Raised This Month: $404 Target: $400
 101% 

Sourcemod's RTV doesnt work?!


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
mr_cock
Member
Join Date: Sep 2018
Old 10-13-2018 , 13:56   Sourcemod's RTV doesnt work?!
Reply With Quote #1

I moved the rockthevote plugin from "disabled" into "plugins" but when i type rtv or !rtv in the chat on the server the menue wont come up.

ideas?!
mr_cock is offline
ddhoward
Veteran Member
Join Date: May 2012
Location: California
Old 10-13-2018 , 15:29   Re: Sourcemod's RTV doesnt work?!
Reply With Quote #2

It's not enough to just move the plugin. You have to change the map or manually load the plugin.

An hour and a half has passed since your post; I'm willing to bet that the problem fixed itself?
__________________
ddhoward is offline
ghostofmybrain
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Old 10-13-2018 , 18:44   Re: Sourcemod's RTV doesnt work?!
Reply With Quote #3

Quote:
Originally Posted by ddhoward View Post
An hour and a half has passed since your post; I'm willing to bet that the problem fixed itself?
Why? It's not like he'd be allowed to bump the topic.
__________________
Boycott ESEA
My servers
ghostofmybrain is offline
ddhoward
Veteran Member
Join Date: May 2012
Location: California
Old 10-14-2018 , 01:09   Re: Sourcemod's RTV doesnt work?!
Reply With Quote #4

Quote:
Originally Posted by ghostofmybrain View Post
Why?
Because, generally, servers change maps often enough to where a map doesn't last over an hour and a half.
__________________

Last edited by ddhoward; 10-14-2018 at 01:09.
ddhoward is offline
Triniayo
Senior Member
Previously known as:
FreakyLike
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: #include <germany>
Old 10-16-2018 , 04:25   Re: Sourcemod's RTV doesnt work?!
Reply With Quote #5

What if it's a "24/7 <INSERT_MAPNAME_HERE>" server and doesn't reload the map? ;)

Just kidding.

@mr_cock: At least try restarting the server next time or just change the map.
__________________
If you need any help, feel free to add me on Steam.


Triniayo is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to Triniayo
mr_cock
Member
Join Date: Sep 2018
Old 10-16-2018 , 15:17   Re: Sourcemod's RTV doesnt work?!
Reply With Quote #6

The solution was to put "mapchooser.smx" in the plugins folder
mr_cock is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 16:52.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode