Raised This Month: $99 Target: $400
 24% 

Force usage of FastDL on hlds possible?


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
Skyrider
AMX Mod X Beta Tester
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Netherlands
Old 03-25-2017 , 09:27   Force usage of FastDL on hlds possible?
Reply With Quote #1

I'm currently using and old linux HLDS in order to make an Earth's Special Forces 1.2.x server (version : 48/1.1.2.1/Stdio 4883 secure (70)

Everything is working properly, however. The server is refusing to use the FastDL server when everything is properly set up.

Quote:
sv_downloadurl "serverurlhere"
sv_allowdownload "1"
sv_allowupload "1"
Before you ask. I'm also using a FastDL server on my TF2 server which is working just fine. But using HLDS, it appears to have some issues.

I was wondering if anyone else is having issues with FastDL on HLDS. And if there's a way to force usage of FDL.

Regards,
Skyrider
__________________
Skyrider is offline
Send a message via AIM to Skyrider Send a message via MSN to Skyrider Send a message via Yahoo to Skyrider
Gabe Iggy
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Chile
Old 03-25-2017 , 10:49   Re: Force usage of FastDL on hlds possible?
Reply With Quote #2

sv_allowdownload 0
__________________
Gabe Iggy is offline
Skyrider
AMX Mod X Beta Tester
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Netherlands
Old 03-25-2017 , 10:55   Re: Force usage of FastDL on hlds possible?
Reply With Quote #3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shattered Heart Lynx View Post
sv_allowdownload 0
Doing so makes it impossible to download custom files from the server. Thanks for the reply though .
__________________
Skyrider is offline
Send a message via AIM to Skyrider Send a message via MSN to Skyrider Send a message via Yahoo to Skyrider
Gabe Iggy
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Chile
Old 03-25-2017 , 10:57   Re: Force usage of FastDL on hlds possible?
Reply With Quote #4

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skyrider View Post
Doing so makes it impossible to download custom files from the server. Thanks for the reply though .
If sv_allowdownload is 0, all clients will use FastDL if available and won't be able to download files from the server if they can't reach it.

So, "forcing" the FastDL usage.
__________________

Last edited by Gabe Iggy; 03-25-2017 at 10:58.
Gabe Iggy is offline
Skyrider
AMX Mod X Beta Tester
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Netherlands
Old 03-25-2017 , 11:13   Re: Force usage of FastDL on hlds possible?
Reply With Quote #5

So a bit weird that the FastDL isn't working then, while all the settings are correct.
__________________
Skyrider is offline
Send a message via AIM to Skyrider Send a message via MSN to Skyrider Send a message via Yahoo to Skyrider
wickedd
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2009
Old 03-25-2017 , 12:16   Re: Force usage of FastDL on hlds possible?
Reply With Quote #6

PM me your fastdl url.
__________________
Just buy the fucking game!!!!
I hate No-Steamers and lazy ass people.
wickedd is offline
fysiks
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Flatland, USA
Old 03-25-2017 , 15:12   Re: Force usage of FastDL on hlds possible?
Reply With Quote #7

The server can't force anyone to use fast download. The only thing that you can do on the server side is to disallow download from the server directly which has already been mentioned.

If the client is unable to use the provided fast download URL then it will attempt to download from the server if it has not been disabled.

So, really, the only thing that you can do is to ensure that your fast download is working and is reliable.
__________________
fysiks is offline
D3XT3R
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Lithuania, Bomb A (Kauna
Old 03-25-2017 , 16:46   Re: Force usage of FastDL on hlds possible?
Reply With Quote #8

try use multifastdl plugin in yours hlds and see if force of usage of fastdl change.
__________________
D3XT3R is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to D3XT3R
fysiks
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Flatland, USA
Old 03-25-2017 , 17:13   Re: Force usage of FastDL on hlds possible?
Reply With Quote #9

Quote:
Originally Posted by D3XT3R View Post
try use multifastdl plugin in yours hlds and see if force of usage of fastdl change.
That is not necessary if you have a reliable host with the requisite capacity.
__________________
fysiks is offline
Skyrider
AMX Mod X Beta Tester
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Netherlands
Old 03-25-2017 , 20:08   Re: Force usage of FastDL on hlds possible?
Reply With Quote #10

Quote:
Originally Posted by fysiks View Post
That is not necessary if you have a reliable host with the requisite capacity.
Using my very own VPS, and as I mentioned in my first post. The TF2 FastDL is working just fine without any problems. Thus far can't find any logs to why it's not using the fastdl url.
__________________

Last edited by Skyrider; 03-25-2017 at 20:14.
Skyrider is offline
Send a message via AIM to Skyrider Send a message via MSN to Skyrider Send a message via Yahoo to Skyrider
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 20:19.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode