Raised This Month: $18 Target: $400
 4% 

Choke explanations


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
Sincronic
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2018
Old 01-26-2020 , 17:21   Choke explanations
Reply With Quote #1

From a problem to another problem and so on, i have a problem with choke.

The machine is runing linux ubuntu, 9900k and 1GB connection.

And i found out that choke percentage go up to 7-8% sometimes.

Can someone explain what can cause this choke to rise up if the internet connection and machine is not a problem ?
I want add that loss is 0, var and fps are normal.

Those are my rates from server.cfg

Code:
// 128 tick
sv_maxrate "0"
sv_minrate "196608"
sv_mincmdrate "128"
sv_minupdaterate "128"
sm_cvar sv_client_min_interp_ratio "2"
sm_cvar sv_client_max_interp_ratio "2"
sm_cvar net_maxcleartime 0.001
Thanks !

Last edited by Sincronic; 01-26-2020 at 17:38.
Sincronic is offline
raj kaul
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: www.lotgaming.xyz
Old 01-27-2020 , 00:07   Re: Choke explanations
Reply With Quote #2

client sided
rate 999999
ez fix for my servers
__________________
raj kaul is offline
asdfxD
Veteran Member
Join Date: Apr 2011
Old 01-27-2020 , 00:27   Re: Choke explanations
Reply With Quote #3

All is good with your config. If client rates are too low, they will have choke.
asdfxD is offline
Maxximou5
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Feb 2013
Old 01-27-2020 , 00:33   Re: Choke explanations
Reply With Quote #4

Quote:
Originally Posted by asdfxD View Post
All is good with your config. If client rates are too low, they will have choke.
In this case, the opposite, if your server is demanding more than the client can send the client will get choke. It would be that the minimum being set is too high for the client connection.
__________________
Maxximou5 is offline
Sincronic
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2018
Old 01-27-2020 , 04:09   Re: Choke explanations
Reply With Quote #5

thank you guys for the answers.

@raj kaul
where to change it ?

@Maxximou5
I will try reverse the minrate with maxrate.

Edit: I fixed. I just needed to change the minrate to 786432, because servers are over 32 slots on 128 tickrate.

Tnx guys !

Last edited by Sincronic; 01-27-2020 at 12:33.
Sincronic is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:23.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode