(get_cvar_num("sh_maxpowers"), SH_MAXLEVELS)     while ( strlen(Right) > 0 && powerCount < MaxPowers ) {         strbrkqt(Right, Left, 34, Right, 511)         heroIndex = findHero(Left)         if ( heroIndex >= 0 )  {             gMemoryTablePowers[id][0] = ++powerCount             gMemoryTablePowers[id][powerCount] = heroIndex         }     }         // Now save it to the SQL database     writeData(id) }
__________________
jtp10181 is offline
Send a message via ICQ to jtp10181 Send a message via AIM to jtp10181 Send a message via MSN to jtp10181 Send a message via Yahoo to jtp10181
rakanashu
Junior Member
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: on the west coast
Old 11-09-2004 , 21:09  
#7

so after u do that do u need to re-compile the .amx? or will it just work??
rakanashu is offline
Send a message via MSN to rakanashu Send a message via Yahoo to rakanashu
jtp10181
Veteran Member
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Madison, WI
Old 11-09-2004 , 22:01  
#8

..... you need to recompile the plugin for the changed include to get compiled into it.....
__________________
jtp10181 is offline
Send a message via ICQ to jtp10181 Send a message via AIM to jtp10181 Send a message via MSN to jtp10181 Send a message via Yahoo to jtp10181
rakanashu
Junior Member
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: on the west coast
Old 11-10-2004 , 04:01  
#9

i would re-compile it but i cant... i dont got the sma know where i can get it at?

*edit*
ok well i fixed it.. i had to make a amx database so i did so (so i can use the admin mysql) and it worked..

thanks for all of your help!!
rakanashu is offline
Send a message via MSN to rakanashu Send a message via Yahoo to rakanashu
jtp10181
Veteran Member
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Madison, WI
Old 11-10-2004 , 06:44  
#10

you fixed it without recompilng? Or you figured out how to recompile it now?
__________________
jtp10181 is offline
Send a message via ICQ to jtp10181 Send a message via AIM to jtp10181 Send a message via MSN to jtp10181 Send a message via Yahoo to jtp10181
 



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 22:23.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode