Raised This Month: $404 Target: $400
 101% 

Solved [CSGO] sv_airaccelerate stuck at 1000


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
JDoawp
New Member
Join Date: Oct 2018
Old 10-10-2018 , 20:05   [CSGO] sv_airaccelerate stuck at 1000
Reply With Quote #1

Obligatory sorry for this post, I'm a huge noob with this I've spent the last day trying to setup a bhop server switching between plugins and stuff due to various problems and now I've finally got something setup that works and is convenient.

The main problem now is that my airaccelerate seems to be stuck at "1000". This being a bhop server I feel like I'm gaining speed way too fast when I'm testing it.

The addons I have that I can think that would interfere with it are:
  • nofalldamage
  • pushfix
  • shavit-bhoptimer
  • slopefix
  • sm_noblock

But for the bhop-timer I've tried several different ones and it's always been the same.

If you need any more info I'll be happy to provide ASAP, thanks for your time.

EDIT: I found it. It's in shavit-styles.cfg in addons\sourcemod\config. At line 25 under "Physics".

Didn't think to look in the other config files, stupid of me. Thanks for all the help. This is now solved.

Last edited by JDoawp; 10-11-2018 at 12:42. Reason: Solved
JDoawp is offline
eyal282
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2011
Old 10-11-2018 , 04:31   Re: [CSGO] sv_airaccelerate stuck at 1000
Reply With Quote #2

Provide me with confirmation that this happens on de_dust2 since maps can edit it.
__________________


Accepting private work. Contact me if you're interested.
eyal282 is offline
JDoawp
New Member
Join Date: Oct 2018
Old 10-11-2018 , 10:50   Re: [CSGO] sv_airaccelerate stuck at 1000
Reply With Quote #3

Quote:
Originally Posted by eyal282 View Post
Provide me with confirmation that this happens on de_dust2 since maps can edit it.
It does indeed.



Also if this image is proof of me doing the command wrong then I suppose that's good and me being dumb.

Last edited by JDoawp; 10-11-2018 at 10:51. Reason: Added text
JDoawp is offline
ghostofmybrain
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Old 10-11-2018 , 10:58   Re: [CSGO] sv_airaccelerate stuck at 1000
Reply With Quote #4

type in sv_airaccelerate into the server's console (so you may have to use rcon sv_airaccelerate) and then hit enter. What you're showing right now isn't actually showing back what the server thinks.

It should give an output like this:

__________________
Boycott ESEA
My servers

Last edited by ghostofmybrain; 10-11-2018 at 11:01.
ghostofmybrain is offline
JDoawp
New Member
Join Date: Oct 2018
Old 10-11-2018 , 11:08   Re: [CSGO] sv_airaccelerate stuck at 1000
Reply With Quote #5

Quote:
Originally Posted by ghostofmybrain View Post
type in sv_airaccelerate into the server's console (so you may have to use rcon sv_airaccelerate) and then hit enter. What you're showing right now isn't actually showing back what the server thinks.

It should give an output like this:

Outputs this.

JDoawp is offline
ghostofmybrain
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Old 10-11-2018 , 11:30   Re: [CSGO] sv_airaccelerate stuck at 1000
Reply With Quote #6

I wonder if there is any config from the bhop timer setting this. Have you checked the configs in /csgo/cfg/sourcemod and made sure there is no folder for the bhop timer with other configs in it?
__________________
Boycott ESEA
My servers
ghostofmybrain is offline
JDoawp
New Member
Join Date: Oct 2018
Old 10-11-2018 , 12:22   Re: [CSGO] sv_airaccelerate stuck at 1000
Reply With Quote #7

Quote:
Originally Posted by ghostofmybrain View Post
I wonder if there is any config from the bhop timer setting this. Have you checked the configs in /csgo/cfg/sourcemod and made sure there is no folder for the bhop timer with other configs in it?
I thought so but I opened all config files with sublime and searched for airaccelerate but found none. I also went through the bhop plugins configs and didn't find anything but I'll go through them again I was pretty spent when I first went through it.

EDIT: Having now gone through all of the plugins config files I don't find anything to suggest that it sets the air accelerate.

EDIT 2: I found it. It's in shavit-styles.cfg in addons\sourcemod\config. At line 25 under "Physics".

Didn't think to look in the other config files, stupid of me. Thanks for all the help. This is now solved.

Last edited by JDoawp; 10-11-2018 at 12:41.
JDoawp is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 16:36.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode