Raised This Month: $18 Target: $400
 4% 

Server no change map


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
asmodean
Junior Member
Join Date: Apr 2020
Old 04-06-2020 , 03:37   Server no change map
Reply With Quote #1

Game time tick to 0 and stop there, I have to !rtv or use admin command to change map. I do everything I find on google, no work. I move nextmap to disable & mapchoser and no work. I create
gamemode_server still no work, I try add map group and get this error in console when I write print_mapgroup_sv

"Map group: surf_group.
No maps in mapgroup map list"

This is also me setting in custom console

game_type=0
map_group=surf_group
game_mode=0
asmodean is offline
Bacardi
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: mom's basement
Old 04-06-2020 , 04:04   Re: Server no change map
Reply With Quote #2

Post files what you have created and edit.
__________________
Do not Private Message @me
Bacardi is offline
asmodean
Junior Member
Join Date: Apr 2020
Old 04-06-2020 , 04:49   Re: Server no change map
Reply With Quote #3

sorry I think I did
Attached Files
File Type: cfg server.cfg (2.6 KB, 8 views)
File Type: txt gamemode_server.txt (1.8 KB, 9 views)
File Type: cfg gamemode_casual_server.cfg (167 Bytes, 5 views)
asmodean is offline
Bacardi
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: mom's basement
Old 04-06-2020 , 05:36   Re: Server no change map
Reply With Quote #4

First for all, it is not funny to make multiple forum topics of same problem.
Server mp_roundtime +/- mp_maxplayers no work
- Create one topic, stick in to it till end. We don't like cross read multiple topics.

You haven't mention, what game type and game mode you are running ? *Well you have mention in first post
- I assume now, you run casual.
example: -console -game csgo +game_type 0 +game_mode 0 +mapgroup surf_group -maxplayers_override 20

Here fixed versions.

console
Attached Files
File Type: txt gamemodes_server.txt (1.8 KB, 12 views)
File Type: cfg server.cfg (2.6 KB, 6 views)
__________________
Do not Private Message @me

Last edited by Bacardi; 04-06-2020 at 05:40.
Bacardi is offline
asmodean
Junior Member
Join Date: Apr 2020
Old 04-06-2020 , 05:45   Re: Server no change map
Reply With Quote #5

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bacardi View Post
First for all, it is not funny to make multiple forum topics of same problem.
Server mp_roundtime +/- mp_maxplayers no work
- Create one topic, stick in to it till end. We don't like cross read multiple topics.

You haven't mention, what game type and game mode you are running ? *Well you have mention in first post
- I assume now, you run casual.
example: -console -game csgo +game_type 0 +game_mode 0 +mapgroup surf_group -maxplayers_override 20

Here fixed versions.
Sorry I considered it a different topic since issue was different, I will remember that for future!
But I did mention gametype/gamemode in this post as well I also say I have custom console I cant use console startup commands. But I thank you again for your time you really good at this! Again sorry for two post I think different new problem new topic. I will try your version and let you know!
asmodean is offline
Bacardi
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: mom's basement
Old 04-06-2020 , 05:57   Re: Server no change map
Reply With Quote #6

Ok, I already added line in gamemodes_server.txt
You can change maxplayers from there.

But, if server is launched with command line: -maxplayers_override
- You can't change maxplayers at all. Maxplayers is restricted to that command line.
__________________
Do not Private Message @me
Bacardi is offline
Bacardi
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: mom's basement
Old 04-06-2020 , 19:05   Re: Server no change map
Reply With Quote #7

Yeah, after PMs, steam chats, sharing files back and forward, there has happened a "bug" in txt file.
I remember I have encountered this before...

This typical, between OS Windows and OS Linux, new line characters, didn't work in file. (CR+LF vs LF).

I don't remember even asking what OS @asmodean server have, long story short,
we take gamemodes_server.txt file again from here forum post,
changed FTP program FileZilla transfer protocol Auto -> ASCII mode,
he upload file and started to see map group. print_mapgroup_sv

- No Idea when that bug have appear.

Another question was change maxplayers to higher.
Well, host provider have set -maxplayers_override command line, you can't bypass that slot count.

Good night.

@asmodean could mention.. "Problem Solved" ? At least 20%
Bacardi is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:50.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode