Raised This Month: $18 Target: $400
 4% 

I Have Probleme In My CS 1.6 SERVER


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
da1000
Junior Member
Join Date: Apr 2020
Old 04-05-2020 , 12:37   I Have Probleme In My CS 1.6 SERVER
Reply With Quote #1

hi guys
i have cs 1.6 server
i install mod jailbreak mod name jb_engine by freedom
ok
when i install it it work 100%
but when i install map have many models like jb_oasis etc many maps
server will don't work i get this probleme
Host_Error: PF_precache_model_I: Model 'models/woodgibs.mdl' failed to precache because the item count is over the 512 limit.

pls any solution ?
FOR FOR BAD ENGLISH

Last edited by da1000; 04-05-2020 at 12:41.
da1000 is offline
OciXCrom
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Macedonia
Old 04-05-2020 , 15:21   Re: I Have Probleme In My CS 1.6 SERVER
Reply With Quote #2

Some maps use many resources, which combined with the resources from your mod/plugins, exceed the game's resource limit of 512. Either lower the amount of resources your mod is using or forget about the map.

You could also try plugins that unprecache unused resources from the game itself.

I had this problem with the same map and mod. What I did to overcome the issue is disabling a plugin that used many models (hats plugin) only for the map.
__________________

Last edited by OciXCrom; 04-05-2020 at 15:22.
OciXCrom is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to OciXCrom
da1000
Junior Member
Join Date: Apr 2020
Old 04-06-2020 , 15:48   Re: I Have Probleme In My CS 1.6 SERVER
Reply With Quote #3

sorry pls can you explain for me again
my mod have just one plugin all in mod in just one plugin jbe_core.amxx
but mod have many models and sound etc...
i try to download map jb_oasis
he don't work
what need to do to make this map like jb_oasis or other maps ( maps have models and sounds ) work in server
pls help
i need this map
da1000 is offline
OciXCrom
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Macedonia
Old 04-06-2020 , 19:32   Re: I Have Probleme In My CS 1.6 SERVER
Reply With Quote #4

Reduce the amount of models/sounds/sprites that your mod uses.
__________________

Last edited by OciXCrom; 04-06-2020 at 19:32.
OciXCrom is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to OciXCrom
da1000
Junior Member
Join Date: Apr 2020
Old 04-07-2020 , 15:36   Re: I Have Probleme In My CS 1.6 SERVER
Reply With Quote #5

Ok Thnaks
but i can't solve it without Reduce the amount of models/sounds/sprites ?
because it's not first time i open server with the same mod exactly with all models and sounds and sprties etc | before when install mod work work 1000% and all maps work 1000%
but today when i open server with the same mod again i got probleme when install maps :'(
there are solution without reduce the ammount of models and sounds etc ... .,?

me i open server in open game panel but when i install server via steam in panel
server work only steam
so i install HLDS From Google
maybe this is the problem or no ?
and when i install the server via steam he work only for steam but i think i can install dproto to work for non-steam ? yes or no ?
da1000 is offline
OciXCrom
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Macedonia
Old 04-07-2020 , 18:25   Re: I Have Probleme In My CS 1.6 SERVER
Reply With Quote #6

Non-Steam is not supported here. You should read the rules.

Like I said, some maps use more resources than others. You can try using a unprecacher plugin. Search. No need to repeat my previous post.
__________________
OciXCrom is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to OciXCrom
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 16:55.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode