Raised This Month: $128 Target: $400
 32% 

[CS:GO] RankMe Kento Edition (3.0.3.Kento.33.2 | 2020-11-11)


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
rogeraabbccdd
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: de_dust2
Old 01-18-2019 , 05:14   Re: [CS:GO] RankMe Kento Edition (3.0.3.Kento.30 | 2018-12-12)
Reply With Quote #571

Here are some updates in dev branch today.
  • Add a cvar to disable announce of admin.
  • Add "topkdr" and "toppoints" commands
  • Change statsme and session menu to 2 items per page.
  • Move some code to new include files.

PHP Code:
rankme_announcer_admin // Admin flag to disable announce. blank = disabled 
__________________

Please keep in mind, nobody have responsibility to help you, especially who don't open their eyes and use their brain to find answers.
I only read messages in Chinese and English.

GitHub | Discord:Kento#2118
rogeraabbccdd is online now
napster_10
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2016
Old 01-18-2019 , 10:52   Re: [CS:GO] RankMe Kento Edition (3.0.3.Kento.30 | 2018-12-12)
Reply With Quote #572

ok forget all the bullcrap in my last 2posts BUT i found the cause for the issue i have

the cvar rankme_resetownrank is set to 1

but i have "sm_resetmyrank" "r" in my admin_overrides.cfg so people only with that flag can reset their rank!
so if you do !resetmyrank in chat and you dont have the flag "r" it says permission denied ..all good

BUT

if you do !rankme and select "Reset my Rank" in the menu (what leads to the same command CMD_ResetOwnRank) it still works ...WHYs that and how can i fix it?^^

Last edited by napster_10; 01-18-2019 at 10:58.
napster_10 is offline
rogeraabbccdd
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: de_dust2
Old 01-18-2019 , 13:00   Re: [CS:GO] RankMe Kento Edition (3.0.3.Kento.30 | 2018-12-12)
Reply With Quote #573

Try edit this line
PHP Code:
RegConsoleCmd("sm_resetmyrank"CMD_ResetOwnRank"RankMe: Resets your own rank"); 
To
PHP Code:
RegAdminCmd("sm_resetmyrank"CMD_ResetOwnRankADMFLAG_CUSTOM4"RankMe: Resets your own rank"); 
__________________

Please keep in mind, nobody have responsibility to help you, especially who don't open their eyes and use their brain to find answers.
I only read messages in Chinese and English.

GitHub | Discord:Kento#2118

Last edited by rogeraabbccdd; 01-18-2019 at 13:00.
rogeraabbccdd is online now
Sc0peBetter
New Member
Join Date: Jan 2019
Old 01-18-2019 , 16:22   Re: [CS:GO] RankMe Kento Edition (3.0.3.Kento.30 | 2018-12-12)
Reply With Quote #574

So i have the problem that i cant connect to the server.
It stuck at retrieving game data.
How can i fix that

Thx
Sc0peBetter is offline
biielzk
Junior Member
Join Date: Jun 2017
Old 01-24-2019 , 01:03   Re: [CS:GO] RankMe Kento Edition (3.0.3.Kento.30 | 2018-12-12)
Reply With Quote #575

On my server the following is happening:



The same player is in the top 10 again and again, what can it be?
biielzk is offline
Notifications
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Oct 2015
Old 01-24-2019 , 01:11   Re: [CS:GO] RankMe Kento Edition (3.0.3.Kento.30 | 2018-12-12)
Reply With Quote #576

Quote:
Originally Posted by biielzk View Post
On my server the following is happening:



The same player is in the top 10 again and again, what can it be?
Code:
sm_rankme_remove_duplicate
Run this command. I used it once and it seems to have never come back

Last edited by Notifications; 01-24-2019 at 01:11.
Notifications is offline
biielzk
Junior Member
Join Date: Jun 2017
Old 01-24-2019 , 01:21   Re: [CS:GO] RankMe Kento Edition (3.0.3.Kento.30 | 2018-12-12)
Reply With Quote #577

Quote:
Originally Posted by Notifications View Post
Code:
sm_rankme_remove_duplicate
Run this command. I used it once and it seems to have never come back
thx
biielzk is offline
napster_10
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2016
Old 01-24-2019 , 12:47   Re: [CS:GO] RankMe Kento Edition (3.0.3.Kento.30 | 2018-12-12)
Reply With Quote #578

Quote:
Originally Posted by rogeraabbccdd View Post
Try edit this line
PHP Code:
RegConsoleCmd("sm_resetmyrank"CMD_ResetOwnRank"RankMe: Resets your own rank"); 
To
PHP Code:
RegAdminCmd("sm_resetmyrank"CMD_ResetOwnRankADMFLAG_CUSTOM4"RankMe: Resets your own rank"); 
you can still reset your rank with !rankme command and "Reset My Rank" menu option!!

seems like i found some weak point here^^

Last edited by napster_10; 01-24-2019 at 12:48.
napster_10 is offline
Notifications
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Oct 2015
Old 01-24-2019 , 22:59   Re: [CS:GO] RankMe Kento Edition (3.0.3.Kento.30 | 2018-12-12)
Reply With Quote #579

Quote:
Originally Posted by napster_10 View Post
you can still reset your rank with !rankme command and "Reset My Rank" menu option!!

seems like i found some weak point here^^
If you're admin then you will have the flags to reset, provided you're "Z".
Notifications is offline
napster_10
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2016
Old 01-25-2019 , 08:03   Re: [CS:GO] RankMe Kento Edition (3.0.3.Kento.30 | 2018-12-12)
Reply With Quote #580

I tested with a smurf account which dont have any admin rights of course!

Last edited by napster_10; 01-25-2019 at 08:03.
napster_10 is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:49.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode